Current Affairs - December 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 35th edition of CORPAT 2020 patrol is held between which countries?

A. India and Russia
B. India and Japan
C. India, Russia and Indonesia
D. India and Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 35th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy.

2. 

India's 1st CoE for the Skill Development in Power Sector inaugurated in which city?

A. Shillong
B. Lucknow
C. Shillong
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Skill Development, Raj Kumar Singh has inaugurated the first Centre of Excellence (CoE) for 'skill development in the power sector' in Gurugram.

3. 

What is the name of all-weather electronic surveillance system, which is recently handed over by the defence minister?

A. IRBM
B. BOSS
C. K-100
D. MICA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr. Singh handed over the Border Surveillance System (BOSS), which is an all-weather electronic surveillance system, to Army Chief General MM Naravane.

4. 

Which company collaborated with PayU to introduce Tokenised Payments Flow for Merchants?

A. PhonePe
B. Google Pay
C. BHIM
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Online payments solutions provider PayU has collaborated with Google Pay to introduce Tokenised payments flow for merchants in India.

5. 

Which sport has been recognized as a competitive sport in India by the sports ministry?

A. Kho-Kho
B. Kabaddi
C. Yogasana
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports recognized Yogasana as a competitive sport.

6. 

Who is the author of book titled 'Oh Mizoram'?

A. P. S. Sreedharan Pillai
B. Zoramthanga
C. Tawnluia
D. Najma Heptulla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

M. Venkaiah Naidu released book 'Oh Mizoram', written by Governor of Mizoram, Shri P. S. Sreedharan Pillai.

7. 

What is the theme of 20th IORA Council of Ministers Meeting which held in UAE?

A. Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean
B. Economic Development
C. Indian Culture & Historical Events
D. International Relations

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the meeting was "Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean".

8. 

Who has won the Pandi Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Award?

A. Subrat Kar
B. Sreenivas Karanam
C. Shankar Prasad
D. Shamrao varma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sreenivas Karanam, Bangalore was selected for the FIRST prize for his contribution in developing a cost-effective customized technical solution under the brand 'C-MobILE'.

9. 

The eVIN has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to rationalize Vaccine Flow and distribution across J&K, Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha has launched the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN).

10. 

In which state the Braille Version of the Indian constitution has unveiled?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Social Justice Minister Dhananjay Munde unveiled a Braille version of the Indian Constitution at an event in Mumbai.

11. 

Which Heritage Park has received the Award of Excellence 2020, for the Cultural Heritage Conservation was released by UNESCO?

A. Sunder Nursery
B. Lodhi Garden
C. Coupons Hacker
D. Glass House

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunder Nursery was recognized for Special Recognition for Sustainable Development, in addition to its Award of Excellence, for its "transformative impact in turning a barren site into an urban oasis in the heart of New Delhi.

12. 

International Human Solidarity Day is observed on which date?

A. December18
B. December 20
C. December 19
D. December 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Human Solidarity Day is observed globally on 20 December every year to celebrate unity in diversity and raise awareness about the importance of solidarity.

13. 

Which state has become the first state to get new online fire safety approval system?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat became the first state in the country that has approved a system to modernize fire safety certification process.

14. 

What is the theme of Global Technology Summit (GTS) 2020?

A. Geopolitics of Technology
B. India's growth and prosperity
C. Technology and Society: Getting the Balance Right
D. The Future of Data

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Carnegie India convened industry experts, policymakers, and scholars from all over the world to deliberate on five comprehensive sub-themes- Geopolitics of Technology.

15. 

For which state Urban and Tourism development project government of India and ADB has singed $4.21 million?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India on Friday signed a $4.21-million project readiness financing (PRF) facility for the preparation of infrastructure development projects to improve urban amenities and develop tourism infrastructure in Tripura.

16. 

Which country has launched UK Telecom Satellites in space?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Soyuz rocket blasted off from the Vostochny cosmodrome in Russia's Far East, carrying 36 UK telecommunications and internet satellites.

17. 

Which state government has collaborated with tech major IBM for emerging technologies in state?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tech major IBM and the Telangana government have entered into a collaboration to provide curetted online courses for the states students that will enhance their technical and professional skills.

18. 

India ranked at which place in Human Freedom Index 2020?

A. 100th
B. 55th
C. 130th
D. 111th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India was ranked 111th out of 162 countries in the Human Freedom Index 2020 report released by the Cato Institute, plummeting 17 spots from its position in the last index.

19. 

Who has received the Awards of Merit in 2020 UNESCO Asia Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservations?

A. Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University
B. Islamic University of Science & Technology
C. Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology
D. Amar Singh College

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amar Singh College, Srinagar has been awarded the prestigious Award of Merit in the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.

20. 

Which country has ranked at the bottom of Human Freedom Index 2020?

A. Syrian Arab Republic
B. Sudan
C. New Zealand
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syrian Arab Republic has ranked at the 162th out of 162 countries in the Human Freedom Index 2020.