Current Affairs - December 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National energy conservation day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 11
B. December 14
C. December 15
D. December 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Energy Conservation Day is observed on December 14 every year to remind ourselves of our duty towards our ecological system by making an effort to save energy.

2. 

Which of the following is top cause of death at the global level from 2000-19?

A. Malaria
B. Heart Disease
C. Tuberculosis
D. HIV/AIDS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WHO's 2019 Global Health Estimates Heart disease has remained the leading cause of death at the global level for the last 20 years.

3. 

What is the theme of 1st webinar held between India-Brazil?

A. Silent, Strong and Swift
B. Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive
C. Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
D. Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Between India and Brazil on the theme 'Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership', a webinar was held.

4. 

Which organisation has singed MoU with WHO for implementation of Emergency Medical Team initiative?

A. IFRC
B. FINA
C. FIBA
D. IAAF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organization and the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies launched a new collaboration to strengthen the delivery of emergency medical and health services during humanitarian crises.

5. 

Which bank has partnered with Haqdarshak to help Indian MSME to recover from COVID-19 pandemic?

A. SBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DBS Bank has partnered with Haqdarshak to help Indian MSME to recover from COVID-19.

6. 

Which city ranked top position in global power city index 2020?

A. New York
B. Delhi
C. London
D. Paris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

London maintains its first-place position for the 9th consecutive year, while creating a large distance between other cities in terms of deviation score.

7. 

The 9th Sustainable Mountain Development Summit inaugurated in which city?

A. Ita Nagar
B. Dehradun
C. Haridwar
D. Rishikesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 9th edition of Sustainable Mountain Development Summit begins in Dehradun.

8. 

A. K. Singh has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Nepal link canal constructed under which treaty?

A. Mahakali Treaty
B. Treaty of Ayton
C. Treaty of Buczacz
D. Treaty of Pruth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A. K. Singh has laid the foundation stone 1.2 km long Indo-Nepal canal is being constructed under 'Mahakali Treaty' signed between India and Nepal.

9. 

India held 5th round of foreign office consultations with which country?

A. Cyprus
B. Iran
C. China
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations (FOCs) between India and Cyprus were held through virtual mode.

10. 

Who has been elected as the president of the International Boxing Association (AIBA)?

A. Hemanta Kumar Kalita
B. H.Brown
C. Emile Gremaux
D. Umar Kremlev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russian Boxing Federation (RBF) secretary-general Umar Kremlev has been elected the president of the International Boxing Association (AIBA).

11. 

Who has launched Khud kamao Ghar Chalao Yojana scheme?

A. Sonu Sood
B. Aamir Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sonu Sood has launched Khud Kamao Ghar Chalao Yojana for people who have lost their jobs due to recent COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.

12. 

Who has won ITF doubles titles in Dubai?

A. Riya Bhatia
B. Slovakian Kaja
C. Ankita Raina
D. Sania Mirza

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ankita Raina has won ITF (International Tennis Federation) doubles titles in Dubai.

13. 

Who has been awarded with bharati award 2020?

A. Prem Gopal
B. Jaganmohan Reddy
C. Seeni Viswanathan
D. Yash Chaudhari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The writer and author Seeni Vishwanathan who made a voluminous compendium on Subramanya Bharati has been awarded with Bharati Award 2020.

14. 

Who has won Abu Dhabi grand prix 2020?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Ayrton Senna
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Red Bull driver Max Verstappen won the season-ending Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. His second victory of the season and 10th of his career.

15. 

India and which country has announced the introduction of temporary air services in corona era?

A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Nepal have decided to launch an air bubble arrangement for restarting commercial flights, after months of disruption caused by the pandemic.

16. 

Who has topped in Employers 2020 report launched by KSF, pride circle and stonewall?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. TATA Motors
D. LGBT +

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

LGBT + Workplace equality index topped in Employers 2020 report launched by KSF, pride circle and stonewall.

17. 

Who has won social Entrepreneur of the year award, India 2020?

A. Ashraf Patel
B. Ratan Tata
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Armaan Malhotra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashraf Patel, the founder member and Board member of Pravah and ComMutiny - The Youth Collective (CYC) has been declared as the winner of the Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) Award - India 2020.

18. 

Which stock exchange has launched an electronic spot platform for Agriculture Commodities?

A. National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
B. Bombay Stock Exchange
C. India International Exchange
D. Calcutta Stock Exchange Ltd.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) has launched an electronic spot platform for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

19. 

What is the name of NASA's 2024 moon mission?

A. Apollo-Soyuz Test
B. Commercial Crew
C. Artemis
D. Skylab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Artemis program aims to send astronauts back on the moon by 2024 with the ultimate goal of establishing a permanent lunar base and then aiming for trips to Mars.

20. 

India and which country has set up task force on energy investment?

A. Iraq
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Oman
D. Qatar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Qatar agreed to set up a task force to identify projects for the country's largest natural gas supplier to invest in Oil.