Current Affairs - January 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

To promote which product, APEDA has been supporting private entities in creating necessary infrastructure?

A. Bira 91
B. Moringa products
C. Allen Solly
D. Amul

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To promote Moringa (botanical name Moringa oleifera) products exports from India, APEDA has been supporting private entities in creating necessary infrastructure.

2. 

Which Bank has been collaborating with Salesforce to build next Generation Tech Platform for Retail banking?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI
C. YES Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The YES Bank has been collaborates with Salesforce to build next Generation Tech Platform for Retail banking.

3. 

At which place of the south Delhi Municipal Corporation opened its Toy Bank?

A. Najafgarh
B. Jajokri
C. Kalkaji
D. Asola

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The South Delhi Municipal Corporation opened a first of its kind Toy Bank in Najafgarh zone.

4. 

By which rocket Indian satellite is to carry names of common people in space?

A. GSLV-C50
B. PSLV-C50
C. PSLV-C51
D. GSLV-C51

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Satish Dhawan Satellite has set to carry the names of common people across the world to space in an effort to create awareness, generate curiosity and to get more people fascinated about space science.

5. 

Which country has Inducted Indian Submarine INS Sindhuvir into its Navy?

A. Myanmar
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Myanmar has Inducted Indian Submarine INS Sindhuvir into its Navy under the name UMS Minye Theikhathu.

6. 

The Central Government has removed the ban on which product exports from 1st January 2021?

A. Sugar
B. Onion
C. Tomato
D. Oil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has removed the ban on Onion exports from 1st January 2021.

7. 

Which Insurance Company has partnered with Jammu and Kashmir Government for the PMJAY SEHAT?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Bharti Axa Life Insurance
C. Fino Life Insurance
D. Life Insurance Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bajaj Allianz General Insurancehas partnered with Jammu and Kashmir Government for the PMJAY SEHAT.

8. 

Archaeologists excavate fast-food centres at which place?

A. Lyon
B. Surat
C. Kolkata
D. Pompeii

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

80 such fast-foods have been found at Pompeii. A fast-food eatery at Pompeii has been excavated, helping to reveal dishes that were popular for the citizens of the ancient Roman city who were partial to eating out.

9. 

Who has partnered with IIT Delhi to set up design and Innovation Lab for Rural Entrepreneurs?

A. Digital Innovation Lab
B. Common Services Center
C. Kolab Collaboration Center
D. The Home Depot Innovation Center

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Common Services Center (CSC) has partnered with IIT Delhi to set up design and Innovation Lab for Rural Entrepreneurs.

10. 

With which county, the IAF announced first major war-game involving Rafael fighter jets, to take part in exercise SKYROS?

A. UK
B. Germany
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With France, the IAF announces first major war-game involving Rafael fighter jets, to take part in exercise SKYROS.

11. 

Which bank has partnered with RuPay to launch a payment solution in association with PayNearby?

A. DBS Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RuPay has partnered with the RBL Bank to launch a payment solution for Indian merchants in association with fintech company PayNearby.

12. 

The Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan is to held in which two states?

A. Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
C. Assam and Meghalaya
D. Meghalaya and Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan, a river rafting expedition. The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach program is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

13. 

Which state has announced the inclusion of the history of Sikh Guru in the school curriculum?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Goa
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh state has announced the inclusion of the history of Sikh Guru in the school curriculum.

14. 

Which Committee has been conferred with the Platinum award for Excellence in Digital Governance?

A. SC eCommittee
B. Abhijit Sen Committee
C. Ajit Kumar Committee
D. Basel Committee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President Ram Nath Kovind has presented the Platinum award for Excellence in Digital Governance to the e-committee of the Supreme Court of India.

15. 

Which state has unveiled its Solar Power Policy 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Gujrat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujrat state CM Vijay Rupani, has unveiled Gujrat Solar Power Policy 2021.

16. 

In which state first Rice ATM has to be set up?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujrat
C. Sikkim
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A rice dispensing machine or a 'Rice ATM' will soon be set up in a slum in Bengaluru.

17. 

Who has launched India's First Remote Monitoring System of Gas Turbines?

A. BPCL
B. IOCL
C. ONGC
D. EOL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Oil Corporation Limited has launched the India's First Remote Monitoring System of Gas Turbines, in Hyderabad, Telangana.

18. 

In which state the Thoubal Multipurpose Project was established?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Thoubal Multipurpose Project was established in Manipur.

19. 

BSSUKM and NKJ Boifuel Partnered to set up India's First Ethanol plant under PPP model in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Kerala
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BSSUK a cooperative sugar mill in Chhattisgarh has signed a pact with NKJ Biofuel Ltd to set up an ethanol production unit on a public-private partnership (PPP) basis.

20. 

In which state the researchers have discovered two new species called Hedychium Mechukanum and Amomum Arunachalense?

A. West Bengal
B. Sikkim
C. Bihar
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Researchers have discovered 2 new species: Hedychium mechukanum and Amomum Arunachalense from Arunachal Pradesh, North East India.