Current Affairs - December 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the first UT declared as 100% Organic?

A. Ladakh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Delhi
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer's welfare has declared the Union Territory of Lakshadweep as 100 per cent Organic Agricultural Area. It is First UT to achieve this status.

2. 

Which is the India's most searched word on Google in 2020?

A. IPL
B. COVID-19
C. US Election Result
D. Indo-China War

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year's IPL was India's most searched word on Google.

3. 

Which state of India has been given a biological certification by a kiwi?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh became the first state in the country to obtain an organic certification for its kiwis. The State of Arunachal Pradesh has become first state in country to get this certificate from Kiwis.

4. 

When will National Digital Health Mission be rolled out across India?

A. February 2021
B. March 2021
C. April 2021
D. January 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Digital Health Mission will be rolled out across India in January 2021.

5. 

Which company has partnered with Yes Bank to launch Yes Privet Prime Credit Card for India's affluent and ultra HNIWs?

A. RuPay
B. MasterCard
C. Muthoot Finance
D. L & T Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MasterCard has partnered with Yes Bank to launched Yes Privet Prime Credit Card for India's affluent and ultra HNIWs.

6. 

What is the projected GDP growth in FY21 of India by ADB?

A. -6%
B. -5%
C. -7%
D. -8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) revised its forecast of India's gross domestic product (GDP) growth in FY21 to an 8% contraction, up from -9% in September.

7. 

Who has been honored with World Athletes of the Year 2020 in Female category?

A. Yulimar Rojas
B. Dalilah Muhammad
C. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
D. Brigid Kosgei

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Venezuelan triple jumper Yulimar Rojas crowned as Female World Athletes of the Year 2020, while Mondo Duplantis crowned as Male World Athlete of the Year.

8. 

For which consecutive year Angela Merkel remained her top position in World's most 100 powerful women?

A. 11th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the 10th consecutive year, German Chancellor Angela Merkel secures the First Spot. Christine Lagarde, President of the European Central Bank, secured her second position.

9. 

Which country has successfully launched 2 satellites fromXSLC for Gravitational Wave Detection?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched two satellites for the detection of gravitational waves into planned orbit from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in Sichuan Province.

10. 

Which country has hosted 7th ADMM plus meeting 2020?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Vietnam
D. Bangkok

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vietnam's has hosted 7th ADMM plus meeting 2020.

11. 

UNICEF Day is observed on which day?

A. December 11
B. December 5
C. December 9
D. December 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNICEF Day is observed every year on December 11. The UNGA created UNICEF on December 11, 1946.

12. 

For which novel Raj Kamal Jha won 3rd Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2020?

A. She Will Build Him A City
B. Short Fiction in Es war einmal
C. If You Are Afraid of Heights
D. The City and The Sea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The winner of Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2020 is The City and the Sea by Raj Kamal Jha, a novel based on the atrocious (Nirbhaya) case of sexual assault and murder, that brought India together in a moral frenzy.

13. 

In the year 2020, who was the top trending personality in India?

A. Kanika Kapoor
B. Sonu Sood
C. Joe Biden
D. Rhea Chakraborty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President-elect Joe Biden emerged at the top in the most-searched personality list this year. The United States Presidential Election was a significant event and was closely followed by many Indians.

14. 

Which city has ranked toped in Urban Quality of life index 2020 released by IIT Bombay?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Urban Quality of life index 2020 released by IIT Bombay, Mumbaihas ranked toped.

15. 

Who has been awarded with FICCI sportsperson of the year at India at sports award 2020?

A. Elavenil Valarivan
B. Bajrang Punia
C. P. V. Sindhu
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wrestler Bajrang Punia and shooter Elavenil Valarivan honoured at FICCI India Sports Awards 2020.

16. 

MoRTH signs MoU with which country on technology corporation in Road Infrastructure Sector?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. Austria

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The MoRTH signed a MoU with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of Austria on technology cooperation in the road infrastructure sector.

17. 

International Mountain Day is observed on which date?

A. 8 December
B. 11 December
C. 7 December
D. 05 December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

December 11, International Mountain Day, was designated by the United Nations General Assembly in 2003.

18. 

According to study conducted by SBI research which states has top in list of managing pandemic?

A. South-Western
B. East-Western
C. North-Eastern
D. North-Western

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The North-eastern states have topped the list of states in managing Covid-19 followed by Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

According to Emission Gap Report 2020, the global emissions are set to fall up to which percent?

A. 9%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 11%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to Emission Gap Report 2020, the global emissions are set to fall up to 7 percent.