Current Affairs - December 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is annually observed on which date?

A. November 25
B. December 1
C. November 30
D. November 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is observed by the United Nations on 29 November each year.

2. 

Which cricket player emerged as the fastest batsman to reach 22,000 international run?

A. Quinton de Kock
B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. Steven Smith

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kohli broke Sachin Tendulkar's record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 runs in 462nd innings.

3. 

Which bank has released a new book titled 'Future of Regional Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific'?

A. DBS Bank
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has released a new book titled 'Future of Regional Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific'.

4. 

Which country has passed new bill to boost nuclear activities in the country?

A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Qatar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Iranian parliament has passed a bill to boost nuclear activities in the country.

5. 

According to DPIIT's FDI data, which country has become the biggest FDI source for India during April-September 2020?

A. China
B. Singapore
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Data published by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade shows that Singapore has become the biggest FDI source for India between April and September 2020.

6. 

Which organization has released a report titled "The impact of COVID 19 pandemic on Trade and Development: transitioning to a new normal"?

A. WTO
B. UNICEF
C. UNCTAD
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development) has released a report titled The impact of COVID 19 pandemic on Trade and Development: transitioning to a new normal.

7. 

December 1st is celebrated as a Raising Day of which force?

A. CRPF
B. CISF
C. BSF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Border Security Force is celebrating its 56th Raising Day on 1st December 2020.

8. 

With which country India has launched Bilateral Fast Track Mechanism to Increase Investment?

A. France
B. Bhutan
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India, France launched Bilateral Fast Track Mechanism to Increase Investments in the 18 session of India-France joint committee.

9. 

Who has unveiled the Sahakar Pragya initiative launched by NCDC?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union minister for agriculture and farmers welfare Narendra Singh Tomar unveiled the Sahakar Pragya initiative launched by the National Cooperative Development Corporation.

10. 

What is the GDP growth rate projection of India for FY21 according to the UBS?

A. -11%
B. -10.5%
C. -8.9%
D. -9.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UBS has projected India's real GDP to contract 10.5% in FY21, in its Global Economics & Markets Outlook 2021-2022 report.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the ambassador for BAFTA Breakthrough India 2020-21?

A. A. R. Rahman
B. Vidya Balan
C. Virat Kohli
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BAFTA has announced A. R. Rahman as the ambassador for BAFTA Breakthrough India 2020-21.

12. 

In which state researchers has discovered new species of Lizard named as Cnemaspis avasabinae ?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The newly discovered Cnemaspis avasabinae is the first species reported from the Velikonda Range in Andhra Pradesh.

13. 

Which state government has signed MOU with I-DAIR?

A. Sikkim
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab Government inked MOU with International Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR) for development of digital technologies in the state's health sector.

14. 

Who has won Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix 2020?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Michael Schumacher
C. Manuel Fangio
D. Valtteri Viktor Bottas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton won the 2020 Bahrain Grand Prix (formally known as the Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix) with Verstappen in second position.

15. 

Which country has hosted 4th NSA level meeting on Trilateral Maritime Security Cooperation?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has hosted 4th NSA level meeting on Trilateral Maritime Security Cooperation. A trilateral meeting on maritime security cooperation between India, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives.

16. 

Which state government has launched Orunodoi scheme?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam government has launched a massive beneficiary Orunodoi scheme by covering almost 22 lakh families across the state from December 1.

17. 

World AIDS Day 2020 is observed on which date?

A. November 29
B. December 1
C. November 30
D. December 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, World AIDS Day is observed on December 1 to spread awareness about the condition.

18. 

Which company has set new record of manufacturing India's highest rated auto transformer?

A. Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd
B. ABB India
C. BHEL
D. Siemens India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BHEL has successfully manufactured and tested (short circuit) India's highest rating Auto Transformer at the National High Power Test Laboratory (NHPTL) at Bina in Madhya Pradesh.

19. 

Which country is at the top of list of sending most number of educated migrants to OECD countries?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Spain
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Data India tops the list of sending most number of educated migrants to OECD Countries.

20. 

Who has won the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Avinash Mishra
B. Amedework Walelegn
C. Srinu Bugatha
D. Avinash Sable

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ethiopian Amedework Walelegn won the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon men's race in a course record time of 58.53 seconds. India's Avinash Sable, who has qualified for the Tokyo Olympics in 3000m steeplechase, emerged winner among Indian elite runners, clocking 1:00.30.