Current Affairs - December 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The BCCI's 89th Annual Meeting has approved how many teams to play in the IPL, form 2022 edition?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The AGM in Ahmadabad, the cricket body has approved 10-team in tournament starting from 2022 edition.

2. 

With which company the ministry of skills development and entrepreneurship has joined hands to provide digital learning content for students at industrial training institutes?

A. Microsoft and NASSCOM
B. NASSCOM and Reliance
C. Reliance and Tata Group
D. Tata Group and Microsoft

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Training, under the ministry of skills development and entrepreneurship, has joined hands with Microsoft and NASSCOM Foundation to provide digital learning content for students at industrial training institutes.

3. 

Which nation's government has collapsed, sending the nation to its fourth election in 2 years?

A. USA
B. Iraq
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel's divided government collapsed early, triggering the country's fourth election in less than two years and bringing an unprecedented threat to Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu's lengthy grip on power.

4. 

Which Mobile application has been launched by the union minister Thaawarchand Gehlot?

A. E-NAM Portal
B. Swachhata Abhiyan
C. E-GramSwaraj
D. Restart India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launched a Mobile Application 'Swachhata Abhiyan'.

5. 

In which HC the CJI Sharad Arvind Bobde has inaugurated eSewa Kendra?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of India (CJI) Sharad Arvind Bobde has inaugurated an e-sewa kendra at the High Court of Tripura.

6. 

The Union Cabinet has approved 100% of which type of investment in DTH services?

A. FPI
B. DII
C. FDI
D. MF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in direct-to-home (DTH) service, extension of the license period from 10 years to 20 and a reduced license fee.

7. 

The OTT Filmfare Award 2020 was given recently to which series?

A. The Family Man
B. Panchayat
C. Paatal Lok
D. Ashram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever FLYX Filmfare OTT Awards were given to Paatal Lok series. Amazon Prime Video won 18 awards in various categories.

8. 

What is the theme of India International Science Festival 2020?

A. RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation
B. Science and Technology - Building Partnerships, Impacting Society
C. Science for Self Reliant India and Global Welfare
D. Science for New India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of India International Science Festival 2020 is 'Science for Self Reliant India and Global Welfare'.

9. 

Who has been nominated by the BCCI as the Chairman of the Selection committee?

A. Ravi Shastri
B. Chetan Sharma
C. Surav Ganguly
D. Kapil Dev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India pacer Chetan Sharma has been nominated by the BCCI as the Chairman of the Selection committee.

10. 

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released a special postal stamp to mark the centenary celebrations of which University?

A. Indian Institute of Technology Madras
B. Aligarh Muslim University
C. Amity University
D. Banaras Hindu University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a special postal stamp to mark the centenary celebrations of the Aligarh Muslim University (AMU).

11. 

Under which Mission, India has sent flood support to Vietnam?

A. Mission Sagar-I
B. Mission Sagar-II
C. Vande Bharat Mission
D. Mission Sagar-III

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has sent 15 tons of flood support to Vietnam under the Mission Sagar-III.

12. 

Which Public Sector Company has received the Best Company Promoting Sports Awards 2020?

A. Air Force Sports Control Board
B. Navy Sports Control Board
C. BSF Sports Control Board
D. Army Sports Control Board

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been announced as the winner in the category of "Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) 2020", FICCI notified.

13. 

The government has decided to extend the suspension of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) till which date?

A. April 30, 2021
B. March 31, 2021
C. May 31, 2021
D. June 30, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has decided to extend the suspension of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) till March 31, 2021, to help businesses cope with the lingering difficulties posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

14. 

Which company has joined hands with Covaxx for coronavirus vaccine to fight Covid-19, for India and UNICEF?

A. Serum Institute
B. ICMR
C. NITI Aayog
D. Aurobindo Pharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Aurobindo Pharma and Covaxx a US-based company have entered into an exclusive licence agreement to develop, manufacture the first Multitope Peptide-based vaccine to fight Covid-19, for India and UNICEF.

15. 

India's first Lithium Refinery has been set up in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Tripura
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the Gujarat State, India's first Lithium refinery has set up.