Current Affairs - December 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will host The World Economic Forum 2021?

A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum will hold its 2021 annual meeting in Singapore instead of its traditional home of Switzerland, which is battling a surge in coronavirus infections.

2. 

Central Government has launched which scheme for small taxpayers under GST system?

A. Quarterly Return filing & Monthly Payment of Taxes
B. Monthly Return filing & Quarterly Payment of Taxes
C. Quarterly Return filing of Taxes
D. Monthly Payment of Taxes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central government has launched the Quarterly Return filing & Monthly Payment of Taxes (QRMP) scheme for small taxpayers under GST system.

3. 

36th SAARC Charter day is observed on which date?

A. 8 December
B. 9 December
C. 1 December
D. 2 December

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

36th SAARC Charter day observed on 8th December, on behalf of the people and the Government of Pakistan.

4. 

Who has signed MOU with IIFM Bhopal for Narmada Landscape restoration project?

A. UMPP Ltd
B. CGPL Ltd
C. NTPC Ltd
D. SECL Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd, one of India's largest integrated energy company and a PSU under Ministry of Power signed a MoU with IIFM, Bhopal.

5. 

Which organisation has collaborated with PwC India and YuWaah to upskill 300 million youth over 10 years?

A. UNICEF
B. WHO
C. ILO
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Consulting firm PwC India announced a collaboration with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and YuWaah (Generation Unlimited in India) to upskill 300 million young Indians over the next 10 years.

6. 

Which bank has launched Atmanirbhar Women Scheme?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Yes Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has launched the Atmanirbhar Women Scheme. Under the scheme, the bank is offering loans at 0.50 per cent concession for women.

7. 

Who has won FAO's King Bhumibol World Soil Day Award?

A. The Indian Council of Historical Research
B. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research
C. The Indian Council of Economic Research
D. The Indian Council of Medical Research

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research won the King Bhumibol World Soil Day Award 2020.

8. 

Sweden ranked at which position in 16th Climate Change Performance Index 2021?

A. 5th
B. 1st
C. 2nd
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 16th Climate Change Performance Index 2021, Sweden ranked at 4th position.

9. 

Who is the author of book titled 'Romancing Targets: Get Closer to Selling in 7 Steps'?

A. Shobha De
B. Shashi Deshpande
C. Arundathi Roy
D. Nidhi Vadhera

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nidhi Vadhera, India's first woman on sales authored the book titled 'Romancing Targets: Get Closer to Selling in 7 Steps'.

10. 

West Bengal cabinet has approved Constitution of states 1st Deep Sea Port at which place?

A. Jaldha
B. Tajpur
C. Alampur
D. Durgapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal Cabinet Approves Construction Of State's First Deep Sea Port In Tajpur.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the 1st CEO of WHO foundation?

A. Anil Soni
B. Salil Parekh
C. SanjivPuri
D. V. G. Mathew

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin global health expert Anil Soni has been appointed as the first CEO of the newly-launched The WHO Foundation.

12. 

The Submarine Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 6
B. December 7
C. December 8
D. December 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, on December 8 the submarine day was celebrated to mark the birth of the Indian Navy's Submarine Arm with the commissioning of its first submarine, erstwhile INS Kalvari on December 8, 1967.

13. 

NBCFDC and NSFDC have signed MoA with which bank to implement VISHWAS Yojana?

A. DBS
B. Central Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. DENA Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NBCFDC, NSFDC signed MoA with Central Bank of India to implementVanchitIkaiSamoohaurVargonkiAarthikSahaytaYojana.

14. 

Which state Tourism Department has signed MoU with IWAI to promote water tourism?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Tourism Department signed a MoU with IWAI, Government of India, to promote and encourage tourism industry by developing river tourism in the state.

15. 

Who has won UNCTAD Investment Promotion Award for 2020?

A. Vocal for Local
B. Make in India
C. Invest India
D. Made In India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Invest India had won UNCTAD Investment Promotion Award for 2020.

16. 

As per World Malaria Report 2020, which state has been topped the list in reducing malaria cases in India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Meghalaya
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meghalaya has been topped the list in reducing malaria cases in India, as per World Malaria Report 2020.

17. 

Recently which cities of Madhya Pradesh are included in UNESCO World Heritage City list?

A. Indore and Ujjain
B. Gwalior and Orchha
C. Khandwa and Guna
D. Bhopal and Jabalpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gwalior and Orchha winning the coveted position was announced by the Madhya Pradesh government.

18. 

International Anti-Corruption Day is observed on which date?

A. December 9
B. December 8
C. December 7
D. December 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ExplanationInternational Anti-Corruption Day is observed On December 9, to raise awareness of corruption and of the role of the Convention in combating and preventing it.