Current Affairs - December 16, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 16, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 16, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 16, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Cotton Festival 2020 was held in which city?

A. Kathmandu
B. Assam
C. Dhaka
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second Bangladesh-India Cotton Festival was held in Dhaka.

2. 

Which organization has adopted a proposal for Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman International prize?

A. UNESCO
B. WHO
C. UNICEF
D. WTO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNESCO has launched an international award named after Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman following Bangladesh's proposal.

3. 

Which country has launched first geological map on moon?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first ever digital, unified, global, geological map of the moon was released virtually by the United States Geological Survey (USGS).

4. 

Who is the author of book titled 'the Identity Quotient: The Story of the Assamese Muslims'?

A. Rajaa al-Sanea
B. Zafri Mudasser Nofil's
C. Ruqaiyyah Waris Maqsood
D. Riaz Ahmed Gohar Shahi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zafri Mudasser Nofil's is the author of book titled the Identity Quotient: The Story of the Assamese Muslims.

5. 

UNESCO declares 2021 as which year?

A. International Year of Indigenous Languages
B. International Year of Plant Health
C. International Year of Pulses
D. International Year of Creative Economy for Sustainable Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO declares 2021 as 'International Year of Creative Economy for Sustainable Development'.

6. 

Which company has signed MoU with CII India to bring benefits of e-commerce to MSME's across ?India?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. E-bay
D. Myntra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As part of the MoU, Amazon.in and CII will conduct trainings, workshops and host masterclasses to enable MSMEs to sell online.

7. 

In which city RBI has decided to set up an Automated Banknote processing center?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Kota
D. Tirupati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To effectively deal with increasing circulation of banknotes, the RBI has decided to set up an Automated Banknote Processing Centre in Jaipur for receipt, storage and dispatch of currency notes.

8. 

Who has won gold in 10m air Rifle event at the 6th International online shooting championship?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Vijay Kumar
C. Abhinav Bindra
D. Yash Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Junior Asian Champion Vardhan stunned Olympic-bound Martin Strempfl of Austria to bring home the gold medal from the 10m Air Rifle event at the 6th edition of the IOSC.

9. 

Which state government has launched Zero Interest Loan Scheme for women self help groups?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For women self help groups, Andhra Pradesh Government has launched Zero Interest Loan Scheme.

10. 

Which state become the first state to have Modernise Fire Safety Certification Process?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat have modernise fire safety certification process, it is the first of its kind in the country.

11. 

In association with which bank Aceware has launched AceMoney Micro ATM service?

A. IDBI Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. AXIX Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aceware, a fintech company has launched a micro ATM service in association with ICICI Bank.

12. 

Between which countries Swadhinata Sarak road to be opened?

A. India-Bangladesh
B. India-Bhutan
C. India-Nepal
D. Nepal-India-Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Swadhinata Sarak' between Bangladesh and India will be opened in next year. the road remains functional on the Indian side while it will be connected through Mujibnagar, Meherpur district in Bangladesh.

13. 

Which country has topped in Bloomberg New Energy Finance's (BNEF) 2020 Climate scope survey ranking?

A. USA
B. Iran
C. Oman
D. Chile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chile has bagged the top spot in the climate scope survey ranking Brazil remained at the third position.

14. 

Who is the author of book titled 'The Shaurya Unbound'?

A. Neetu
B. B. M. Dinakaran
C. Both A and B
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Neetu and B.M Dinakaran has authored the book titled 'The Shaurya Unbound'.

15. 

Which country has announced plans to set up a Food Processing Center in Srinagar?

A. USA
B. Oman
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lulu Group International of UAE has announced plans to set up a food processing center in Srinagar to procure a wide range of agricultural products from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

16. 

Which organisation has released Vision 2035 - Public Health Surveillance in India?

A. Securities and Exchange Board of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Informatics Centre
D. BSE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released a white paper Vision 2035: Public Health Surveillance in India with the vision of continuation of the work on health systems strengthening.

17. 

From which country Indian General Manoj Mukund Naravane has received Guard of Honour?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. Oman
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

General Naravane the received the Guard of Honour From UAE and laid a wreath at the Martyr's Point.

18. 

Who has honored with Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Elon Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Sonu Sood

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bill Gates was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020 held virtually.

19. 

On the observation of Universal Health Coverage day Bharti AXA life insurance company introduced which campaign?

A. #GotYouCovered
B. #CancerSendsNoNotifications
C. #HealthcareHeroesOfIndia
D. #HealthCoverd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti AXA Life Insurance has recently introduced #GotYouCovered campaign, a special initiative to appreciate frontline healthcare workers who are striving to protect people from the COVID-19 pandemic.

20. 

Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with which finance company for their customers?

A. Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd
B. LIC Housing Finance
C. Bajaj Finance Ltd
D. Mahindra Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with Bajaj Finance to offer affordable EMIs along with 6 months and 1-year prepaid plans to customers.