Current Affairs - December 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Boxer Simranjeet Kaur and Manisha have won which medal in the boxing world cup in Germany?

A. Gold and Silver medal
B. Silver medal
C. Bronze medal
D. Gold medal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Boxers Manisha Moun and Simranjeet Kaur won Gold medal in the boxing world cup in Germany.

2. 

On which theme ASSOCHAM Foundation 2020 was held?

A. India's resilience: Atmanirbhar roadmap towards $5 trillion economy
B. New India Aspiring for a $5-trillion economy
C. Structural Reforms in MSME
D. Moving towards a Greener Transportation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the program organized by ASSOCHAM is, 'India's resilience: Atmanirbhar roadmap towards $5 trillion economy.

3. 

In which country 'The SolarWinds hack', a cyber attack was recently discovered?

A. Russia
B. US
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'SolarWinds hack', a cyber attack recently discovered in the United States.

4. 

Which group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award for their distinguished contributions to the country?

A. Aditya Birla Group
B. Tata Group
C. Hero Group
D. Reliance ADA Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

TATA Group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award' for their distinguished contributions to the country.

5. 

In which state Mega Leather Park is to be set up?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mega Leather Park to come up in Ramaipur village of Kanpur In Uttar Pradesh with an investment of Rs 5,850 crores.

6. 

Who has won the gold medal in 52 kg Men's Category in the Boxing World Cup?

A. Jitendra Kumar
B. Amit Panghal
C. Vikas Krishan Yadav
D. Devendro Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amit Panghal has won the Gold Medal In 52 Kg Men's Category After Getting Walkover In Final.

7. 

At which place, the defence minister has inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility?

A. Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Hyderabad, theDefence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the advanced Hypersonic Wind Tunnel (HWT) test facility here, making India the third country after the US and Russia to have such a facility.

8. 

Which country's foodie hawker culture has been recognized by UNESCO?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singapore's foodie hawker culture has been recognized by UNESCO.

9. 

Which state Government has launched Varasat (Natural Succession) campaign?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has launched a special campaign 'Varasat' (natural succession) to curb property & land-related disputes in rural areas.

10. 

Which state has built the First Glass Bridge in India?

A. Bihar
B. Sikkim
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A glass bridge was build at Rajgir in Bihar. This is the first glass bridge built in Bihar to increase the footfall of domestic and overseas visitors in the state.

11. 

Which state Government has distributed 1.3 lakh Smartphones for their 12th class students?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab Government has distributed Smartphone's to Class 12 students of government schools. The initiative was introduced to facilitate seamless e-learning.

12. 

Which bank has approved a $231 million loan to construct the LKHEP plant?

A. ADB
B. World Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has approved a $231 million loan to construct the Lower Kopili Hydroelectric Power (LKHEP) plant in central Assam, India.

13. 

National Mathematics Day is observed on which date?

A. December 21
B. December 19
C. December 22
D. December 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Mathematics Day is observed every year on December 22, on birth anniversary of the famous mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.

14. 

With which bank IIFL Home Finance has partnered to give MSME loans?

A. SBI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIFL Finance home loan subsidiary has tied up with ICICI Bank to provide affordable housing and MSME loans.

15. 

Which organisation has signed a MoU with the INCOIS for sharing ocean services data, expertise in operational oceanography?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Air force

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for sharing ocean services data, expertise in operational oceanography.

16. 

Which State has become the first state to launched Blockchain-Enabled Solar Power Trading?

A. Punjab
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UP government has introduced blockchain technology for its rooftop solar power segment and is the first state that has amended its regulatory framework to enable P2P energy trading in India.

17. 

At which place the union minister for tribal affairs has inaugurated Two Tribes India showrooms?

A. Kolkata and Gwalior
B. Kolkata and Bhopal
C. Kolkata and Patna
D. Kolkata and Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The union minister for tribal affairs shri Arjun Munda has inaugurated Two Tribes India showrooms in Kolkata and Gwalior.

18. 

On which agenda 8th edition of the North East Festival was held in Assam?

A. Atmanirbhar Bharat
B. Make in North East
C. Mission COVID-19
D. Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th edition of the north east festival was held on Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19.

19. 

How many gold Medals India has won in the Boxing World Cup championship?

A. 3
B. 1
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian boxers bagged nine medals including three golds, two silver and four bronze at the Cologne Boxing World Cup held in Koln, Germany.

20. 

India ranked at which place in the World Banks EODB 2020?

A. 63rd
B. 66th
C. 70th
D. 20th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India had jumped 14 positions to be ranked 63rd among 190 countries in the World Bank's ease of doing business 2020 survey.