Current Affairs - December 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which mission was launched by Indian Government to the promotion of quality products that are manufactured in the country?

A. Local India
B. Vocal India
C. Made In India
D. Brand India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government is all set to launch a 'Brand India' mission, focused on the promotion of quality products that are manufactured in the country.

2. 

Who has become the brand ambassador of Colgate?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Kiara Advani
C. Virat Kohli
D. Sonu Sood

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oral health care brand Colgate has appointed Bollywood actress Kiara Advani as the brand ambassador for Colgate Visible White.

3. 

What S & P projected India's GDP growth rate for FY 2020-21?

A. -6.7
B. -7.7
C. -7.0
D. -8.0

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings has raised India's GDP growth projection for the FY21 to -7.7 percent from 9 percent estimated earlier.

4. 

Country's first Kailash Mansarovar Bhawan inaugurated in which City?

A. Gorakhpur
B. Ghaziabad
C. Lucknow
D. Saharanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Ghaziabad Country's first Kailash Mansarovar Bhawan has Inaugurated.

5. 

Who is the author of book titled 'To win Your Battles; Stay Alive'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Anita Peter
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anita Peter is the author of To Win Your Battles; Stay Alive initiates a conversation on depression and mental health issues.

6. 

PM Modi laid the foundation stones for the world's largest hybrid renewable energy park at which district?

A. Bharuch
B. Dahod
C. Surat
D. Kutch

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Kutch PM Modi lay the foundation stones for the world's largest 30000 MW hybrid renewable energy park.

7. 

Who has topped in the Forbes 2020 Highest Paid Celebrity list?

A. Roger Federer
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Lionel Messi
D. Kylie Jenner

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kylie Jenner was topped in the Forbes 2020 Highest Paid Celebrity list with an earning of USD 590 million in 2020.

8. 

With which bank BPCL has joined hands to launched OCTANE card?

A. ICICI
B. DBS
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's largest pure play credit card issuer SBI has joined hands with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd to launch BPCL SBI Card OCTANE.

9. 

Which country has signed an MoU with cGanga?

A. Switzerland
B. USA
C. Norway
D. Austria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research (NIBIO) has signed a MoU with cGanga, a think-tank of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for development of sludge management framework in India.

10. 

Which city has hosted first migratory Bird Festival in India?

A. Bhagalpur
B. Patna
C. Muzaffarpur
D. Rohtas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar's Bhagalpur hosted First Migratory Bird Festival in India. The three-day festival was started on December 2020.

11. 

Which state has launched YSR Free Crop Insurance Scheme for their farmers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched 'YSR Free Crop Insurance' scheme for their farmers.

12. 

Which country has topped in Human Development Report 2020- The next frontier: Human Development and the Anthropocene released by UNDP?

A. Ireland
B. Norway
C. India
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Human Development Report 2020- The next frontier: Human Development and the Anthropocene released by UNDP, Norway has topped in the list with a score of 0.957.

13. 

Which company built ICGS C-454 Interceptor Boat?

A. Mazagon Dock Limited
B. Naval Dockyard
C. Cochin Shipyard Limited
D. Larsen & Toubro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard Ship ICGS C-454 Interceptor Boat has been built by Larsen & Toubro.

14. 

In which state India's first solar powered miniature train launched?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Kerala, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the country's first solar energy driven miniature train.

15. 

Which state government has started Amma Mini Clinic scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has started Amma Mini Clinic scheme. Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami inaugurated this scheme.

16. 

Which state government has approved the proposal to close all government madrassas and Sanskrit schools?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Assam government has approved proposal to shut down all state-run madrassas, Sanskrit schools.

17. 

Who has launched the beta version of Term Insurance for ICICI Prudential on its Hi-Tech Platform?

A. CSE Ebix
B. NSE Ebix
C. BSE Ebix
D. IIE Ebix

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BSE Ebix Insurance Broking a joint venture of BSE and Ebix Fincorp Exchange has announced the beta launch of term insurance products on its Hi-Tech Platform.

18. 

IntrCity RailYatri was partnered with which organization to provide Domestic Travel Insurance to their customers?

A. SBI General Insurance
B. ICICI General Insurance
C. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D. HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance, one of the leading general insurance companies in India has partnered with IntrCity RailYatri, to provide Domestic Travel Insurance to customers.

19. 

Which organisation has announced 2020 Champion of the Earth award?

A. ESGI
B. IUCN
C. GGGI
D. UNEP

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN Environment Program (UNEP) announced six laureates of the 2020 Champions of the Earth award, the UN's highest environmental honor.

20. 

Which company has launched ICGS Saksham OPV for Indian Coast Guard?

A. Goa Shipyard Ltd
B. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
C. Naval Dockyard
D. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Public Sector unit Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) has launched the 5th and the last Vessel of the indigenous Project for 5 Samarth-class Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) for the Indian Coast Guard.