Current Affairs - December 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has borrowed Rs 2,731 cr more post ease of doing business reform?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Sikkim
D. Gujrat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajasthan State government has borrowed Rs 2,731 cr more post ease of doing business reform.

2. 

The India's first pollinator park has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Patna
B. Jaipur
C. Uttarakhand
D. Panaji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's first pollinator park was inaugurated at Haldwani in Nainital district of Uttarakhand.

3. 

ISRO is developing which technology, for its human spaceflight missions?

A. Benzoxazine Resin
B. SSF P70
C. BMT Ceramic
D. Green Propulsion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) was developing "green propulsion" technology, believed to be less harmful to the environment, for its human spaceflight missions.

4. 

The 1st International day of Epidemic Preparedness is celebrated on which date?

A. 27 December 2020
B. 22 December 2020
C. 22 June 2020
D. 27 June 2020

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nation Observed the First ever International day of Epidemic Preparedness is celebrated on 27 December 2020.

5. 

Which country will replace the US as the World Largest Economy by 2028?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China will replace the US as the World Largest Economy by 2028.

6. 

India's first Test bed for Autonomous Navigation Systems was set up in which Institute?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IIT-H) got a new technology innovation hub on autonomous navigation (TiHAN).

7. 

Which bank has collaborated with Google Pay to offer FASTag?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. YES bank
D. SBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has collaborated with Google Pay to offer FASTag for their users.

8. 

In which state Portulaca laljii, a new species of Wild Sun Rose has been discovered?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Portulaca laljii a new species of Wild Sun Rose Discovered from Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

India's 1st hot air balloon safari has been launched in which tiger reserve?

A. Mudumalai Tiger Reserve
B. Anamalai Tiger Reserve
C. Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
D. Mukundara Hills Tiger Reserve

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's first hot air balloon wildlife safari in a tiger reserve was launched on Friday in the world famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve by Madhya Pradesh Forest Minister Vijay Shah.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Yes Bank investment arm YES Securities?

A. Padmaja Chunduru
B. Prasanth Prabhakaran
C. Sumant Kathpalia
D. Rakesh Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yes Bank investment arm YES Securities appoints Prasanth Prabhakaran as the MD and CEO.

11. 

In which state new Bhaupur- Khurja section is inaugurated?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 351-km 'New Bhaupur- New Khurja section' in Uttar Pradesh of the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC).

12. 

Who has won the ICC Men's T20 Player of the Decade?

A. Rashid Khan
B. Lasith Malinga
C. Aaron Finch
D. Chris Gayle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan has been named as the ICC Men's T20I Player of the Decade.

13. 

Who has won ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade?

A. Aaron Finch
B. Lasith Malinga
C. M S Dhoni
D. Chris Gayle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M S Dhoni has won ICC Spirit of Cricket Award of the Decade.

14. 

At which place Country's highest Meteorological Centre is located?

A. Kargil
B. Tso Moriri
C. Leh
D. Zanskar Valley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated country's highest Meteorological Centre at Leh.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav'?

A. Prem Prakash
B. Aditi Rao
C. Dr Roopa Chari
D. Vikas khanna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (I/C) for AYUSH and Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik released a Konkani book "Sutranivednachi sutra- ek anbav", by Dr Roopa Chari.

16. 

Which bank has launched the Digital Lending Platform to allow get loans in digital way?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. SBI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bank of Baroda has launched Digital Lending Platform which will enable prospective retail loan seekers to get loans digitally through a paperless process at the convenience of their place and time of choice.

17. 

In the 12th edition of world economic league table 2021, India ranked at which place?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of world economic league table 2021, India ranked at 6th place, slumped 1 spot.

18. 

Who has won the scientist of the Year Award 2018?

A. Hemant Kumar Pandey
B. Satheesh Reddy
C. Pazhanikumar
D. Dhruvkant Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Senior scientist Hemant Kumar Pandey has been honoured with DRDO''s ''Scientist of the Year Award'' for his contribution in developing several herbal medicines.

19. 

China launched a new remote sensing satellite from which satellite center?

A. Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center
B. Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center
C. Wenchang space city
D. Shanghai space city

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China launched a new remote sensing satellite Yaogan 33R from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center.