Current Affairs - December 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT has been launched to extend coverage to all residents of which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) SEHAT scheme via video-conferencing to extend health insurance coverage to all residents of Jammu and Kashmir.

2. 

Which application & Web Portal has been launched by the MoHUA, Hardeep Singh Puri for Management of all Gol Estate Services?

A. YUKTI 2.0
B. eDrishti Portal
C. Vidya Lakshmi
D. e-Sampada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched e-Sampada, a new web portal and mobile app on Good Governance Day.

3. 

Which company has won the Excellence Award in CSR Domain in 15th CII-ITC sustainability Award 2020?

A. NTPC
B. Maruti Suzuki India
C. Hindustan Zinc
D. RELIANCE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Country's largest power producer, NTPC ltd has been conferred "Excellence" in the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Awards 2020 in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Domain.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'In Pursuit of Justice: An Autobiography'?

A. Prem Prakash
B. Rajindar Sachar
C. Aditi Rao
D. Vikas khanna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajindar Sachar is the author of book titled In Pursuit of Justice: An Autobiography.

5. 

India ranked at which place in the list of countries with most Publications on AI from 2015-2019?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 3rd in list of Countries with most Publications on AI from 2015-2019, China tops list in the Nature Index 2020 Artificial Intelligence.

6. 

Which state cabinet has approved the Freedom of Religion Bill 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Cabinet approves anti-conversion bill (Freedom of Religion Bill) 2020.

7. 

Who is the new Chief Secretary of Odisha?

A. Asit Kumar Tripathy
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. Suresh Chandra Mahapatra
D. Yeshi Tsering

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suresh Chandra Mahapatra appointed new chief secretary of Odisha.

8. 

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail (farmers' train), which will play between which state?

A. Haryana and Maharashtra
B. Maharashtra and West Bengal
C. West Bengal and Bihar
D. Bihar and Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail (farmers' train), which will play between Maharashtra and West Bengal.

9. 

What issue price is fixed for the gold bond during the subscription period Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series IX)?

A. 4500 per gram
B. 6500 per gram
C. 5500 per gram
D. 5000 per gram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The issue price for the next series of sovereign gold bonds is fixed at Rs 5,000 per gram, the Reserve Bank of India said in a statement.

10. 

Holy Innocents day is observed on which date?

A. 28th December
B. 23rd December
C. 24th December
D. 26th December

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year Holy Innocent day is observed on 28th of December.

11. 

Who has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of Decade Award?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. M. S. Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virat Kohli was announced the winner of two awards by the International Cricket Council, ICC ODI Men's Cricketer of the Decade and ICC Male Cricketer of the Decade.

12. 

Which state has become 6th state in the country to successfully undertaken "Ease of Doing Business" reform?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajasthan became the sixth state to undertake Finance Ministry stipulated Ease of Doing Business (EODB) reform.

13. 

Who has signed Tibetan Policy and Support Act, stalls China from installing their own Dalai Lama?

A. Donald Trump
B. Joe Biden
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US president Donald Trump has signed Tibetan Policy and Support Act, stalls China from installing their own Dalai Lama.

14. 

In which city Arya Rajendran has become the youngest Mayor of India?

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Siliguri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arya Rajendran, who won on an LDF ticket in Thiruvananthapuram and is set to become the youngest Mayor in India.

15. 

Who has won the Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Award for ICC Female Cricketer of the Decade Award?

A. Ellyse Perry
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Lisa Carprini Sthalekar
D. Sana Mir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ellyse Perry, has won the Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Award for ICC Female Cricketer of the Decade Award.

16. 

Which bank has topped in BFSI Firm Repot?

A. SBI
B. HDFC Bank
C. DBS
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has emerged as the top player among the 100 Banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI) companies in the country.

17. 

Which state Government has organized the Campaign named as 'Wear the Mask'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana state Government organized 'Wear a Mask' campaign in Hyderabad.

18. 

Which state government has launched the scheme named 'Nine jewels - housing for all the poor'?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the scheme named Navaratnalu-Pedalandariki Illu (Nine jewels - housing for all the poor), in East Godavari district.

19. 

Which department has launched an initiative named 'Jhatpat Processing'?

A. Ministry of Health
B. NITI Aayog
C. Income Tax Department
D. Ministry of Railway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Income Tax department has introduced a new initiative to smoothen the ITR filing experience for taxpayers. The 'Jhatpat Processing' feature will help individuals in filing tax returns quickly in a seamless manner.

20. 

First academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus was inaugurated in which Union Territory?

A. Diu
B. Delhi
C. Goa
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India Inaugurates first academic session of IIIT Vadodara-International Campus Diu; and Kamleshwar School, Ghoghl.