Current Affairs - December 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been designated as Secretary-General of Lok Sabha?

A. SnehlataShrivastava
B. P. K. Grover
C. Utpal Kumar Singh
D. Bal Shekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla appointed senior IAS officer Utpal Kumar Singh as Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha.

2. 

Who has been appointed as interim chairperson of NDDB?

A. T. Nanda Kumar
B. Varsha Joshi
C. Amrita Patel
D. Krishna Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India appointed Varsha Joshi as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).

3. 

Which state has celebrated its 58th Statehood day on 1st December 2020?

A. Nagaland
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nagaland has celebrated its 58th Statehood day on 1st December. It became the 16th State of the Union of India on 1st December 1,963.

4. 

Which Indian observatory has become 3rd IEEE milestone facility?

A. 3.6 m Devasthal Optical Telescope
B. Gauribidanur Radio Observatory
C. Girawali Observatory
D. Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT), one of the world's largest and low-frequency radio observatories, has been selected as an Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Milestone facility.

5. 

The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on which date?

A. December 2
B. December 1
C. December 4
D. December 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on 2 December by the United Nations General Assembly.

6. 

According to air pollution data released by United States Air Quality Index 2020, which city topped in world's most polluted cities?

A. Faisalabad
B. Delhi
C. Lahore
D. Karachi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lahore ranks the most polluted city in the world, according to air pollution data released by the US Air Quality Index. It's reported a particulate matter (PM) rating of 423.

7. 

Who released booklet named 'PM Modi and his Government's special relationship with Sikhs'?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Amit Shah
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prakash Javadekar released a booklet titled 'PM Modi and his Government's Special Relationship with Sikhs' along with Hardeep Singh Puri.

8. 

According to QS Asia University Ranking 2021, which institute topped in list?

A. The University of Tokyo
B. Peking University
C. National University of Singapore
D. Tsinghua University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National University of Singapore (NUS) is Singapore tops in QS Asia University Ranking 2021.

9. 

In which country Indian foreign secretary inaugurated three schools built under Indian assistance?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Foreign Secretary Harsh VardhanShringla inaugurates 3 schools built under Indian assistance in Nepal's Gorkha district.

10. 

How many members committee formed by central government to oversee construction of new Parliament building?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has formed a five-member committee to oversee construction of the new Parliament house and to ensure.

11. 

The Indian Navy test-fired the anti-ship version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from which place?

A. Andaman Nicobar Island
B. Abdul Kalam Island
C. Pokhran
D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy test-fired the anti-ship version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands territory.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Global CEO of Bata organization?

A. Ashwani Windlass
B. Rajeev Gopalakrishnan
C. Sandeep Kataria
D. Ram Kumar Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bata Shoe Organization has appointed Sandeep Kataria as the new global Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

13. 

Who has inaugurated Suryadhar Lake in Uttarakhand?

A. Baby RaniMaurya
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Trivendra Singh
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated the Suryadharlake at Doiwala, Dehradun.

14. 

National Pollution Control Day is observed on which date?

A. December 1
B. December 3
C. November 30
D. December 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, the Indian National Pollution Control Day is observed on 2 December to honor the lives lost that day and to renew attention and campaigns to fight pollution in the country.

15. 

According to the World Malaria Report 2020, which country recorded largest reduction in malaria cases in South-East Asia?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the World Health Organization India made impressive gains in the global fight against Malaria, recording the largest reduction in cases in South-East Asia.

16. 

World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on which date?

A. December 4
B. December 3
C. December 5
D. December 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Computer Literacy Day is observed every year on 2nd December, where computers' education and existence are promoted among the people.

17. 

UBS expected India's real GDP growth to rebound by how much in FY22?

A. +7%
B. +10%
C. +9%
D. +6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the fiscal 2021-22 (FY22) UBS expect India's real GDP growth to rebound to +10% in FY22. UBS also estimates India's GDP to stabilize at 6.2 per cent YoY in FY23.

18. 

Who inaugurated first of its kind Organ Donor Memorial in the country?

A. Sachin Pilot
B. Ashok Gehlot
C. Govind Singh Dotasara
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot is all set to inaugurate the country's first Memorial for Organ Donors on the Indian Organ Donation Day.

19. 

Piyush Goyal has inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui Railway section in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Railways, PiyushGoyal has inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway (NWR) in the state of Rajasthan.

20. 

Which company fabricate biggest ever cryogenic propellant tank for ISRO?

A. Madras Radiators and Pressings Ltd
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Belmaks Ltd
D. Larsen and Toubro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has delivered the biggest cryogenic propellant tank ever fabricated by the company to the Indian Space Research Organization.