Current Affairs - November 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as an independent director of Indiabulls Housing Finance Board?

A. Dinabandhu Mohapatra
B. Satish Chand Mathur
C. Sachin Chaudhary
D. Shamsher Singh Ahlawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IndiaBulls Housing Finance Board approved the appointment of Dinabandhu Mohapatra as an independent director of the company.

2. 

What is new name of Haveri Railway Station which is renamed by Karnatka government?

A. Arsikere Railway Station
B. Mysuru Railway Station
C. Mahadevappa Mailara Railway Station
D. Banaras Railway Station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has issued a notification, renaming Haveri Railway station as Mahadevappa Mailara Railway Station.

3. 

Which state government announced Karmai Dharma scheme?

A. Telangana
B. Sikkim
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal, Chief Minister MamataBanerjee announced DuareDuarePaschimBangaSarkar and Karmai Dharma scheme.

4. 

Which country hosted the 2020 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Economic Leaders' Meeting?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2020 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Economic Leaders' Meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Malaysian Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin.

5. 

Which of the following ministers launched an e-book 3-Saal Umang Bemisaal?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Prakash Keshav Javadekar
D. Piyush Vedprakash Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To mark 3 years of UMANG Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launched an e-book 3-Saal Umang Bemisaal.

6. 

Which Tiger Reserve received the TX2 International Award?

A. Corbett Tiger Reserve
B. Bandipur Tiger Reserve
C. Kanha Tiger Reserve
D. Pilibhit Tiger Reserve

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pilibhit Tiger Reserve received the global TX2 award in recognition of its consistent conservation efforts and more than doubling the tiger population.

7. 

Who won the Exim Bank's BRICS Economic Research Award 2020?

A. Dinesh Kumar Khara
B. Lee Kuan
C. Aditya Puri
D. Adam Yao Liu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Adam Yao Liu was declared the winner of Export-Import Bank of India's (India Exim Bank's) BRICS Economic Research Award 2020.

8. 

Which Nation has formally withdrawn itself from the Treaty of open skies?

A. North Korea
B. USA
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has formally withdrawn from the Treaty on Open Skies, an agreement which allowing the 34 participating nations to observe one another's militaries.

9. 

Who inaugurated ATAL Faculty Development Programmes?

A. Lahkmen Rymbui
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Vinod Tawde
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Faculty Development Programmes.

10. 

Indian Army has successfully test-fired Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile at which place?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired a land-attack version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands territory.

11. 

Which state government launched Abhayam App for safety of women?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government launched "Abhayam" mobile application which helps women and children travelling in taxis and auto rickshaws to raise an alarm in case of any emergency.

12. 

Which country successfully launched its first spacecraft to collect samples from moon?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China successfully launches its first spacecraft to moon to collect samples, return to earth. The spacecraft was launched by a Long March-5 rocket.

13. 

International day for Elimination of Violence against Women is celebrated on which date?

A. November 18
B. November 23
C. November 24
D. November 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women celebrated on 25 November. This day is proclaimed by United Nations.

14. 

Which organization's world heritage week is annually observed across the globe?

A. UNICEF
B. BIMSTEC
C. UNESCO
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNESCO celebrates the annual World Heritage Week from November 19 to 25 across countries.

15. 

Which state/union territory affected by Cyclone Nivar?

A. Daman and Diu and Goa
B. Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry
C. Daman and Diu and Mumbai
D. Pondicherry and Odessa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry affected by Cyclone Nivar.Nivar is the second cyclone in the Bay of Bengal this year.

16. 

Who chaired National Crisis Management Committee to review status of impending cyclone Nivar?

A. Dinabandhu Mohapatra
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the status of impending Cyclone.

17. 

Which Indian program won 48th International Emmy award 2020?

A. Delhi Crime
B. Ninguem Ta Olhando
C. Four More Shots Please
D. Made in Heaven

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian web series Delhi Crime on Netflix has won the best drama series award at the 48th International Emmy Awards 2020.

18. 

Tamil Nadu government launched which application for public to reach fire and rescue services?

A. Thee
B. Help
C. Fhee
D. Reach

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswamilaunched 'Thee' mobile phone-based application for public to reach fire and rescue services.

19. 

Which bank has become world's first central bank to gain 1 million follower's on twitter?

A. World Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. RBI
D. ADB Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has become the first monetary authority in the world to have more than one million followers on its official Twitter handle.

20. 

Who unveiled a mobile PT-PCR lab in New Delhi?

A. ManojTiwari
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Amit Shah
D. Manish Sisodia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched a mobile laboratory that will conduct RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.