Current Affairs - November 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Livinguard?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
C. Sonu Sood
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Livinguard chooses Sourav Ganguly as brand ambassador for their special COVID-19 protective masks and gloves.

2. 

The Bowring and Lady Curzon Medical College and Research Instituteis remained on which person's name?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Lal Krishna Advani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bowring and Lady Curzon Medical College and Research Institute has been renamed on former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

3. 

Who inaugurated the second edition of Fit India School Week for children?

A. M.Venkaiah Naidu
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Narendra Modi
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sports Minister KirenRijiju has launched the 2nd edition of the "Fit India School Week" program in the presence of Fit India Mission.

4. 

Which country has appointed John Kerry for full-time climate leader?

A. New Zealand
B. China
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time ever, the United States appointed a full-time climate leader who will participate in ministerial level meetings.

5. 

Which state government announced the Police Act Amendment ordinance which making libelous material punishable?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Brings Ordinance Making Cyber Defamation/Intimidation An Offence Punishable With Imprisonment Up to 3 Years.

6. 

Which Ministry has launched a National Portal for Transgender Persons?

A. Human Resource Development
B. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry
C. Ministry of Law and Justice
D. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry has launched a portal to empower the transgender community by enabling them to get their ID card.

7. 

Recently who took oath first in New Zealand's indigenous Maori language?

A. GauravChaudhary
B. GauravTaneja
C. Parmjeet Parmar
D. Gaurav Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gaurav Sharma took oath first in New Zealand's indigenous Maori language, followed by Sanskrit, showing "deep respect for cultural traditions of both India and New Zealand".

8. 

The Uttar Pradesh government has approved Ganga Expressway project between which cities?

A. Roorkeeto Ghaziabad
B. Haridwar to Allahabad
C. Lucknow to Agra
D. Haldwani to Ghaziabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government approved an ambitious 594-km Ganga Expressway project running along the river from Haridwar to Allahabad.

9. 

Who is the author of book 'On the Move: My Journey as a Relentless Entrepreneur'?

A. Ratan Naval
B. Hari Khemka
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Nita Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hari Khemka is the author of book titled 'On the Move: My Journey as a Relentless Entrepreneur'. Published by HarperCollins India.

10. 

Who has been announced as a national security adviser in the Biden cabinet?

A. Raja Krishnamoorthi
B. McGeorge Bundy
C. Jake Sullivan
D. Gordon Gray

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Joe Biden announced that Jake Sullivan will be appointed National Security Advisor in the cabinet.

11. 

Who is the author of book titled Indian Icon - A Cult called Royal Enfield?

A. Amrit Raj
B. Rohinton Mistry
C. R.K. Narayan
D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amrit Raj is the author of book titled Indian Icon - A Cult called Royal Enfield. It is the story of the brand, the company and the individuals who have made it what it is.

12. 

Who is the author of book on the life of Sri Guru Nanak dev?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Suzanna Arundhati Roy
C. Kirpal Singh
D. AlamLohar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister NarendraModi has released book on the life and ideals of Sri Guru Nanak Dev. The Book is authored by Kirpal Singh.

13. 

Who is the author of book 26/11 Braveheart: My Encounter With Terrorists That Night?

A. Amrita Pritam
B. Khushwant Singh
C. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
D. Praveen Kumar Teotia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Praveen Kumar Teotia is the author of 26/11 Braveheart: My Encounter With Terrorists That Night.

14. 

The Karnataka government has set which year as a target to become a USD 50 billion biotechnology market?

A. 2023
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2035

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has announced that it has set a target to become a USD 50 billion biotechnology market by 2025.

15. 

Union Cabinet has approved MOU on Cooperation in the field of Physical Culture and Sport signed among which countries?

A. Brazil- Russia- India- China- South Africa
B. Russia- India- China- Austria
C. South Africa- Russia- India- Australia
D. China- South Africa- Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved MOU signed between BRICS countries on cooperation in the field of physical culture and sports.

16. 

Every year National Milk Day is observed on which date?

A. November 23
B. November 26
C. November 25
D. November 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Milk Day is celebrated on 26 November to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien, the father of India's White Revolution.

17. 

Which state government launched 'Him Suraksha Abhiyaan' to sensitize people regarding Covid-19 pandemic?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Himachal Pradesh on November 24, 2020, launched 'Him Suraksha Abhiyaan' in order to sensitize people about the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

18. 

Which Indian film has been selected for 93rd academy awards to be held in loss Angeles?

A. Malang
B. Angrezi Medium
C. Natkhat
D. Jallikattu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Malayalam film 'Jallikattu' has been chosen as India's Official Entry film for the Best Foreign Language Film category at the 93rd Academy Awards.

19. 

Who became the brand ambassador of PagarBook?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Sonu Sood
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Tiger Shroff

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PagarBook signed Akshay Kumar as brand ambassador till 2022.