Current Affairs - November 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to Transparency International Report, which country is the most corrupt country in Asia?

A. North Korea
B. India
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to Transparency International Report India has emerged as having the highest bribery rate of 39 per cent in the Asian region.

2. 

Till when India has extended ban on scheduled International Commercial Passenger Flights?

A. 26 January 2021
B. 1 March 2021
C. 1 January 2021
D. 31 December 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has extended the suspension of all scheduled International Commercial Passenger Flights till December 31, 2020.

3. 

After Reliance Industries and TCS, which firm has crossed the Rs 8 lakh crore mark?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. SBI Bank
C. Tata Motors
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank's market capitalization has crossed the Rs 8-lakh-crore mark after Reliance Industries and TCS.

4. 

Which minister has launched India Climate Change Knowledge Portal?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar has launched the "India Climate Change Knowledge Portal".

5. 

Which of the following words named as "Word of the Year 2020" in Cambridge Dictionary?

A. Pandemic
B. Quarantine
C. COVID-19
D. Lockdown

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cambridge Dictionary has named 'Quarantine' as Word of the Year 2020. It was most searched word on the Cambridge Dictionary.

6. 

Who has been announced as a Brand Ambassador of Puma?

A. Dua Lipa
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Kareena Kapoor
D. Sania Mirza

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dua Lipa has been announced as a Puma's new Brand Ambassador.

7. 

According to World University Rankings 2021 which institute has become top Institute of India?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has been ranked as India's best Institute in the QS World University Ranking 2021 and ranks 172nd among the top 500.

8. 

Which state government has expanded Swasthya Sathi scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal chief minister Mamta Banerjee expanded the state-run 'Swasthya Sathi' health scheme to cover the entire population of the state.

9. 

Who is the author of book titled The Ickabog?

A. Daniel Radcliffe
B. Jack Thorne
C. J. K. Rowling
D. Jacinda Ardern

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ickabog is a fairy tale by British author J. K. Rowling. The Ickabog is Rowling's first children's book since Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows was published in 2007.

10. 

In which city road construction has begun by using plastic waste?

A. Bengaluru
B. Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lucknow Development Authority has begun construction of a road using plastic waste in the state capital city under a pilot project in a bid to be environmental-friendly.

11. 

National Organ Donation Day is observed on which date?

A. 23 November
B. 27 November
C. 15 August
D. 26 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, for the past 10 years, 27 November has been celebrated as the 'Indian Organ Donation Day' in the country.

12. 

Which Corps of Indian Army has launched a 1971 kilometres cycling expedition in Gujarat and Rajasthan?

A. Konark Corps
B. Nagrota Corps
C. Kharga Corps
D. Rising Star Corps

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Konark Corps of Indian Army has launched a 1971 kilometres cycling expedition in Gujarat and Rajasthan on Victory Celebrations of Indo-Pak War in 1971.

13. 

At which spot Indian National Team has moved up in latest FIFA Rankings?

A. 104
B. 108
C. 102
D. 122

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian National Team has moved up a spot to 104 in the latest FIFA Rankings. Belgium ranked top.

14. 

Who is the author of the book titled Jungle Nama?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amitav Ghosh is the author of book titled Jungle Nama.

15. 

Which state government has started Garbh Sanskar scheme?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to adopt RSS-sponsored 'Garbh Sanskar' scheme under which pregnant women will be given 'spiritual therapy'.