Current Affairs - December 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has inaugurated the 2nd Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 conference in New Delhi?

A. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurated the 2nd Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 conference in New Delhi.

2. 

Neom city project is established in which country?

A. Iran
B. Syria
C. Iraq
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Neom city project is established in Saudi Arabia.

3. 

Who has been named as the new FICCI President for year 2020-21?

A. Dr. A C Muthiah
B. Shri K S G Haja Shareeff
C. Uday Shankar
D. Shri K K Mod

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uday Shankar has been named as the President of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) for the year 2020-21.

4. 

Who has become PETA India's person of the year 2020?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. John Abraham
D. Sonu Sood

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

John Abraham has become PETA India's Person of the Year for 2020.

5. 

What is the theme of International Volunteer Day 2020?

A. Global Applause - give volunteers a hand
B. Together We Can Through Volunteering
C. Your world is changing. Are you? Volunteer!
D. Celebrate volunteering

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for International Volunteers Day 2020 is 'Together We Can Through Volunteering'.

6. 

Which Indian company has acquired 80% stocks of Big Basket?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Tata Group
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tata group has initiated final talks to acquire 80 per cent stake in online grocery platform Big Basket.

7. 

Which edition of India-Suriname joint Commission Meeting was held virtually on Dec 2, 2020?

A. 9th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 7th India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting was held virtually.

8. 

Between which countries Passage Exercise is being organized in Eastern Indian ocean region?

A. India - USA
B. India -Russia
C. India - China
D. India - Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The navies of India and Russia began a two-day Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the East Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

9. 

Who has addressed the IIT Global Summit 2020?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit.

10. 

Who has been awarded with the title of 'Asian of the year'?

A. Deepak Ohri
B. Ajaypal Singh Banga
C. Ding Junhui
D. Adar Poonawalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adar Poonawalla, CEO of Serum Institute, named 'Asian of the Year'.

11. 

Which bank has a partnership with Rupifi and Visa to launch "Rupifi Business Credit Card" for MSMEs?

A. DBS Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank Ltd. in partnership with Rupifi and Visa launched 'Axis Bank Rupifi Business Credit Card' for MSMEs.

12. 

Which state government launched 15 online services of Fisheries and Livestock Department?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Chief MinisterNaveenPatnaik launched 15 online services of the Department of Fisheries and Livestock Development through video conferencing.

13. 

What is the projected real GDP growth of India for FY21 as per RBI, after the latest MPC meet?

A. -7.3%
B. -6.8%
C. -7.5%
D. -8.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, FY21 real GDP target to 7.5% as compared to 9.5% contraction projected earlier.

14. 

Who is the author of book titled 'The Hero to Code: Lessons Learned from Lives well Lived'?

A. Sivathanu Pillai
B. Arun Tiwari
C. William H. McRaven
D. V. Ponraj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

William H. McRaven is the author of "The Hero Code: Lessons Learned from Lives Well Lived".

15. 

Which state started 'No Helmet No Fuel' campaign?

A. West Bengal
B. Tripura
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal state government started 'No Helmet No Fuel' campaign.