Current Affairs - November 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred with the UN Population Award 2020?

A. Queen Mother of Bhutan
B. HelpAge
C. Mamadou Tangara
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Queen Mother of Bhutan and HelpAge India receive 2020 UN Population Award. Queen Mother of Bhutan, was announced as the individual laureate and HelpAge India was announced as the award's institutional laureate.

2. 

New species of mushroom that emits bright light in dark was founded in which state?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new species of mushroom has been discovered in Meghalaya northeastern India.

3. 

NABARD sanctioned Rs 74.31 crore to which state under Rural Infrastructure development fund?

A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 74.31 crore to government of Meghalaya under RID fund.

4. 

What is the theme for National Pharmacy Week 2020?

A. Pharmacists: role in patients
B. Pharmacists:COVID-19 Warriors
C. Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals
D. Safety and efficacy of medicine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the NPW "Pharmacists: Frontline Health Professionals" and celebrated throughout the country from November 16-22.

5. 

NASA & ESA launched sentinel-6 Michael Freilich satellite by which launcher vehicle?

A. Falcon 9 rocket
B. Cartosat-2
C. Atlas
D. Ariane-5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sentinel-6 Michael Freilich ocean observation satellite launched by SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket from California.

6. 

Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Unnoto Godhan Prakalpa Scheme?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tripura government launched Mukhyamantri Unnoto Godhan Prakalpa Scheme to boost the milk production.

7. 

2nd edition of SITMEX-20 naval exercise was held between which country?

A. Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar
B. India, Thailand and Singapore
C. India, USA, Australia
D. India, Australia, Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second edition of SITMEX-20 trilateral Naval exercise was held between the India, Thailand and Singapore in Andaman Sea.

8. 

Which state government promulgated an ordinance to ban the online games?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit promulgated an ordinance to ban online gaming in the State.

9. 

Who has won Meco- FMSCI National karting championship award?

A. Ruhaan Alva
B. Rohaan Alva
C. Suriya Varatan
D. Ishaan Madesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Coimbatore's Suriya Varatan won Meco-FMSCI National Karting Championship.

10. 

Which organization has been honoured with love task award?

A. Sewa International
B. HelpAge
C. Prayas India
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New York Life Foundation honors Sewa International with "Love Takes Action" Award.

11. 

Who has been conferred with International Vatayan Literary Award 2020?

A. Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. K. K. Venugopal
C. Manoj Muntashir
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Poet Manoj Muntashir has been conferred with the International Vatayan Literary Award at the event.

12. 

Who will inaugurate 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Conference will be inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind and will be held in Kevadia, Gujarat.

13. 

Which city topped in EIU's Worldwide cost of living index?

A. Paris
B. Zurich
C. Hong Kong
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hong Kong (China), Paris (France) and Zurich (Switzerland) share the top spot as the most expensive cities in the list, which comprises of 133 cities.

14. 

India's first cow hospital has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first cow hospital is inaugurated in Assam, on the occasion of Gopashtami. The hospital, Surbhi Aarogyashala, is set up by Shree Gopal Gaushala.

15. 

DRDO tested heavy weight torpedo, what is name of HWT?

A. Seahake
B. Dhruvastra
C. Varunastra
D. Shyena

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DRDO tested heavy weight torpedo named as Varunastra. The Varunastra is an Indian advanced heavyweight anti-submarine torpedo developed by DRDO.

16. 

Who has been appointed as Jill Biden's policy director?

A. Raj Chetty
B. Alok Bhargava
C. Mala Adiga
D. Pranab Bardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President-elect Joe Biden appointed an Indian-American, Mala Adiga, the policy director of his wife Jill Biden.

17. 

Who has won the ATP Tour final 2020?

A. Daniil Medvedev
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Dominic Thiem
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Daniil Medvedev won the biggest title of his career, battling past US Open champion Dominic Thiem.

18. 

India's first Moss Garden has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first Moss Garden inaugurated in Uttarakhand. Garden is spread over 10 hectares in Kumaon's Nainital district.

19. 

FAO, OIE AND WHO launched global group to tackle AMR that will be co-chaired by which country's Prime Minister?

A. Barbados and Bangladesh
B. India and Japan
C. India and bangladesh
D. India and barbodos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It will be co-chaired by the Prime Ministers of Barbados and Bangladesh, Mia Mottley and Sheikh Hasina Wazed.