Current Affairs - December 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India ranked at which position in BNEF's 2020 climatescope survey?

A. 2nd
B. 1st
C. 5th
D. 7th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked at 2nd position in Bloomberg New Energy Finance's (BNEF) 2020 climatescope survey.

2. 

International Day of Neutrality 2020 is observed on which date?

A. December 9
B. December 10
C. December 11
D. December 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year International Day of Neutrality is celebrated on December 12. This day is promoted by United Nations to enhance public awareness of the value of neutrality in international relations.

3. 

India's First National Centre for Divyang Empowerment launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G Kishan Reddy has inaugurated the National Centre for Divyang Empowerment (NCDE) at the CRPF Group Centre in Telangana.

4. 

Name the scheme launched by the Indian Government to improve the WIFI availability in public space India?

A. PM-WANI
B. PM-WIFI
C. PM-HOTSPOT
D. PM-CONNECT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the establishment of public Wi-Fi networks across the country. This Central government's scheme is called the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI).

5. 

Who has been elected as the World Squash Federation President??

A. Sarah Fiz Gerald
B. Pablo Serna
C. Zena Wooldridge
D. Jacques Fontine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zena Wooldridge from England has been elected as the World Squash Federation President.

6. 

Who has topped in tops 50 Asian Celebrities in The World list 2020?

A. Prabhas
B. Armaan Malik
C. Sonu Sood
D. Ayushmann Khurrana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian actor Sonu Sood has topped the first-of-its-kind '50 Asian Celebrities in The World' 2020 list published by UK based Eastern Eye newspaper.

7. 

Which state government has signed first of its kind MoU with Cornell University to set up World-Class incubation center?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government signed MoU to set up a world-class incubation centre in Maharashtra to provide the necessary infrastructure and conducive environment for new entrepreneurs and innovative start-ups.

8. 

India has conduct meeting on Drug Control Cooperation with which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau, India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually.

9. 

What is the theme of the World Bank Inter Ministerial meet 2020?

A. Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19
B. Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare
C. Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All
D. Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the World Bank Inter Ministerial meet 2020 is Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19.

10. 

What is the theme of IWIS 2020?

A. The Journey of Those Striding Ahead
B. Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronized Development
C. Conserve water, conserve life
D. Don't let life slip down the drain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronized Development is the theme of IWIS 2020.

11. 

Which company has signed MoU with NSDC to support Skilling of Teachers and Trainers?

A. Unacademy
B. Testbook
C. edX
D. BYJUS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BYJUS, India's largest EdTech Company has singed MoU with NSDC to support Skilling of Teachers and Trainers.

12. 

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated on which day?

A. December 10
B. December 12
C. December 9
D. December 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on December 12. This day is proclaimed by World Health Organization.

13. 

What is the theme of Indus Entrepreneur (TiE) Global Summit 2020?

A. Towards 2030: Making the Decade
B. Indian Startups, Global Footprints
C. Youth Engagement for Global Action
D. Entrepreneurship 360

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Entrepreneurship 360 was the theme Indus Entrepreneur (TiE) Global Summit 2020.

14. 

Which bank has launched 3 in 1 account for their customer?

A. SBI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Equitas Small Finance Bank
D. Kotak bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank has launched a 3-in-1 account, which includes savings, trading and demat, to widen its product offerings and allows its customers to keep their banking and financial investments under one umbrella entity.

15. 

Government has launched which scheme to boost India's infrastructure?

A. Smart City
B. Smart Innovation
C. Viability Gap Funding
D. Build in India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Package, the Ministry of Finance notified a revamped or updated viability gap funding (VGF) scheme.

16. 

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated three lanes of the newly-built Koilwar Bridge established on which river?

A. Sone River
B. Ganga
C. Koshi River
D. Burhi Gandak River

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Newly-built Koilwar Bridge, also named as Abdul Bari Bridge established on the River Sone.

17. 

What is the theme of International Mountain Day 2020?

A. Mountains matter for Youth
B. Mountain Biodiversity
C. Mountains Matter
D. Mountains under Pressure: climate, hunger, migration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for International Mountain Day 2020 is Mountain biodiversity.

18. 

Which company has launched World's 1st Satellite-based Narrowband-IoT Network?

A. Vodafone-IDEA
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has partnered with Skylotech India (Skylo), a global machine connectivity solutions company has launched satellite-based narrow band-Internet of things (NB-IoT).

19. 

What is the theme of 4th India Mobile Congress 2020?

A. New Digital Horizons - Connect
B. Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable
C. Innovation for Digital India
D. Secure and Sustainable the Nation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for IMC 2020 is Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable.

20. 

Who has been appointed as IJF Climate Ambassador?

A. Sabrina Filzmoser
B. Flavio Canto
C. Bajrang Poonia
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sabrina Filzmoser and Flavio Canto has appointed as International Judo Federation (IJF) climate ambassadors by IJF President Marius Vizer, in a bid to spread the message of environmentalism.