Current Affairs - December 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Anti-Corruption day is celebrated on which day?

A. December 9
B. December 7
C. December 2
D. December 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Anti Corruption Day is celebrated on December 9 to raise awareness of corruption and of the role of the Convention in combating and preventing it.

2. 

Which institute has launched New Technology to Harvest Water from Air?

A. IIT-Ropar
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT- Madras
D. IIT-Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has developed in first attempt novel materials that can efficiently harvest water from humid air.

3. 

MoHFW has developed which mobile app for COVID-19 vaccination delivery?

A. Mahakavach
B. AarogyaSetu
C. GoK Direct
D. Co-Win

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MoHFW has developed Co-WIN mobile app for COVID-19 vaccination delivery, its digital platform includes a free downloadable mobile application which can help record vaccine data.

4. 

Indian navy has finalized SMASH 2000 Anti-Drone systems with which country?

A. Russia
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has finalized a contract for procurement of a batch of Israeli weapon systems that are capable of bringing down high-speed enemy drones.

5. 

Who is the author of book titled 'Dharma Decoding the Epics for a Meaningful Life'?

A. Amish Tripathi
B. Vikram Seth
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book, titled "Dharma: Decoding the Epics for A Meaningful Life", offers practical, philosophical lessons drawn from ancient Hindu epics. It is authored by Amish Tripathi. It is co-authored by Amish's sister Bhavana Roy.

6. 

United Nations has approved to Mark December 27 as which day?

A. Epidemic Preparedness Day
B. National Mathematics Day
C. National Consumer Rights Day
D. World AIDS Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nations General Assembly agreed to 27thDecember will be known as the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness.

7. 

International day of commemoration and dignity of the victims of the crime of genocide and of the prevention of this crime is celebrated on which day?

A. December 7
B. December 8
C. December 9
D. December 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International day of commemoration and dignity of the victims of the crime of genocide and of the prevention of this crime is celebrated every year on 9th December.

8. 

Central Government has initiated how many Khelo India small centers to boost sports in India?

A. 1200
B. 1500
C. 900
D. 1000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government has started 1000 Khelo India small centers to encourage sports culture in country.

9. 

For AYUSH product which council has been set up by the government of India?

A. Ayurvedic Export Promotion Council
B. AYUSH Export Promotion Council
C. Medical Council of India
D. Pharmacy Council of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a bid to boost exports of Ayurvedic products, the government is mooting to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council (AEPC).

10. 

Human Rights Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 8 December
B. 10 December
C. 9 December
D. 5 December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Human Rights Day is observed on December 10th every year.The day is marked to raise awareness about cultural, social, and physical rights and to corroborate the welfare of society in all possible contexts.

11. 

The Cabinet has approved Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing Mobile Coverage in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet also approved Universal Service Obligation Fund Scheme for providing mobile coverage in Arunachal Pradesh and two districts of Assam under the Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region.

12. 

Which bank became designated bank for all financial transaction under NHM in WB?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has won the mandate to be the designated bank for all financial transactions under National Health Mission (NHM) in West Bengal.

13. 

Who has been elected as the Speaker of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly?

A. Raj Chouhan
B. Sir Lindsay Hoyle
C. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim
D. Pravind Jugnauth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raj Chouhan, an Indian-origin legislator in Canada, has been elected as the Speaker of the British Columbia Legislative Assembly, becoming first from the community to occupy the post.

14. 

What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2021?

A. Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India
B. Redefining engagement with the Indian diaspora
C. Contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat
D. Apna Bharat, Apna Gaurav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of PBD 2021 is "Contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat". PravasiBharatiya Divas Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas diaspora.

15. 

Which dance form will make its debut in the Olympics at the Paris games in 2024?

A. Jazz
B. Pole Dance
C. Break dancing
D. Aerobics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Break dancing will make its debut in the Olympics at the Paris games in 2024 after the International Olympic Committee made the move official.

16. 

Who has won 2020 Goldman Environmental Prize ceremony in Asia continent?

A. Leydy Pech
B. Paul Sein Twa
C. Ana Colovic Lesoska
D. Linda Garcia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paul Sein Twa has won 2020 Goldman Environmental Prize ceremony in Asia continent.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of free fire mobile app?

A. Suresh Raina
B. Xavi
C. Lionel Messi
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cristiano Ronaldo, one of the most well-known footballers of this generation, is going to be included as a playable character in the battle royal game Garena Free Fire.

18. 

Which of the following countries has announced to give free corona vaccine to all citizens?

A. USA
B. Britain
C. Finland
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finland's Health Ministry announced that the COVID-19 vaccination in the country will be free and the distribution will start in early 2021.

19. 

Which organisation has approved a USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India?

A. World Bank
B. Bank Central Asia
C. DBS
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank has approved USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India.

20. 

Delhi ranked at which place in Urban Governance Index 2020?

A. 2nd
B. 13th
C. 15th
D. 9th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The capital of India Delhi ranks 13th in the in Urban Governance Index 2020 list.