Current Affairs - December 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has represented India at the 2020 Industry Transition Leadership summit?

A. Ajay Bijli
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Bhupesh Baghel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The MoEFCC Minister Prakash Javadekar represents India at 2020 Industry Transition Leadership Virtual Summit.

2. 

Who has launched 1st virtual National Tribal Festival?

A. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena
B. Ms. Meena Singh
C. Shri Pravir Krishna
D. Shri Arjun Munda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs has launched the Virtual edition of National Tribal Festival in Madhya Pradesh.

3. 

World's Oldest Nanostructures founded in 6th century BC pottery has been discovered at which place?

A. Keeladi
B. Madurai
C. Tiruppur
D. Dindigul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered the oldest known human-made Nanomaterials in the "unique black coatings" In a Keeladi (Tamil Nadu).

4. 

For which purpose Kaspersky and CERT-In has announced strategic partnership?

A. Improving Cyber Security
B. Atmanirbhar Krishi
C. Atmanirbhar Bharat
D. Improving Farming Sector

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kaspersky and CERT-In announced Strategic Partnership for Improving Cyber-Security Capabilities.

5. 

What is the theme of 20th edition of Sri Lanka Economics Summit 2020?

A. Deepening Economic Integration for Sustainable Development in South Asia
B. On the Fast Track to a Turnaround
C. Shaping South Asia's Future
D. Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People -Centric Economic Revival

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for this 2020 event is "Roadmap for Take-off: Driving a People -Centric Economic Revival".

6. 

Ramayan Cruise Service which is India's 1st Luxury Cruise Service has been launched on which river?

A. Sharda River
B. Son River
C. Saryu River
D. Sindh River

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ramayan Cruise Service has launched on Saryu River in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh.

7. 

Who has launched Green Charcoal Hackathon?

A. Raj Kumar Singh
B. A. K. Gautam
C. Ashish Upadhyay
D. Gurdeep Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Power Minister RK Singh virtually launched Green Charcoal Hackathon to focus on technology to convert from Residue into Green Charcoal.

8. 

S&P global ratings has retained India's growth forecast how much for FY21?

A. -8%
B. -9%
C. -7%
D. -6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Standard & Poor's Global Ratings retained its forecast of 9% contraction in India's economy for the current fiscal even as it pegged the FY22 growth at 10%.

9. 

The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed on which date?

A. December 3
B. November 30
C. December 1
D. December 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

December 3rd is celebrated as the International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD).

10. 

Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com has selected which word as Word of the Year?

A. Quarantine
B. COVID-19
C. Pandemic
D. Lockdown

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, two dictionary companies Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com declared the "Pandemic" word as their word of the year.

11. 

ADB approved $430 million MFF for which state's Power Distribution Network Rehabilitation Project?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Multi-lateral funding agency ADB will provide loan about Rs 4,143 crore for power projects in Uttar Pradesh.

12. 

According to IFCN Dairy processor report 2020, Anand Milk Union Ltd. was ranked at which place?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 7th
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anand Milk Union Ltd. has ranked 8th among the top 20 global dairy processors as assessed by the international dairy research body IFCN Dairy Research Network.

13. 

Which company has manufactured India's first 100 Octane Petrol?

A. BPCL
B. IOCL
C. Castrol India
D. ONGC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation launched the Nation's first 100 Octane petrol, helping India join a select league of Nation's globally that have such superior quality fuel.

14. 

Who is the author of book titled 'Vahana Masterclass'?

A. Ray Bradbury
B. George R.R. Martin
C. Joan Didion
D. Alfredo Covelli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author launched new book 'Vahana Masterclass' for Children and Young Audience.

15. 

What is the theme of 2020 National Pollution Control day?

A. Reduce Plastic Pollution
B. Rise Awareness about the Importance of Pollution Control and Educate People on how to Prevent Pollution
C. Prevention and Control of Environmental Pollution
D. Reduce Pollution for Stable Environment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Theme for the Pollution Control Day 2020 is to Rise Awareness about the Importance of Pollution Control and Educate People on how to Prevent Pollution.

16. 

Who has launched Five Star Village Postal scheme in Dehradun?

A. Manoj Sinha
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Sanjay Dhotre
D. Dayanidhi Maran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Communication Sanjay Dhotre launched Five Star Village Postal schemes in Dehradun.

17. 

Which bank has launched SBI RuPay JCB Platinum Contactless Debit Card?

A. SBI
B. NPCI
C. JCB
D. All of Above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI has partnered with NPCI and Japan's JCB International Co for unveiling new 'SBI RuPay JCB Platinum Contactless Debit Card'.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the President of Volleyball Federation of India?

A. Raj Kumar
B. MP Kandhamal
C. Achyuta Samanta
D. Anil Choudhury

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prof. Achyuta Samanta has been elected unopposed as the President of Volleyball Federation of India (VFI).

19. 

Which state has launched a One-Time Power Bill Settlement scheme 2020?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant launched a One-Time Power Bill Settlement scheme for power consumers.

20. 

According to GTI 2020, which country was affected most by Terrorism?

A. Afghanistan
B. Iraq
C. Nigeria
D. Syria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Afghanistan was the most affected by terrorism followed by Iraq, while India ranked 8th on the Global Terrorism Index 2020.