Current Affairs - December 31, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 31, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 31, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 31, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much percent has India accounted for total FDI inflows to the south and south-west Asian subregion in 2019?

A. 88
B. 90
C. 60
D. 77

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific,The India has accounted for 77% of total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows to South & South-West Asian sub region.

2. 

Which mobile application has been launched by the Indian Railway for downloading Unique Medical Identity Card?

A. HMIS
B. IRCTC
C. Rail Saarthi
D. HRMS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has launched the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) and a mobile application for downloading Unique Medical Identity Card (UMID).

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Elements of Quantitative Genetics: A Conceptual Approach'?

A. Dr. Stuti Sharma
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Aditi Rao
D. Amit Ahuja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Stuti Sharma is a author of book titled Elements of Quantitative Genetics: A Conceptual Approach.

4. 

Who has won the Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF book prize 2020?

A. Amit Ahuja
B. Jairam Ramesh
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The jury of the Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay New India Foundation (NIF) Book Prize 2020 has for this year announced two joint winners, Amit Ahuja and Jairam Ramesh.

5. 

Which bank has introduced its Positive Pay System to make Cheque payment secure?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. SBI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has introduced its Positive Pay System to make Cheque payment secure.

6. 

The Cabinet has approved the export of which Missile System?

A. Prithvi
B. Akash
C. BrahMos
D. NAsm-SR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet has approved export of Akash Missile System. The facilitate Indian manufactures to participate in RFI/RFP issued by various countries.

7. 

Nuclear fusion plant aims to commercialize nuclear fusion for power production by which year?

A. 2035
B. 2030
C. 2025
D. 2040

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nuclear fusion plant aims to commercialize nuclear fusion for power production power production by 2035.

8. 

In which region the Indian and Vietnamese Navy held their PASSEX exercise?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Bay of Bengal
C. South China Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian and Vietnamese navies have conducted a passage exercise (PASSEX) in the South China Sea.

9. 

Which state government has taken punitive action against owners of vehicles with cast stickers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Delhi
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Displaying caste identities on wind screens and number plates of four and two-wheelers in Uttar Pradesh will now invite punitive action.

10. 

Who has set a new world record for fusion?

A. FU-ION
B. ChianF
C. CHTAR
D. KSTAR

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reaching an ion temperature of over 100 million degrees Celsius for 20 seconds, South Korea's magnetic fusion device, the Korea Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research (KSTAR) has set a new world record for fusion.

11. 

Who has engraved his name on MCG Honours Board?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ajinkya Rahane
C. M S Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's stand-in skipper Ajinkya Rahane got his name engraved onto the Melbourne Cricket Board honours board for the 2nd time in his career.

12. 

Indian has ordered 1,580 artillery guns from which country?

A. Israel
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India ordered for 1,580 artillery guns, worth about Rs 20,000 crore from Israel.

13. 

Which organisation permits Banking Units to transfer of assets through participation agreements?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. IFSCA
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) allowed Banking Units (BUs) to transfer assets to/from other financial institutions through any internationally recognized standard risk participation agreement.

14. 

How many states has conducted a Dry Run Coronavirus Vaccine?

A. Five
B. Four
C. Two
D. One

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Four states have conducted a Dry Run Coronavirus Vaccine.

15. 

In which year India has become the 5th largest economy of in the world?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India, which appears to have been pushed back to being the world's sixth biggest economy in 2020, will again overtake the UK to become the fifth largest in 2025 and race to the third spot by 2030, a think tank.

16. 

What is the theme for MTMA for social Justice 2020?

A. Combating Contemporary Forms of Slavery
B. Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
C. If you want Peace and Development, Work for Social Justice
D. Celebrating Compassion in Times of Covid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the MTMA for Social Justice 2020 is "Celebrating Compassion in Times of Covid".

17. 

The Indian Army has inducted Indigenous Bridging System. It is how much meter long of span?

A. 15-metre
B. 100-metre
C. 20-metre
D. 10-metre

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army has inducted three sets of 10-metre short span bridges, In continuation of efforts towards Atmanirbharta and in close coordination with the private industry and DRDO.

18. 

Who has developed the Quantum Random Number Generator?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. DRDO
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After successfully testing the Quantum Key Distribution technology, the DRDO has achieved another milestone in quantum technology by successfully developing a Quantum Random Number Generator QRNG.

19. 

Which state has won the pandemic category Digital India Awards 2020?

A. Sikkim
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bihar government took the initiative to transfer financial assistance directly to the accounts of 21 lakh stranded workers outside Bihar through the Bihar Sahayata Mobile App. For the effort, the state won pandemic category Digital India Awards 2020.

20. 

Which authority will organize the Gender Park 2nd edition of ICGE-2?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. UN Women
C. International Women's Trade Centres
D. Minister of External Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala government, Gender Park in partnership with UN Women will organize the second edition of the International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II).