Current Affairs - December 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian astronaut has been selected by NASA for moon mission 2024?

A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Raja Jon Vurputoor
C. Ravi Chari
D. Ravish Malhotra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Raja Jon Vurputoor Chari was selected by NASA for its ambitious manned mission to the Moon and beyond.

2. 

What is the name of India's first mRNA vaccine which has granted approval to conduct human trials?

A. HGCO19
B. ZyCoV-D
C. Covishield
D. COVAXIN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HGCO19, India's first mRNA vaccine which has granted approval to conduct human trials.

3. 

Who has been declared as the winner the Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay Book Prize 2020?

A. Amit Ahuja
B. Jairam Ramesh
C. Ramesh Ahuja
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amit Ahuja and Jairam Ramesh were declared winners of the Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF Book Prize 2020.

4. 

Who has been named WTA Player of the Year after winning her maiden Grand Slam singles title at the Australian Open?

A. Serena Williams
B. Ashleigh Barty
C. Sofia Kenin
D. Garbine Muguruza

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American Sofia Kenin has been named WTA Player of the Year after winning her maiden Grand Slam singles title at the Australian Open.

5. 

The Asian Development Bank announced how much amount for APVAX?

A. $9 billion
B. $2 billion
C. $12 billion
D. $17 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) launched a $9 billion initiative that will help its developing member economies to procure and deliver corona virus vaccines.

6. 

Which nation will replace Maldives as host of Indian Ocean Island Games 2023?

A. Mauritius
B. Madagascar
C. Reunion
D. Mayotte

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madagascar has replaced Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.

7. 

In which state South Korean tech giant Samsung will investment of Rs 4,825 crore?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korean tech giant Samsung will be making an investment of Rs 4,825 crore in Uttar Pradesh to move its mobile and IT display production unit from China to India.

8. 

On which bank RBI imposes a penalty of Rs 10 lakh?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC BANK
C. Yes Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 10 lakh on HDFC Bank.

9. 

Who has been named as the TIME 2020 "Businessperson Of The Year?

A. Ajay Banga
B. Steve Ballmer
C. Satya Nadella
D. Eric Yuan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eric Yuan was named as the TIME's Businessperson of the Year 2020.

10. 

Who has been named as the TIME 2020 "Person of the Year?

A. Joe Biden
B. Kamala Harris
C. Shantanu Narayan
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US President-elect Joe Biden and his running mate Kamala Harris have been chosen as Time magazine's Person of the Year in 2020.

11. 

Who is the author of book titled 'Let us Dream: The Path to a Better Future'?

A. Danielle Steel
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Pop Francis
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pop Francis is the author of book titled Let us Dream: The Path to a Better Future.

12. 

Who has been elected as the chair of the Congressional Progressive Caucus?

A. Raj Mukherji
B. Kamala Harris
C. Satish Hiremath
D. Pramila Jayapal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-American Congresswoman Pramila Jayapal has been elected as the chair of the Congressional Progressive Caucus.

13. 

Which System was launched by Indian Railways to provide better health care facilities?

A. Hospital Management Information System
B. Community Health Workers System
C. Medical and Research System
D. Hospital and Health System

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways has launched the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) to provide better health care facilities to its work force with the help of information technology.

14. 

Through which Satellite Launch Vehicle ISRO will launch CMS-01 satellite?

A. RISAT-2BR1
B. PSLV-C50
C. CartoSat-2B
D. GSAT-31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will launch a communication satellite CMS-01 using its Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket's XL variant numbered as PSLV-C50.

15. 

Who Becomes first Non-Indian to win Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians?

A. Ritibrata Munshi
B. Adam Harper
C. Carolina Araujo
D. Jack Thorne

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians 2020 has been awarded to Carolina Araujo, Mathematician.