Current Affairs - November 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which trans-boundary conservation area has received the conservation excellence award for 2020?

A. Siachen Glacier region
B. Manas National Park
C. Sangha Trinational
D. Pench National Park

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Manas National Park of Assam and the Royal Manas National Park of Bhutan have received the TX2 Conservation Excellence Award this year.

2. 

Who has won the Best Actor award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?

A. Vin Diesel
B. Johnny Depp
C. Jack Arthur Davenport
D. Billy Barratt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Billy Barratt has won the Best Actor award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

3. 

National Law Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 22
B. November 25
C. November 26
D. November 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Constitution Day, also celebrated as National Law Day (or Samvidhan Diwas) in India, is observed on 26th November every year to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India.

4. 

Which IIT Institute's startup Nanosafe launched India's first zero alcohol sanitizer?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Delhi startup named Nanosafe Solutions come up with patented active copper (AqCureTM) infused zero alcohol sanitizer.

5. 

ICICI Bank and which bank signed MOU to support small & medium sized enterprises and start-ups?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank signed MOU to support small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups ICCI (Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industries).

6. 

The 10th National Science Film Festival 2020 being hosted in which state?

A. Tripura
B. Bengaluru
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vigyan Prasar in collaboration with Tripura State Council for Science & Technology, Govt. of Tripura announced the 10th National Science Film Festival of India 2020 (online).

7. 

Indian government banned how many Chinese app along with Ali Express?

A. 32
B. 43
C. 108
D. 54

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India has blocked 43 new Chinese mobile apps in the country, including shopping website AliExpress. Mobile apps ban under Section 69A.

8. 

Which country became world's first country to provide free period products to women?

A. Scotland
B. Argentina
C. France
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scotland becames first country in the world to make sanitary products free for women.

9. 

Who has been appointed as Head of the International Air Transport Association?

A. Srinivasan Swamy
B. Ramesh Narayan
C. Willie Walsh
D. RakeshAsthana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Willie Walsh has been appointed the next head of the International Air Transport Association.

10. 

Which bank collaborated with PNB MetLife India to launch Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti BimaYojana?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has collaborated with PNB MetLife India Insurance Company Limited to launch Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana.

11. 

Recently Union Food Processing Industries Minister has virtually inaugurated the Rs 107.83 crore mega food parks at which city?

A. Bhavnagar
B. Phagwara
C. Hoshiarpur
D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries virtually inaugurated Mega Food Park (MFP) at Phagwara in Kapurthala district of Punjab.

12. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman and advisor of committee to study feasibility of virgin hyper-loop in India?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Amitabh Kant
C. V K Saraswat
D. Jyoti Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The committee has appointed NITI Aayog member VK Saraswat as its Chairman and Advisor (Infrastructure Connectivity, NITI Aayog) Sudhendu Jyoti Sinha as its convener.

13. 

The World Meatless day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 21
B. November 23
C. November 24
D. November 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on November 25th the World Meatless day (Animal Rights Day) is observed.

14. 

Which country inked an agreement with India to develop Shatoot dam?

A. Afghanistan
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has signed an agreement with Afghanistan for the construction of the Shatoot dam, which would provide safe drinking water to two million residents of Kabul city.

15. 

Who among the following has won the Best Actress award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020?

A. Glenda Jackson
B. Jennifer Lawrence
C. Keira Knightley
D. Kate Winslet

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Glenda Jackson has won the Best Actress award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

16. 

Who has been elected as the new independent chairman of International Cricket Council?

A. Mark Stafford
B. Greg Barkley
C. SachinTendulkar
D. Manu Sawhney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand Cricket chief Greg Barkley has been elected the new independent chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC).

17. 

Which of the following ministers represent India at Afghan conference 2020?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. S Jaishankar
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will represent India at the international conference on humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan in Geneva.

18. 

Which combi health insurance policy has been launched by HDFC life and HDFC ergo?

A. Click 2 Protect Corona Shield
B. COVID Kavach policy
C. Click 2 Protect Corona Kavach
D. Policy which protect you

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Life and HDFC Ergo joined hands to launch a combi insurance product 'Click 2 Protect Corona Kavach'.

19. 

What is the theme of International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women 2020?

A. Orange the World: End Violence against Women
B. Orange the World: Stands Against Rape
C. Orange the World: Let's Eliminates Violence
D. Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is "Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!"

20. 

24 November is being observed every year as Shaheedi Diwasof which Guru?

A. Guru Angad
B. Guru Hargobind
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
D. Guru Amar Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day (Shaheedi Diwas) of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs of Sikh religion.