Current Affairs - December 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Bombay Stock Exchange singed 4 MoUs with which government to spread financial literacy?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BSE has signed four MoUs with Mission Youth, Government of J&K to spread financial awareness, support economic development in the Union Territory.

2. 

As per NSO Data what is India's GDP growth rate projected in September quarter?

A. 11%
B. 10.5%
C. 8.5%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per NSO Data India's GDP growth rate projected in September quarter (Q2) contracted by 7.5%.

3. 

Which ministry has collaborated with IBM India to up skill members of CSC ecosystem in AI & Cloud?

A. MoES
B. MHRD
C. MOFPI
D. MEITY

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY) and IBM India have collaborated to establish an education & Skilling ecosystem through Common Services Centre Academy to up skill members of the CSC ecosystem in new age technologies.

4. 

Which state has been awarded as the Best State SOTTO in India?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu SOTTO was given the award of the best State SOTTO.

5. 

What is the theme of 27th APEC Economic Leaders summit 2020?

A. Optimizing Human Potential towards a Resilient Future of Shared Prosperity: Pivot, Priorities, Progress.
B. Connecting People, Building the Future" to provide inspiration
C. Optimizing Potential to provide inspiration
D. Harnessing Inclusive Opportunities, Embracing the Digital Future

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the APEC Malaysia 2020 was "Optimizing Human Potential towards a Resilient Future of Shared Prosperity: Pivot. Priorities. Progress".

6. 

Who has chaired 19th meeting of SCO council of Heads of Government?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. S Jaishanka
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu will chair the 19th meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government.

7. 

PM Narendra Modi unveiled Rs 100 commemorative coin and postal stamp to mark foundation day of which university?

A. Delhi University
B. Calcutta University
C. Lucknow University
D. Patliputra University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled Rs 100 commemorative coin of the centennial foundation day of the University of Lucknow through a video conference.

8. 

Which minister held 5th review meeting on CAPEX in this financial year?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman held a Video Conference to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year.

9. 

Who has launched SMARTs program to strengthen investor education as a part of World Investor week 2020?

A. P.K. Mishra
B. Ajay Tyagi
C. Vinod Kumar
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SEBI chief Ajay Tyagi launched the Securities Market Trainers (SMARTs) program, a new initiative to enhance investor education and awareness.

10. 

India singed Implementation Agreement on Hydrography with which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Bangladesh
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Implementation Agreement (IA) on Hydrography was signed between India and Vietnam in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri and his counterpart General Ngo Xuan Lich during a virtual bilateral meeting.

11. 

The Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is observed on which date?

A. November 21
B. November 25
C. November 30
D. November 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year The Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is observed on November 30 to pay tribute to the victims of chemical warfare.

12. 

Which city emerged as the most connected city in the world?

A. Hong Kong
B. Tokyo
C. Shanghai
D. Dubai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the International Air Transport Association, Shanghai becomes the world's most connected city in the world.

13. 

The largest solar power project at a high altitude in India has been set up at which place?

A. Kargil
B. Anantnag
C. Leh
D. Kulgam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The largest solar project at a high altitude in the entire Leh in the Union Territory of Ladakh has been established at IAF Station Leh.

14. 

Who has chaired the National Conference on Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal addressed a virtual National Conference on 'Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran'.

15. 

Which state Governor gave assent to ordinance on Unlawful Conversions?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Governor Anandiben Patel promulgated an ordinance on unlawful conversion days after it was passed by the UP Cabinet.

16. 

Indian government launched which mission to boost development process of COVID 19 vaccines candidate?

A. Kavach of Vaccine
B. Suraksha
C. Mission COVID Suraksha
D. Mission COVID Kavach

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has launched 'Mission COVID Suraksha' in order to facilitate the development of approximately 5-6 COVID-19 vaccine candidates.

17. 

For ISRO's Gaganyaan Mission, which country will host Temporary Ground Station Tracking Facilities?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Austria
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Australian Space Agency is working with ISRO sprucing up its temporary ground station tracking facilities in Australia for Gaganyaan Mission.

18. 

Uttar Pradesh cabinet cleared proposal to rename which airport as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport?

A. Sultanpur Airport
B. Raebareli Airport
C. Gorakhpur Airport
D. Ayodhya Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet, led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, cleared the proposal to rename the Ayodhya airport as Maryada Purushottam Sri Ram Airport.

19. 

Who is the author of book titled Hitman: The Rohit Sharma Story?

A. Vijay Lokapally
B. G. Krishnan
C. Vikram Seth
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vijay Lokapally and G. Krishnan, are bringing the story of Rohit's journey in the form of a new book titled Hitman: The Rohit Sharma Story.

20. 

Who has been designated as a new Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army?

A. Manoj Mukund Naravane
B. Harpal Singh
C. Anant Prasad Singh
D. Rajeev Sabherwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Harpal Singh has been designated as the new Engineer-in-Chief of Indian Army.