Current Affairs - December 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Farmers Day is observed on which date?

A. December 23
B. December 22
C. December 21
D. December 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Farmers Day is celebrated across the country on 23 December, every year. The day is observed as the Kisan Diwas to commemorate Chaudhary Charan Singh for his vital role in uplifting the Agricultural sector.

2. 

According to Status of the Leopards in India, which state has recorded the most number of Leopards in 2020?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh is home to more than 26% of all the 12,852 leopards estimated in the country as per the latest census. The state also has the highest number of tigers in the country at 526.

3. 

Who has been awarded with BBC sports personality of the year 2020?

A. Ben Stokes
B. Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix
C. Virat Kohli
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton has Awarded Sports Personality of the Year 2020.

4. 

Which state has started the first rescue and rehabilitation center for monkeys?

A. Telangana
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first rescue and rehabilitation center for monkeys was launched in Telangana's northern district of Nirmal.

5. 

Which authority has launched India's 1st call center for Aqua Farmers at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh?

A. Indian Aquaculture Authority
B. Coastal Aquaculture Authority
C. Marine Products Export Development Authority
D. Indian Coastal Authority

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Marine Products Export Development Authority has launched a multilingual call centre for aqua farmers at Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh, which will address their farming methods by domain experts round the clock.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'COVID-19: Crisis of Civilization and Solutions'?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Kailash Satyarthi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi is the author of COVID-19: Crisis of Civilization and Solutions.

7. 

Which campaign has been launched by MoJS in collaboration with MoYAS in Delhi?

A. JSA II: Catch the Rain
B. Nationwide Water Conservation Campaign
C. Water Movement
D. Save the Water

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ministry of jal shakti in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports launched the "JSA II: Catch the Rain" Awareness Generation Campaign in New Delhi.

8. 

Who has become the first Indian to score 50 goal in Indian Super League?

A. Anirudh Thapa
B. Sahal Abdul Samad
C. Ashique Kuruniyan
D. Sunil Chhetri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sunil Chhetri became the first Indian player in the history of the competition to register 50 goal contributions (42 goals and eight assists).

9. 

Which country has launched the world's largest radio telescope up to international scientists?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China was opened the world's largest radio telescope up to international scientists.

10. 

NCAER has projected India's GDP growth rate 2020-21 contracted up to what amount?

A. 6.5
B. 7.3
C. 6.9
D. 7.9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Council of Applied Economic Research has said it sees the economy registering a contraction of 7.3 per cent in FY21.

11. 

In which state PM Narendra Modi started SEHAT Yojna?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launch 'SEHAT' - Health Insurance Scheme for the entire Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir on 26th of this month to cover the remaining One crore population which was not covered under Ayushman Bharat Scheme.

12. 

Which state's oil and gas reserve was dedicated to the nation?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union minister for petroleum and natural gas Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated West Bengal's first oil and gas reserve.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Reporting India'?

A. Aditi Rao
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Vikas Khanna
D. Prem Prakash

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book is written by Prem Prakash, Chairman of the Leading news agency, the Asian News International (ANI).

14. 

Which country has awarded Legion of Merit: Military honour to Narendra Modi?

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. USA
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Legion of Merit, awarded by United States president Donald Trump to Narendra Modi, is the latest among a host of the international honors bestowed on the prime minister since 2014.

15. 

Who has won "Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace" by the FIICC?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Roshani Nadar
C. Anil Ambani
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata was conferred with the title of "Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace" by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce.

16. 

Who has won SVN Rao memorial national award 2020?

A. Suresh Wadekar
B. Shyam Benegal
C. Rajeev Taranath
D. K. Balachander

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Rajeev Taranath has won S. V. Narayanaswamy Rao memorial national award at a function to be held in Mysuru.

17. 

Which two planets have come closer recently (Great conjunction) to each other since 400 year?

A. Mars and Earth
B. Earth and Mars
C. Mars and Saturn
D. Jupiter and Saturn

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jupiter overtakes Saturn in its orbit when viewed from Earth. Great conjunction is the closest the planets have come in recent times in apparent position.

18. 

Which state government has signed MoU with the UN Women gender park for the first gender data hub in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala government and UN Women have collaborated and signed a MoU to establish India's first Gender Data Hub.

19. 

Which nation's prime minister has dissolved the parliament?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal's embattled Prime Minister K.P. Sharma Oli defended his move to abruptly dissolve Parliament.

20. 

Which state government has signed MoU with IA to establish a strong startup ecosystem in their state?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with India Accelerator to build a robust startup ecosystem for encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship in the State.