Current Affairs - November 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country recently test-fired Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile?

A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic.

2. 

Which state government will install the life style statue of football legend Diego Maradona?

A. West Bengal
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Goa government will install the life-size statue of late Argentine football legend Diego Maradona in the coastal belt of North district by early next year.

3. 

According to Bloomberg billionaires index Mukesh Ambani ranked at which place?

A. 10th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the latest ranking by Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Mukesh Ambani is at 10th place in the index.

4. 

Which minister launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in 5 states?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in five states which will be set up with the help of NAFED.

5. 

Which minister released documentary on the constitution titled illustration and calligraphy in the Constitution of India?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Vijay Rupani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Thaawar Chand Gehlot e-releases Documentary "Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India" to mark the Constitution Day.

6. 

What is the theme of re-invest Meet & Expo 2020?

A. Renewable Energy Transition
B. Renewable Source of Living
C. Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition
D. Innovations for Stable environment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is 'Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition'. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate.

7. 

Which state government signed LoU with UN world food program to achieve Food & Nutritional Security Goals?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Letter of Understanding signed between Rajasthan and UN World Food Program to achieve sustainable goal development.

8. 

Between which countries MOU was signed for developing corporation in the field of environment protection?

A. India and Russia
B. India and Finland
C. India and Bangladesh
D. India and Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Finland has signed an MOU for developing cooperation between two countries in the field of Environment protection and biodiversity conservation.

9. 

Which company will launch Libra cryptocurrency in 2021?

A. Instagram
B. Facebook
C. WhatsApp
D. TikTok

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook has announced that its cryptocurrency Libra, will launch next January 2021.

10. 

Which bank in partnership with Worldline launched SMS Pay Functionality on POS terminals?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

YES BANK announced the launch of SMS Pay functionality on POS terminals in partnership with Worldline, enabling merchants to accept contactless and remote payments from their customers.

11. 

7th meeting of the joint trade committee was held between which countries?

A. India and Myanmar
B. India and Japan
C. China and Nepal
D. India and Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

7th Joint Trade Committee Meeting held between India & Myanmar, co-chaired by Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce, Myanmar Dr. Than Myint and Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal.

12. 

Who has inaugurated Garima Griha portal?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Acharya Devvrat
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Vijay Ramniklal Rupani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawar Chand Gehlot inaugurated a Garima Griha A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons.

13. 

Which country's prime minister has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize 2021?

A. Iran
B. Kazakhstan
C. Israel
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Israel, Benjamin Netanyahu have been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize 2021.

14. 

Which ministry has launched deep ocean mission?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Earth Sciences
D. Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched ''Deep Ocean Mission'' that envisages exploration of minerals, energy and marine diversity of the underwater world.

15. 

Against which bill, protest started as "Delhi Chalo" protest march?

A. The Foreign Contribution Amendment Bill
B. The Industrial Relations Code Bill
C. Farm bill 2020
D. The Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Against Farm bill 2020 farmer protest started as "Delhi Chalo" protest march.

16. 

Who chaired 33rd Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation meeting?

A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the thirty-third Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation (PRAGATI) meeting involving Central and State governments.

17. 

Which Government agency released Mitigation and management of covid-19 practices from India's states and union territory report?

A. Planning Commission
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Informatics Centre
D. National Disaster Management Authority

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released a compendium of practices from states and union territories that details information about various initiatives implemented in India for containing and managing the Covid-19 outbreak.

18. 

From which date users will have to dial 0 before dialing any mobile number?

A. 1 March 2021
B. 1 January2021
C. 31 December 2020
D. 15 January 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Communications noted that all fixed to mobile calls will be dialed with prefix '0' from January 15, 2021.

19. 

Which country committed partnership with India for lowering carbon and pollution level in future?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Israel
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu committed partnership with India for lowering carbon and pollution level in future.

20. 

Which company has launched digitized online human resource management system?

A. Tata Motors
B. Indian Railway
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways has launched a completely digitized online Human Resource Management System (HRMS).