Current Affairs - December 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which country India has decided to collaborate new virtual hub to distribute vaccine?

A. Iran
B. UK
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United Kingdom Collaborate new virtual hub to distribute vaccines for Covid-19.

2. 

How much amount the Cabinet has approved for Sugarcane Farmers?

A. 3500 crore
B. 4000 crore
C. 1000 crore
D. 2500 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet approved assistance of Rs 3,500 crore to sugarcane farmers.

3. 

Which park has become the first in India to acquire ISO Quality Management Standards Certification?

A. Jijamata Udyaan
B. Kurukshetra Zoo
C. The Nehru Zoological Park
D. Kakatiya Zoological Park

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Nehru Zoological Park has become the first in India to acquire ISO Quality Management Standards Certification.

4. 

Which Control Centre has been set by ISRO for Space Situational Awareness?

A. DRDO
B. RAW
C. CAIR
D. NETRA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NEtwork for space object TRacking and Analysis (NETRA) project is initiated as a first step towards meeting this goal, its main elements being radar, an optical telescope facility, and a control centre set by ISRO Space Situational Awareness Control Centre.

5. 

Who has been elected as vice- president of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union?

A. M. K. Anand
B. Shashi Shekhar Vempati
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Alfred C. Liggins

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shashi Shekhar Vempati being elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU).

6. 

Which commission is going to provide Digital Election Photo Identity Card Facility?

A. Law Commission
B. Electronics Commission
C. Digital Commission
D. Election Commission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Election Commission is going to provide voters a Digital Election Photo Identity Card for easy accessibility.

7. 

Which Indian has been named for the Young Champion of the earth 2020 prize announced by UNEP?

A. Vidyut Mohan
B. Ritesh Agarwal
C. Ranveer Allahbadia
D. Tilak Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vidyut Mohan, a 29-year-old Indian entrepreneur, is among the seven winners of the prestigious "Young Champions of the Earth" 2020 prize.

8. 

Indian Embassy in Beijing has launched which series for SCO diplomats?

A. CinemaSCOpe
B. VirtualSCOpe
C. LiveCinema
D. IndoChinaSCOpe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Embassy in Beijing launched Bollywood 'CinemaSCOpe' series for SCO diplomats.

9. 

The 51st International Film Festival of India will be held in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Goa
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Fifty first International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in Goa, from January 16th to January 24, 2021.

10. 

Which organisation has launched $9 million vaccine for their members?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. SARC
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ADB has launched $9-million vaccine, the Asia-Pacific Vaccine Access Facility (APVAX), offering support to its developing members as they procure and deliver vaccines for Covid-19.

11. 

Which bank signed $1 billion Loan Agreement with Government of India for economic revival for farmers?

A. UTI
B. World Bank
C. SFCs
D. NDB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has signed USD 1 billion loan agreement with NDB for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for recovery of COVID-hit economy.

12. 

Which bank has approved over $800 million to rebuild Indian Economy?

A. IMF
B. DBS Bank
C. World Bank
D. ADB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bank has approved four India projects worth over $800 million to rebuild Indian Economy.

13. 

Which organisation has partnered with Google India to bridge digital skills gap in auto dealership?

A. FADA
B. ACMA
C. SIAM
D. All of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FADA along with ASDC has tied up with Google India to bridge the digital skills gap in the country's auto dealerships and build their capacity in this critical growth driver.

14. 

Which policy has been approved by the center for data privacy protection?

A. Health Data Management Policy
B. Health Data Protection Policy
C. Health Data Square Policy
D. Health Data Safety Policy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has approved the Health Data Management Policy pertaining to National Digital Health Mission (NDHM).

15. 

Which state govt gave the nod to distribute COVID-19 vaccines free of cost?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bihar Cabinet has given its nod to distribute COVID-19 vaccines free of cost.

16. 

Who has won Big little book award 2020?

A. Subhadra Sen Gupta
B. Rajiv Eipe
C. Both A and B
D. Nagesh Hegdeblba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Subhadra Sen Gupta and Rajiv Eipe has been honored with the Big Little Book Award 2020 for their significant contribution, through their books and illustrations.

17. 

The anti-land grabbing legislation was passed in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The anti-land grabbing legislation was passed in the Gujarat assembly this September.

18. 

India has successfully test-fired two Prithvi-2 Missiles from which place?

A. Balasore
B. Wheeler Island
C. Pokhran
D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has successfully test-fired two Prithvi-2 ballistic missiles off the eastern coast of Odisha in Balasore.

19. 

Which country will host Asian games 2030?

A. Japan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Qatar will host 2030 Asian Games.