Current Affairs - December 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has successfully launched Long March-8 into a present orbit in its maiden flight?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The China launched Long March 8 rocket on debut flight, plans for reusable booster. Future versions of the rocket will be able to land.

2. 

In which state the Indian Cost Gaurd Petrol Ship Sujeet has launched?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard ship Sujeet, the second in the series of 105 metres off-shore patrol vessels, was commissioned in Goa.

3. 

How many companies has signed MoU worth Rs. 61000 cr with Maharashtra Government, under Magnetic Maharashtra 2.0 initiative?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 10
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra state government has signed memorandum of understandings (MoUs) worth Rs 61,000 crore with 25 Indian companies in more than 15 sectors under its 'Magnetic Maharashtra' initiative.

4. 

Which Government has inaugurated the 1st FRUITS Portal in their state?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Karnataka inaugurated FRUITS (Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System) Portal, a project of e-Governance.

5. 

The National Consumer Day is observed on which date in India?

A. December 22
B. December 20
C. December 24
D. December 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every Year 24th December is observed as the National Consumer Day in India.

6. 

In which state Shri Arjun Munda has launched a new TRIBES India Outlet?

A. Sikkim
B. West Bengal
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 126th TRIBES India showroom in Guwahati, Assam. This will help in the marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.

7. 

Who has been appointed as a new DGP in Andaman and Nicobar?

A. Ranvir Singh Krishna
B. Balaji Srivastava
C. D K Joshi
D. Satyendra Garg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer, Satyendra Garg has appointed as new DGP in Andaman and Nicobar.

8. 

At which place India has set Coastal Radar Station to expand the area under CSN?

A. Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Maldives
B. Maldives, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
C. Maldives, Myanmar, Bangladesh
D. Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has planned to set Coastal Radar Station in Maldives, Myanmar and Bangladesh as part of its plan to expand the area under Coastal Surveillance Network CSN.

9. 

Which companies have signed MoU for joint Mineral Exploration across India?

A. GMDC and NMDC
B. NMDC and MECL
C. MECL and RSMM
D. RSMM and GMDC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iron ore major NMDC Ltd has signed aMoU with Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) for joint exploration for iron ore, gold, coal, diamond and other minerals in mutually agreed projects across various States in India.

10. 

What is a theme of The National Consumer Day 2020?

A. The Safe Food for Consumer
B. The Sustainable Consumer
C. Alternate consumer grievance/dispute redressal
D. Safe & Healthy Food: Combating Food Adulteration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the National Consumer Day 2020 is 'The Sustainable Consumer'.

11. 

At which place Indian men's Hockey Team has finished in FIH 2020?

A. 1st
B. 4th
C. 3rd
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian men hockey team finishes 2020 in fourth position, after a major part of the year was disrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic.

12. 

Which Ministry has signed $500 million Green National Highways corridors project?

A. World Bank and Agriculture Ministry
B. World Bank and Tourism Ministry
C. World Bank and Government of India
D. Government of India and Tourism Ministry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank and The Government of India has signed USD 500-million pact to develop green, safe highway corridors.

13. 

Which company has received the defence manufacturing hub Green Channel Status from defence Ministry?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. Bharat Forge
C. Hero
D. Hinduja Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

L&T holds the distinction of being the first private sector defence company to be granted green channel status for delivery of major systems.

14. 

Which organisation has launched COVID-19 Vaccine Market Dashboard?

A. YUVA
B. UNICEF
C. SEEDS
D. RAHI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UNICEF has announced the launch of a Covid-19 vaccine market dashboard.

15. 

Which bank become 1st bank in India to launched Infinite India the online platform for Foreign Companies?

A. SBI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank launched an online platform to enable foreign companies to establish or expand business in India. The platform termed as 'Infinite India' will provide banking solutions, as well as value-added facilities to customers.

16. 

Who has won golden foot award in 2020?

A. Edinson Cavani
B. Luka Modric
C. Lionel Messi
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cristiano Ronaldo received the 2020 Golden Foot award in Monaco in recognition of his lifetime achievement in the sport.

17. 

Which state government has approved the official Language Amendment Bill, for making official language of the state?

A. Assam
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam cabinet has approved the Assam Official Language Amendment Bill for making Bodo an associate official language of the state.

18. 

Which two nation has signed MoU for Corporation in the field of Health and Medicine and support to Green Healthcare?

A. Israel and Singapore
B. Singapore and Iran
C. Iran and India
D. India and Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Israel has sign MoU for Corporation in the field of Health and Medicine, and support to Green Healthcare.

19. 

Which bank has ranked first in UPI transaction?

A. SBI
B. Yes Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India secured top spot in UPI Transaction among the UPI Remitter Banks with 602.92 million transitions.

20. 

Who is a author of 'The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Gautama Siddhartha
C. Jairam Ramesh
D. Arun Shourie

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Union Minister Shri Jairam Ramesh is an author of 'The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha'.