Current Affairs - December 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the silver medal at the ongoing Individual World Cup in Serbia?

A. Kavita Dalal
B. Babita Kumari Phogat
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Anshu Malik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Promising wrestler Anshu Malik won India's first medal - a silver - at the ongoing Individual World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia.

2. 

Which mission was launched by the government to the promotion of quality of products that are manufactured in the country?

A. Promoting INDproduct
B. Local product
C. Brand India
D. Made in India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government is all set to launch a 'Brand India' mission, focused on the promotion of quality products that are manufactured in the country.

3. 

Who is the author of book titled 'The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha'?

A. Edwin Arnold
B. Kiran Desai
C. R.K. Narayan
D. Salman Rushdie

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled "The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha", will be published under Penguin's 'Viking' imprint in May next year. Written and published by Sir Edwin Arnold.

4. 

Center government has launched the 100-page e-booklet, what is the name of that e-booklet?

A. Putting Farmers First
B. The Truth
C. Two Decades of Consultations
D. Empowerment and Protection

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government issued an e-booklet ''Putting Farmers First'' highlighting the success stories of farmers who have benefited from contract farming after enactment of these legislations.

5. 

Who has been honored with the Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace award?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Anil Ambani
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ratan Tata will be honoured by the Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce with 'Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace' award.

6. 

Which state government has launched the PAReSHRAM web portal?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha government launched a web portal named 'PAReSHRAM' along with 22 other online services of Labour and Employees' State Insurance department.

7. 

Goa Liberation Day is observed on which date?

A. 18 December
B. 19 December
C. 20 December
D. 17 December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Goa Liberation Day is observed on 19 December every year in India and it marks the day Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.

8. 

What is the theme of the virtual seminar on Tropical Meteorology TROPMET-2020?

A. Climate Services over Country
B. Better Climate Services
C. Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions
D. Better Climate for Better Future?

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Meteorological Society and the North Eastern Space Application Center organized a 4-day virtual seminar on Tropical Meteorology, the theme of event is "Weather and Climate Services over Mountainous Regions".

9. 

Who has won the best FIFA Women's Player for 2020?

A. Lucy Bronze
B. Ada Hegerberg
C. Megan Rapinoe
D. Marta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lucy Bronze has become The Best FIFA Women's Player 2020.

10. 

The team of which organisation will visit China to examine the origin of COVID-19?

A. CSIRO
B. ICRC
C. CGIAR
D. WHO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of international investigators led by the World Health Organization (WHO) is likely to go to China in early January to study the origins of the COVID-19 outbreak.

11. 

The Greenfield airport being built in Uttar Pradesh's Jewar has been named as which airport?

A. Biju Patnaik International Airport
B. Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
C. Noida International Airport
D. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Greenfield airport being built in Uttar Pradesh's Jewar has been named Noida International Airport.

12. 

ICRA has projected India's GDP growth rate 2020-21 contracted up to what percent?

A. -10.5
B. -6.4
C. -7.8
D. -8.9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

rating agency ICRA Ratings expects the contraction to end in the fourth quarter of the current fiscal, limiting the in the GDP to 7.8 per cent in the FY 2021.

13. 

Which country has topped in Human Freedom Index 2020?

A. New Zealand
B. Switzerland
C. Sudan
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Zealand was ranked one in the Human Freedom Index 2020, followed by Switzerland and Hong Kong.

14. 

What is the magnitude value of the earthquake detected in Delhi?

A. 2.2
B. 4.2
C. 4.3
D. 3.5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the National Centre for Seismology an earthquake of magnitude 4.2 was detected near Delhi. The epicenter of the quake was Alwar, Rajasthan.

15. 

Which nation will produce the 300 million doses of Sputnik V Vaccine?

A. UK
B. India
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The head of the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) Kirill Dmitriev has informed that India will be producing about 300 million doses of Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine in 2021.