Current Affairs - December 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The government of India has decided to celebrate December 2020 as which month to honor contribution of armed forces?

A. Gaurav Divas
B. Gaurav Maah
C. Gaurav Varsh
D. Gaurav Saptaah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has decided that December 2020 will be celebrated as the Gaurav Maah (Pride Month) to honour the contributions of armed forces and its veterans.

2. 

Which state government has launched MeraCovid Kendra App?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state governmenthas launched a mobile applicationMeraCovid Kendra.

3. 

Which company has launched India's first International REIT funds of fund?

A. HDFC AMC
B. KMAMC
C. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
D. SBI Mutual Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra AMC launched India's First International REIT Fund of Funds.

4. 

The government has set a target to provide access to and use of safe and adequate drinking water to all households by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2024
C. 2030
D. 2026

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Addressing the participants at the 7th WASH, the government has set a target to provide access to and use of safe and adequate drinking water to all households by 2024.

5. 

What is the theme for the International Civil Aviation Day 2020-2023?

A. 75 Years of Connecting the World
B. Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development
C. Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left behind
D. Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of International Civil Aviation Day 2020 is, 'Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development'. This theme will be valid till the year 2023.

6. 

Which country has banned cotton imports from China citing slave Labour?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

USA government has banned cotton imports from China citing slave Labour, and expanded economic pressure on China's western region.

7. 

Which Western Asia country has announced directive to form Friendship Association with India?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Kuwait
D. Oman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oman has announces directive to form Friendship Association with India.

8. 

Who has been named as a world athletes of the year 2020?

A. Usain Bolt
B. Eliud Kipchoge
C. Mutaz Essa Barshim
D. Mondo Duplantis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World record-breaker Mondo Duplantis of Sweden have been named theWorld Athletes of the Year.

9. 

Which airline has launched Calendar of Hope initiative to help street and slum children in India?

A. Lufthansa
B. Air India
C. Spice Jet
D. AirAsia India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lufthansa launched a unique 'Calendar of Hope' initiative to help street and slum children in India.

10. 

Which bank has launched payments and banking service app iMobile Pay?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank launches iMobile Pay app for payment and banking services.

11. 

India has purchased MH -60 Romeo helicopter from which country?

A. Iran
B. Russia
C. America
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has purchased MH -60 Romeo helicopter from America.

12. 

Bangladesh has signed its first Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with which country since its independence in 1971?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bhutan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh signed its first Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with Bhutan allowing duty free access to a range of goods between the two countries, since its independence in 1971.

13. 

Which organisation has launched new next generation Dragon Cargo Ship to ISS?

A. NASA
B. CSA
C. JAXA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX launched upgraded Dragon cargo ship to International Space Station, aces rocket landing.

14. 

The 7th WASH conclave was held under the participation of which states?

A. West Bengal, Sikkim
B. Haryana, Rajyastan, Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana
D. Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 7th WASH conclave was held under the participation of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana states.

15. 

Kenya's Kibiwott Kandie breaks half marathon world record, The Half Marathon 2020 is held in which country?

A. Spain
B. China
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenya's Kibiwott Kandie breaks half marathon world record in 57:32. The Half Marathon 2020 is held in Spain.

16. 

What is the strike range of Indigenous Howitzer ATGS developed by DRDO?

A. 30 Km
B. 50 Km
C. 40 Km
D. 60 Km

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indigenous Howitzer strike range of around 50 Km. It's developed by DRDO.

17. 

Japan's Hayabusa2 brings rock samples from which Asteroid?

A. Ryugu
B. Mathilde
C. Cybele
D. Europa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Japanese capsule returned to Earth (Hayabusa2) brings rock samples from Ryugu Asteroid.

18. 

Who is the chairman of Maharashtra State Board for Wildlife (SBWL) who recently declare ten new conservation reserves along with a new sanctuary?

A. Sharad Pawar
B. Uddhav Thackeray
C. Ajit Pawar
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Uddhav B. Thackeray is the chairman of Maharashtra State Board for Wildlife (SBWL).

19. 

Which country has successfully launched Gaofen-14 Earth observation satellite?

A. Bhutan
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gaofen-14satellite was launched by China from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest China's Sichuan province.