Current Affairs - December 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has released the list of India's top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Prime Minister's Office
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs released the annual list of India's Top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference.

2. 

According to the State of the Global Climate report, the year 2020 is set to be what type of year?

A. Pollution under Control
B. Third Warmest Year
C. Year of Plastic Free
D. Second Warmest Year

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the State of the Global Climate report, the year 2020 is set to be 3rd Warmest Year.

3. 

Who has won US 1 million Global Teachers Prize 2020?

A. Vineeta Garg
B. Shuvajit Payne
C. Ranjitsinh Disale
D. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ranjitsinh Disale, a primary school teacher from the Solapur village in Maharashtra has won the US $1 million Global Teacher Prize 2020.

4. 

Which organisation has signed Non-Disclosure Agreement with Agnikul Cosmos for launch vehicle program?

A. Remote Space Sensing Centre
B. National Remote Sensing Centre
C. Space Applications Centre
D. Indian Space Research Organization

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ISRO has signed Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with a Chennai- based start-up Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd.

5. 

Who has released postage stamp in honor of India's 12th Prime Minister I.K.Gujral?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Venkaiah Naidu virtually released a postage stamp to honor former Prime Minister I.K.Gujral on his birth anniversary.

6. 

Who has been named as the Kid of the Year by TIME Magazine?

A. Gitanjali Rao
B. Komal Solanki
C. Ravi Pradip
D. Aditya Bhargava

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gitanjali Rao, 15-year-old Colorado student and scientist is named by Time's as the Kid of the Year.

7. 

World Soil Day 2020 is celebrated on which date?

A. December 06
B. December 05
C. December 01
D. December 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To reiterate and spread awareness regarding soil and its gradual degradation with time the World Soil Day (WSD) is held annually on December 5.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the relaunched Horlicks Protein Plus?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Kareena Kapoor Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HUL has on boarded Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of its adult nutrition brand Horlicks Protein Plus.

9. 

The International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development is observed on which date?

A. December 03
B. December 04
C. December 02
D. December 05

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, December 5 is observed as the International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development.

10. 

What is the repo rate as kept by Reserve Bank of India?

A. 5%
B. 2%
C. 4%
D. 3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has kept the repo rate unchanged at 4%. Repo rate is the rate at which RBI lends to banks.

11. 

What is the theme of Indian Navy Day 2020?

A. Indian Navy - Silent, Strong and Swift
B. Indian Navy, Mission-deployed and Combat-ready
C. Indian Navy - Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
D. Indian Navy combat ready, credible and cohesive

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of Navy Day 2020 is "Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive".

12. 

Which country has hosted 7th IEF-IGU Ministerial Gas Forum 2020?

A. Thailand
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Malaysia is hosting the 7th International Energy Forum (IEF)-International Gas Union (IGU) Ministerial Gas Forum 2020.

13. 

Who become the 1st Deputy Chief of Army Staff for Military Operations and Strategic planning's?

A. Lt. Gen Shravan Kumar Patyal
B. Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh
C. Lt. Gen Bipin Rawat
D. Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh is set to become the first Deputy Chief of Army Staff.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the first vice president of the World Liquefied Petroleum Gas Association?

A. Ranbir Singh Butola
B. SSV Ramakumar
C. Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
D. G. K. Satish

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) announced Shrikant Madhav Vaidya has taken over as the new Chairman of the company.

15. 

Which country has organized the 1st SCO Young Scientist Conclave? 2020?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Bhutan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has organized the 1st SCO Young Scientist Conclave? 2020.

16. 

What is the name given to Kolkata's Majerhat Bridge to mark Netaji's birth anniversary?

A. Rabindra Setu
B. Jay Hind
C. Subhas Chandra Bose Setu
D. Vidyasagar Setu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mamata Banerjee named the newly-built Majerhat bridge in Kolkata as "Jai Hind" bridge to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Subhas Chandra Bose.

17. 

Who has launched India's first mobile CNG Dispensing Unit?

A. Tarun Kapoor
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. M Veerappa Moily
D. Murli Deora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CNG Dispensing unit was launched by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

18. 

Who is the author of book titled '40- Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories'?

A. Sivathanu Pillai
B. Arun Tiwari
C. Srijan Pal Singh
D. V. Ponraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sivathanu Pillai is the author of book titled 40- Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories.

19. 

Who has topped the Kotak Wealth Hurun India 2020?

A. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Leena Gandhi Tewari
D. Nilima Motaparti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Roshni Nadar Malhotra of HCL Technologies has topped the list of wealthiest women in India 2020, according to the second edition of 'Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women.'

20. 

Which organization has partnered with Sequoia India to launched Sequoia Spark in association with WEP?

A. National Investigation Agency
B. National Commission for Women
C. National Human Rights Commission
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sequoia India has partnered with Niti Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to promote women entrepreneurship in India.