Current Affairs - December 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

After the launch of AMRUT scheme, which is the first Indian city to issue Municipal Bonds on BSE?

A. Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lucknow becomes the 9th city in the country to have raised Municipal Bonds and the 1st city to issue such a bond after the launch of AMRUT Scheme.

2. 

What is the rank of India in the Global Terrorism index 2020?

A. 2nd
B. 9th
C. 8th
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the Global Terrorism Index 2020, India is at 8th place among the countries that were hit the hardest by the menace of terrorism in 2019.

3. 

Indian Navy Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 03 December
B. 04 December
C. 01 December
D. 30 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Navy Day in India is celebrated on 4th December every year to recognize the achievements and role of the Indian Navy to the country.

4. 

Who has chaired inaugural session of Health Talks?

A. Niclas Jacobson
B. Klas Molin
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Rajesh Bhushan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the inaugural session of Health Talks.

5. 

Curtain Razor of 26th DST-CII technology summit 2020 has been organized between India and which country?

A. Portugal
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DST-CII Tech Summit to bring together experts connected to technology sector from India & Portugal.

6. 

Who has partnered with Suryoday Small Finance Bank to offer instant digital loans for MSMEs?

A. Paytm
B. BHIM
C. PhonePe
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm has announced its partnership with Suryoday Small Finance Bank to empower MSMEs with instant digital loans.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the ambassador of Fit India Movement?

A. Shilpa Agrawal
B. Shilpa Shetty
C. Virat Kohli
D. Kuldeep Handoo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kuldeep Handoo, a wushu coach for team India was conferred with the prestigious Dronacharya Award.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Border Road Organization?

A. Lt. Gen Rajeev Chaudhary
B. Lt. Gen Harpal Singh
C. Lt. Gen SK Shrivastava
D. Lt. Gen Suresh Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt. Gen Rajeev Chaudhary took over as the Director-General, Border Roads Organization (BRO).

9. 

Which state government has proposed to set-up its 6th Raimona National Park?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Pachim Bangal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Assam government has proposed to set-up a 6th national park in a militancy ravaged reserve forest.

10. 

Which state has hosted 9th edition of International Sand Art Festival?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the International Sand Art Festival has begun at the Chandrabhaga Beach in Odisha with adherence to government prescribed Covid-19 protocols.

11. 

Which Institute's researchers has developed Damaru lattice for vibration isolation in high speed trains and stealth submarines?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIT Kanpur Researchers develop 'Damaru' Inspired Lattice that finds applications in stealth submarines, high speed trains.

12. 

What was the theme for 6th BRICS Youth Summit 2020?

A. Youth: Power to enhance
B. BRICS: Challenges of the Time for Young People
C. BRICS Youth Council for skill development
D. To develop BRICS youth for governance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The summit 2020 was hosted under the theme "BRICS: Challenges of the Time for Young People."

13. 

The Inaugural Meeting of Counternarcotics Working Group was held between which countries?

A. India - China
B. India - Russia
C. India - Bangladesh
D. India - USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The officials of India and United States of America met virtually for the inaugural meeting of the U.S.-India Counternarcotics Working Group (CNWG).

14. 

Who has been awarded with Unit Appreciation Award 2019-20?

A. Gen. Raj Shukla
B. Gen. Alok Singh Kler
C. Gen. Manoj Pande
D. Gen. Yogendra Singh Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lt. Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) awarded with Unit Appreciation Award 2019-20 for outstanding performance.

15. 

Which company ranked 1st in 2020 Fortune 500 Ranking list of Indian companies?

A. Tata Motors
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Reliance Industries
D. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance has ranked 1st in 2020 Fortune 500 Ranking list of Indian companies and ranked at 10 place into the world's top 100 companies on the Global 500 list.

16. 

Researchers of which university have made the world's smallest memory device?

A. Texas A&M University
B. Baylor University
C. University of Texas at Austin
D. University of Texas at Dallas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Engineers at the University of Texas at Austin created the world's smallest memory storage device based on a discovery from two years ago.

17. 

Which court has ruled that the right to marry a person of choice irrespective of caste/religion is a Fundamental Right?

A. Bombay
B. Karnataka
C. Chennai
D. Allahabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka High Court has ruled that the right to marry a person of choice irrespective of caste/religion is a Fundamental Right.

18. 

What is the theme of 2020 International Sand Art Festival?

A. Environment' and 'COVID-19'
B. Nature Walk
C. Odissi Dance
D. Theatrics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of 2020 International Sand Art Festival is 'Environment' and 'COVID-19'.

19. 

India has invited which country's Prime Minister to be the Chief Guest at Republic Day 2021?

A. China
B. UK
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has invited UK's Prime Minister to be the Chief Guest at Republic Day 2021.

20. 

Which country emerged as the first country to approve COVID-19 vaccine?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Europe
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK Government has accepted the recommendation from the independent MHRA to approve Pfizer-BioNTech's COVID-19 vaccine for use.