Current Affairs - December 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which insurance company has launched India's first cloud-native insurer a first of its kind Open API?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Aditya Birla General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
D. Edelweiss General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Edelweiss General Insurance (EGI) India's first cloud-native insurer has launched a first of its kind, Open API (Application Programming Interface) Gateway to facilitate complete digital collaboration with its business partners.

2. 

What is projected GDP growth rate of India by CRISIL?

A. -6.9%
B. -8.3%
C. -7.7%
D. -8.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CRISIL forecasted India's GDP at -7.7% for the year 2021.

3. 

1st TWG Meeting held between which country?

A. India, Russia, USA
B. India, Iran, USA
C. India, Iran, Uzbekistan
D. India, Bangladesh, Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1st Trilateral Working Group (TWG) Meeting held between India, Iran, and Uzbekistan to joint use of Chabahar Port.

4. 

Who has partnered with Spice Money to empower rural entrepreneurs digitally and financially?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Sonu Sood
C. Virat Kohli
D. Kapil Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sonu Sood partners with Spice Money to empower one crore rural entrepreneurs.

5. 

Which Bank has launched FX 4 U for helps their users to handle Forex transactions on Internet Banking?

A. Dena Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canara Bank has launched "FX 4 U" enabling internet banking users to handle their Forex transactions seamlessly.

6. 

How much fall projected by the Global electricity demand due to pandemic?

A. 4%
B. 2%
C. 3%
D. 5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the International Energy Agency around 2% fall projected in Global Electricity Demand.

7. 

Which application launched by India Post Payments Bank to digital payments services for their customers?

A. eWallet
B. eDak
C. ePay
D. DakPay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank launches its digital payments services 'DakPay' in collaboration with Department of Posts, for their customers.

8. 

Which country has launched new Angara-A5 rocket?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia has successfully launched new Angara A5 Heavy Lift Space Rocket From Northwest Russia.

9. 

What was the name of Indian Navy 2nd project 17A Frigate, which was recently launched at GRSE Kolkata?

A. Himgiri
B. Kalvari
C. Chakra
D. Shishumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy's second Project 17A Frigate 'Himgiri' was launched on December 14, 2020 at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) in Kolkata.

10. 

Which country will host the 2023 edition of Men's Hockey World Cup?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Austria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the world governing body FIH, India will host the 2023 edition of Men's Hockey World Cup.

11. 

Who has launched 'Operation Oliva' to protect the endangered Olive Ridley turtles on the coast of Odisha.?

A. Indian Coast Guard
B. Odisha Coast Guard
C. Generosity.org
D. Hope of Life International

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched 'Operation Oliva' to protect the endangered Olive Ridley turtles on the coast of Odisha.

12. 

Who has become the brand ambassador of ClassPlus platform?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rahul Dravid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian cricketing legend Sourav Ganguly becomes the brand ambassador of ClassPlus platform.

13. 

What was the theme of Annual Convention & 93rd annual general meeting?

A. Indian Business in a New India
B. Business India 20's
C. Inspired Business in India
D. Inspired India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the theme Inspired India the FICCI Annual Convention & 93rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) was held virtually amid COVID-19.

14. 

On which date Vijay Diwas commemorated every year in India?

A. December 16
B. December12
C. December 26
D. December 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vijay Diwas is commemorated every year on 16th December in India, to observe Indian military's victory over Pakistan in Indo-Pakistani War of 1971 for the liberation of Bangladesh from Pakistan.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Prakash Apte
D. Uday Kotak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the re-appointment of Uday Kotak as managing director and CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank for three years.

16. 

Which space agency will launch communication satellite CMS-01?

A. JAXA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. CSA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch a communication satellite CMS-01, formerly named GSAT-12R.

17. 

Ewire Softtech, under Kerala Startup Mission has launched a prepaid card in association with which bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ewire Softtech, under Kerala Startup Mission has launched a prepaid card in association with YES Bank, enabling the next-generation payment platform provider chart an all-India presence.

18. 

Ola has entered into an agreement with which state government to set up its first electric scooter factory?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ride-sharing Company Ola has entered into an agreement with the Tamil Nadu government and will be investing Rs 2,400 crore for setting up its first electric scooter factory in the state.

19. 

What was the theme of Science Festival 2020?

A. Science for Transformation
B. Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
C. #RISEN India Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation
D. Science for New India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020, central theme is Science for Self-Reliance India and Global Welfare.

20. 

In which state Ministry of AYUSH approved 200 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttrakhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of AYUSH has approved 200 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centers (HWC) in Uttrakhand.