Current Affairs - December 8, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 8, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 8, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 8, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has singed pact with NSIL to launched India's first privet remote sensing satellite?

A. Pixxel
B. Blue Origin
C. Virgin Galactic
D. Bigelow Aerospace

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Space start-up Pixxel has signed an agreement with State-run NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) to launch the country's first private remote-sensing satellite on an ISRO PSLV rocket in early 2021.

2. 

Which space agencies passenger and flight engineer has grown a radish crop in International Space Station?

A. JAXA
B. CNSA
C. NASA
D. ESA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA astronaut Kate Rubins harvested the first ever radish crop grown on the International Space Station.

3. 

Which bank has launched Kirishi Overdraft scheme?

A. Telangana Bank
B. DBS
C. Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Dharwad-headquartered regional rural bank, Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank (KVGB), has launched an overdraft facility for farmers.

4. 

ADB approved $190 million of sovereign and non-sovereign loans to which state government to upgrade power distribution?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ADB has agreed to provide a combined sovereign and non-sovereign loan amounting to $190m for the upgrade and modernisation of power distribution system in Bengaluru city in the Indian state of Karnataka.

5. 

The first Indian racer who wins the formula-2 grand prix?

A. Arjun Maini
B. Kush Maini
C. Jehan Daruvala
D. Kumar Ram Narain Karthikeyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Promising Indian racer Jehan Daruvala created history when he became the first Indian to win a Formula 2 race during the Sakhir Grand Prix.

6. 

Who has been appointed as a DDCA's new Cricket Advisory Committee?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Atul Wassan
C. Ravi Shastri
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA) named former India player Atul Wassan as the chairperson of the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) for the upcoming season.

7. 

International day of banks is observed on which day?

A. 7 December
B. 6 December
C. 4 December
D. 5 December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Banks is observed globally on the 4th of December.

8. 

The meeting of Counter Narcotics working group was held between which countries?

A. Bangladesh-Bhutan
B. India-Bangladesh
C. Iran-Iraq
D. India-USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and the US have agreed to enhance their collaboration on counternarcotics regulation and law enforcement and identified areas for joint action and coordination on this "important" issue.

9. 

The RTGS system of transaction will be made available round the clock, with effect from which day?

A. 15 December 2020
B. 14 December 2020
C. 12 December 2020
D. 11 December 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It has been decided to make RTGS available round the clock on all days of the year with effect from December 14, 2020.

10. 

India's Shantanu Narayen ranked at which place in Fortunes business person of the year 2020?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 2nd
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Adobe CEO Shantanu Narayen ranked at 8th place in Fortune Businessperson of the Year 2020, a list topped by Tesla CEO Elon Musk.

11. 

Which country powered up its Artificial Sun?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully powered up its "artificial sun" nuclear fusion reactor for the first time.

12. 

Who has won national inter school Cryptic Crossword Contest 2020?

A. Arun Verma and Karan Nath
B. V. Krishna Sai Gayatri and Nellore Dharshita
C. Vijval Ekbote and Harshul Sagar
D. Karan Nath and Harsul sagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The team of V Krishna Sai Gayatri and Nellore Dharshita from the city school won the the grand finale of the eighth editions inter school Cryptic Crossword Contest 2020.

13. 

To strengthen India's corporation 6th India-CLMV conclave 2020 held between which countries?

A. India, Russia, USA
B. Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam
C. Iraq, Iran
D. Bangladesh, Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To strengthen India's corporation 6th India-CLMV conclave 2020 held between Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam Business Conclave.

14. 

Who has been honored with Dadasaheb Phalke icon award 2020?

A. Anangsha Biswas
B. Sonu Sood
C. Ayushman Khurana
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Anangsha Biswas, infamous for her performance as Zarina Begum in Mirzapur and Mirzapur 2, won the Dadasaheb Phalke Icon Award 2020.

15. 

Which is the 2nd country that has unfurled its Flag on the Moon?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After America, China has now become the second country to unfurl its national flag on the lunar surface.

16. 

Who has won PEN HESSELL-Tiltman prize 2020?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Salmaan Rashdi
C. Anita Anand
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anita Anand wins PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2020.

17. 

Armed Forces Flag Day is held on which Day?

A. December 06
B. December 05
C. December 04
D. December 07

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on December 07, every year in India, with an objective to collect the funds from people for the betterment of the Armed Forces staff just by selling Indian flags, batches, stickers and other items.

18. 

Which establishment Day of DRI has recently been launched by the Union Finance Minister?

A. 63rd Foundation Day
B. 60th Foundation Day
C. 66th Foundation Day
D. 57th Foundation Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharam inaugurated the 63rd founding day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI).

19. 

Which Government has launched electric vehicles forum?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi government launched a forum to engage with stakeholders for the successful implementation of its recently launched electric vehicles policy.

20. 

What is the theme for Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) conclave 2020?

A. Celebrating Success
B. Water and Sanitation for Health
C. Water Sanitation Health Education
D. Hygiene Matters

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Hygiene Matters' is the theme of 7th WASH conclave 2020 being held during 2nd to 4th December 2020.