Current Affairs - January 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state's Apta Completion Portal won the Silver Icon Award for Innovation during pandemics?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

During the pandemic, Bihar state's Aapda Sampoorti portal has won silver icon award in innovation.

2. 

With which country India exchanged the list of nuclear installations?

A. Russia
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pakistan and India has conducted the annual practice of exchanging the list of their nuclear installations under a bilateral arrangement that prohibits them from attacking each other's atomic facilities.

3. 

Which country is set to join as the sixth member of the 'Five Eyes' intelligence network?

A. Japan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japan is on its way to become the 'sixth eye'. Five Eyes is a network of five nations -- Australia, Britain, Canada, New Zealand and the US.

4. 

Which organisation celebrated its 63rd Foundation Day on 01 January 2021?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. L & T
D. BARC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) observed the 63rd Foundation Day of its establishment on January 01, 2021.

5. 

Who has been honoured with Raja Mansingh Tomar award 2020?

A. Manju Mehta
B. Abhinav Kala Parishad
C. Sankat Mochan Pratishthan
D. All of Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhinav Kala Parishad (Bhopal) has been honoured with the Raja Mansingh Tomar award 2020.

6. 

Who has taken over as the Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?

A. Soma Mondal
B. Shantanu Naidu
C. Ashok Mathur
D. Sudeep Khanna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Soma Mondal has taken over as the Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).

7. 

As a part of Mission SAGAR-III, Indian Naval Ship INS Kiltan has reached which country to deliver relief materials?

A. Brazil
B. Cambodia
C. Philippines
D. Austria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan has departed from Sihanoukville Port in Cambodia after delivering 15 tonnes of humanitarian assistance and flood relief (HADR) material for the flood-affected people as a part of the Mission Sagar III.

8. 

Which department has won the gold icon award, excellence in digital governance ministry?

A. Department of Posts
B. Department of Civil Aviation
C. Department of Agriculture
D. Department of Consumer Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Posts wins the 'Digital India Gold Award 2020' in the category of 'Excellence in Digital Governance.

9. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Sabarimala Vijnaanakosham'?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Arundhati Roy
C. K S Vijayanath
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Governor of Kerala released the book titled "Sabarimala Vijnaanakosham" authored by K S Vijayanath.

10. 

The Thoubal Multi Purpose Project (Thoubal Dam) has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Imphal
B. Kolkata
C. Bangalore
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated Thoubal Multipurpose Project (Thoubal Dam) in Imphal, Manipur through virtual mode.

11. 

21 years old Reshma Mariam Roy of which state has become the youngest panchayat president?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

At 21, Reshma Mariam Roy of Kerala becoming the youngest candidate to contest in the local body elections.

12. 

Who has successfully conducted the maiden trial of the first indigenous Air Droppable container SAHAYAK-NG?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Navy
C. ISRO
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DRDO along with the Indian Navy has conducted the successful maiden test trial of 'SAHAYAK-NG' India's first indigenously designed and developed Air Dropped Container.

13. 

Which country has changed a word in its national anthem?

A. Australia
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia has changed a word in its national anthem.

14. 

Who has recently become the richest person in Asia?

A. Shanshan
B. Jack Ma
C. Ma Huateng
D. Hui Ka Yan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shanshan has become the richest man in Asia, eclipsing Mukesh Ambani, with his net worth surging from USD 70.9 billion this year to USD 77.8 billion.

15. 

Which one has signed a contract with the MoD to provide 10 Lynx U2 Fire Control systems?

A. HAL
B. DRDO
C. BEL
D. L & T

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for procurement of 10 Lynx U2 Fire Control systems for frontline warships of Indian Navy.

16. 

Who has been awarded the highest civilian honor knighthood by the Queen Elizabeth?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Nicholas Latifi
C. Esteban Ocon
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hamilton received a knighthood as part of Queen Elizabeth II's New Year's honors list.

17. 

Who has won Eminent Engineer Award 2020 from IET?

A. Ashwani Lohani
B. Sudhir Bhargava
C. Rishi Kumar
D. V K Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Vinod Kumar Yadav has been conferred with the prestigious "Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2020'.

18. 

Self Propelled Air Defence Gun Missile System (SPAD-GMS) is the System of which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Self Propelled Air Defence Gun Missile System (SPAD-GMS) is the System of South Korea.

19. 

Raghavendra Singh Chauhan has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the High Court of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Uttrakhand
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana high court (HC) Chief Justice Raghvendra Singh Chauhan has been transferred to the Uttrakhand HC in Nainital.

20. 

In association with which Union Ministry, the Ministry of Tourism has implemented 'Adopt a Heritage' scheme?

A. Ministry of Coal
B. Ministry of AYUSH
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tourism implements the "Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan" project, in collaboration with Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India and State/ UTs.