Current Affairs - December 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has launched the website to highlight India's economic sectoral and state wise strengths?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. S Jaishankar
D. Kristalina Georgieva

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has launched economic diplomacy website which will showcase India's economic, sectoral, and state-wise strengths.

2. 

Which country has pledged to contribute USD1 million to the WADA Scientific Research Budget?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has pledged USD one million to the World Anti-Doping Agency's scientific research budget, the highest among contributions made by other world governments.

3. 

Minorities Rights Day is observed on which date?

A. December 19
B. December 18
C. December 16
D. December 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minorities Rights day is observed in India, every year on December 18, to safeguard the Constitutionally-guaranteed rights of religious minorities in the country.

4. 

What is the theme of 12th GRIHA Summit 2020?

A. Transforming Habitats
B. Fostering partnerships for Sustainable habitats
C. Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats
D. Transformation strategies for built environment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 12th Annual Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment Summit held on a theme of Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats.

5. 

Who has been awarded as the Best FIFA Men's Player for the year 2020?

A. Luka Modric
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Robert Lewandowski
D. Lionel Messi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Robert Lewandowski was awarded Best FIFA Men's Player for the year 2020.

6. 

Who has been named in UNICO Book of World Records by cooking 46 dishes in 58 minutes?

A. SN Lakshmi Sai Sri
B. Gresham Fernandes
C. Gayatri Desai
D. Himanshu Saini

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SN Lakshmi Sai Sri, a young girl from Tamil Nadu entered in the UNICO Book of World Records by cooking 46 dishes in 58 minutes in Chennai.

7. 

From which place ISRO's PSLV-C50 has been launched CMS-01 satellite?

A. NARL, Andhra Pradesh
B. SAC, Ahmedabad
C. ISRO SC, Andhra Pradesh
D. SDSC, Sriharikota

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)'s PSLV-C50 lifted off from the Sriharikota spaceport near Chennai.

8. 

In which place Union Ministry of Culture has planned Museum for Netaji Subash Chandra Bose?

A. Patna
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's 125th birth anniversary in 2022, the Union Culture Ministry was planning a museum in Kolkata.

9. 

Which bank has launched its first metal credit card Pioneer Heritage in partnership with MasterCard?

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank is partnership with Mastercard has announced the launch of its first metal credit card - 'PIONEER Heritage' for the Bank's ultra-high net worth segment of customers.

10. 

The 4th Bilateral JWG meeting on Drug Control Cooperation is held between which countries?

A. India and USA
B. India and Indonesia
C. India and Russia
D. India and Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 4th Bilateral JWG meeting on Drug Control Cooperation held between the Narcotics Control Bureau NCB, India and National Narcotics Board BNN, Indonesia.

11. 

Which country will host G7 Summit 2021?

A. India
B. France
C. UK
D. Saudi Arab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK will host G7 Summit 2021. Prime Minister Narendra Modi accepted the invitation of British Prime Minister Boris Johnson to be part of the G7 meeting.

12. 

On which topic the 12th meeting of India-Australia JWG was held?

A. Counter-Terrorism
B. Counter-Covid-19
C. Counter-Attack
D. All of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th Meeting of India-Australia JWG on Counter-Terrorism held virtually.

13. 

The 3rd meeting of Joint Working Group on Shipping was held between which countries?

A. India - UK
B. India - Austria
C. India - Denmark
D. India - Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 3rd meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on shipping between India and Denmark was held virtually.

14. 

Who has announced a multi-year collaboration agreement to build an artificial intelligence enabled asset management platform?

A. Digital Fibre Infrastructure Trust
B. IRB InvIT Fund
C. IndInfravit Trust
D. IBM and IndiGrid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IBM and India Grid Trust ("IndiGrid"), India's leading infrastructure investment trust announced a multi-year collaboration agreement to build an artificial intelligence (AI)-enabled asset management platform.

15. 

Which company has won the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2020?

A. REL
B. SAIL
C. BHEL
D. Tata Motors Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors.

16. 

Who among the following online shopping companies has partnered with NPCI to doorstep QR Code payments for order?

A. Myntra
B. Myntra
C. Alibaba
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ecommerce Snapdeal has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to allow shoppers to make QR-based digital payments at the time of accepting delivery of their orders.

17. 

On which date International Migrants day is observed?

A. December 18
B. December 16
C. December 20
D. December 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year December 18, is celebrated as International Migrants Day. The day was appointed by the General Assembly of United Nations on December 4, 2000.

18. 

World Arabic language Day is observed on which day?

A. 19 December
B. 18 December
C. 17 December
D. 16 December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Arabic Language Day is observed on 18 December, every year by UNESCO, which celebrates the contributions made by the language in shaping the world.

19. 

Which system has been approved by Transport Ministry?

A. Bidder Information Management System
B. GPS-based Toll Collection System
C. GPS-based location system
D. National Permit System

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Transport Ministry has approved 'GPS-based Toll Collection System' to ensure seamless movement of vehicles across country.

20. 

Which rail link jointly inaugurated by India-Bangladesh Prime Minister?

A. Gazipur-Kolkata
B. Haldibari- Chilahati
C. Khulana-Patna
D. Delhi-Dhaka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi and Ms Hasina jointly inaugurated the railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during a prime minister-level virtual bilateral summit.