Current Affairs - December 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Boxing Day is observed on which date?

A. December 26
B. December 25
C. December 24
D. December 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Boxing Day is traditionally celebrated on 26th December.

2. 

Which Digital Forum was launched by the Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar?

A. DGNCC
B. e-forms
C. eDrishti Portal
D. Air Sewa 2.0

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched the DGNCC Digital Forum.

3. 

DG level talks between BSF and BGB started at which place?

A. Sikkim
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has held Director General Level talks between BSF and BGB at Guwahati, Assam.

4. 

Which bank has sold entire stake from Centrum Housing Finance?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned Central Bank of India has exit housing finance joint venture by selling its entire stake of over 64 per cent to Centrum Housing Finance for Rs 160 crore.

5. 

Which railway becomes the first railway zone to use EoTT system in India?

A. East Coast Railway
B. East Central Railway
C. Eastern Railway
D. Central Railway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

East Coast Railway has become the first railway zone to adopt EOTT system.

6. 

Which state government has announced the plan for India's largest Hockey Stadium?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik has announced the plan for India's largest Hockey Stadium to be built in Rourkela City.

7. 

How many people have received the first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine in USA?

A. 1 Million
B. 2 Million
C. 3 Million
D. 4 Million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

More than a million people have received their first dose of a Covid-19 vaccine in the United States.

8. 

Who has become the first women bus driver of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Sarla Thukral
B. Pooja Thukral
C. Sarla Devi
D. Pooja Devi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pooja Devi, a resident of the Kathua district drove the bus from her hometown to Jammu.

9. 

Which two countries have signed MoU to boost Cooperation in steel sector?

A. Bhutan and Bangladesh
B. India and Japan
C. Bangladesh and India
D. Japan and Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Japan signed an agreement to enhance cooperation between their steel industries with the aim of ramping up domestic production and greater coordination in the global market.

10. 

Who is the new MD and CEO of Yes Securities India Ltd?

A. Prakash Apte
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Prasanth Prabhakaran
D. Aditya Puri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The YES BANK has announced the elevation of Prasanth Prabhakaran as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of YES SECURITIES.

11. 

Who has launched 'Jan Rasoi' canteens in Delhi?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Manoj Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BJP MP Gautam Gambhir has launched 'Jan Rasoi' canteens that will serve lunch to the needy at Re 1 in his parliamentary constituency of East Delhi.

12. 

Who has been awarded with Sportsmanship Award in the 2020 ATP Awards?

A. Tony Roche
B. Bob Brett
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal has been selected by fellow players as the winner of the Stefan Edberg Sportsmanship Award in the 2020 ATP Awards.

13. 

Tso Kar Wetland Complex is added in the Ramsar site. It is located in which place?

A. Jammu
B. Leh
C. Delhi
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tso Kar Wetland Complex is added in Ramsar site, it's located in Ladakh.

14. 

The FIFA U-20 World Cup 2023 is hosted in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Peru
C. Colombia
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The next edition will be held in 2023 in Indonesia, after the planned 2021 FIFA U-20 World Cup competition was cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic.

15. 

Which bank's license has been cancelled by the RBI under the Section 22 (4) of the Banking Regulations Act, 1949?

A. Federal Bank Ltd.
B. PNB
C. Kalupur Commercial Co-Op Bank Ltd.
D. Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has, cancelled the banking licence issued to Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd., Kolhapur, Maharashtra under Section 22 (4) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on banking business in India.

16. 

Ind-Ra has projected India's GDP growth rate 2020-21 contracted up to what amount?

A. 7.8%
B. 8.9%
C. 6.9%
D. 6.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Ratings projected 7.8 percent contraction for the economy for 2020-21 as compared to 11.8 percent degrowth estimated earlier.

17. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Ayodhya'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Madhav Bhandari
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhav Bhandari is the author of the book Ayodhya.

18. 

Who is the new Prime Minister of the Parliament of Romania?

A. Viorica Dancila
B. Florin Citu
C. Mihai Tudose
D. Ludovic Orban

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former investment banker and finance minister Florin Citu becomes the new prime minister of Romania.

19. 

Which state government has launched the Career Portal for their student?

A. Goa
B. Sikkim
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha government in collaboration with UNICEF has launched a 'Career Portal' for secondary and higher secondary students.

20. 

Which state government has launched digital platform called 'PR Insight' mobile app?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab, Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh launched a mobile application and web portal 'PR Insight' to monitor the feedback and subsequently improve the delivery of citizen-centric services to ensure responsive and transparent administration in the State.