Current Affairs - December 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Boeing & US Navy launched which Fighter Jet using ski-jump?

A. F-16 Fighting Falcon
B. F/A-18 Super Hornet
C. F-22 Raptor
D. F-15E Strike Eagle

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Boeing and the US Navy have successfully demonstrated the ability of the F/A-18 Super Hornet fighter aircraft to launch from a ski-jump ramp.

2. 

On which year India will host Global Media and Film Summit?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister, Prakash Javadekar announced that India will host a Global Media and Film Summit in 2021.

3. 

In which state IAS Adityanath Das is appointed as a new chief secretary?

A. Goa
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IAS Adityanath Das is appointed as a new chief secretary to the Government of Andhra Pradesh.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new president of ASSOCHAM?

A. Niranjan Hiranandani
B. Balkrishan Goenka
C. Vineet Agarwal
D. Prateek Garg

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vineet Agarwal has taken over as the new president of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham).

5. 

The Good Governance Day is observed on which date?

A. December 20
B. December 21
C. December 24
D. December 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year 25th December is observed as Good Governance Day.

6. 

Which IIT has signed MoU with the ISRO to set up regional Academy Center for space (RAC-S)?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT BHU
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will set up its Regional Academic Centre for Space (RAC-S) at IIT-BHU.

7. 

Which bank signed MoU with IGBC of CII to promote Green Building Initiatives?

A. SBI Bank
B. World Bank
C. RBI
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The HDFC bank has signed a MoU with the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) to promote green buildings in the country.

8. 

Which state government signed MoU with SAP India to Equip MSMEs in the state with Digital skilling and Technology?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana government has signed a MoU with SAP India to digitise and empower Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in the state by equipping them with digital skilling and technologies.

9. 

With which state, IIT Madars signed MoU to Implement Data Driven System Approach to Road Safety?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Madras to collaborate with the government of Rajasthan to implement data-driven systems approach to road safety.

10. 

Which digital platform was launched by the MoHFW to roll out and scale up mechanisms for COVID VDS across the India?

A. Corona Kavach
B. CoWIN
C. Corona Watch
D. COVID Kaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has announced the launching of "CoWIN", a digitalised platform to be used to effectively roll out and scale up.

11. 

Which digital asset management platform launched by NITI Aayog CEO?

A. NITI Managed
B. NITI Assets
C. Digi Boxx
D. DIGI Assets

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CEO of NITI AayogAmitabh Kant virtually launched India's first digital asset management platform Digi Boxx.

12. 

Which institute has signed MoU with The Indian Navy to collaborate and exchange expertise in the field of Ocean Studies?

A. CSIR NIO
B. CSIR-NIO
C. CAS
D. CASMB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A MoU has been signed virtually between The Indian Navy and CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography.

13. 

Between which two countries, the Indian union cabinet has approved signing of Revised Air Services Agreement?

A. Pakistan, USA
B. USA, Afghanistan
C. Afghanistan, Philippines
D. Philippines, Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the signing of revised air service agreements between India and Afghanistan as well as India and the Philippines.

14. 

With which state, the ADB has signed a loan agreement of 2100cr for development of urban area and tourism?

A. Tripura
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ADB has signed a loan agreement of 2100 cr for development of urban area and tourism in Tripura.

15. 

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs extended the suspension of Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) till how many months?

A. 2 months
B. 3 months
C. 4 months
D. 5 months

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs extended the suspension of Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code by another 3 month to March 25, 2020.

16. 

What is the theme of 20th edition of the IORA Council of Ministers meeting?

A. Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
B. IORA - uniting the peoples of Africa
C. Addressing Maritime Security Challenges in the Indian Ocean
D. Addressing Maritime Security Challengesto Prosperity ofOcean

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 20th edition of the IORA COM meetingPromoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean for its Chairship from 2019 - 2021.

17. 

Which initiative has introduced by the MoEFCC& WCS to protect Great Indian Bustard?

A. Firefly Bird Diverter
B. Flak-like Diverter
C. Fire Flak Diverter
D. Flak Bird Diverter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change along with the Wildlife Conservation Society India have come up with a unique initiative a firefly bird diverter for overhead power lines in areas where Great Indian Bustard populations are found in the wild.

18. 

From which place India Successfully Test-fires Army Variant of MRSAM?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired a medium range surface-to-air missile (MRSAM) from Odisha coast.