Current Affairs - November 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been awarded as India's Greatest Workplace 2020?

A. Cisco Systems India
B. DHL Express
C. Bajaj Finance
D. Amway India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amway India gets awarded as "India's Greatest Workplace" owing to the extraordinary working culture and facilities offered by the organization New Delhi.

2. 

30th CORPAT exercise is being held between which countries?

A. India- Sri Lanka
B. India- South Korea
C. India- Japan
D. India-Thailand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) concluded in the Andaman Sea close to the strategic Strait of Malacca.

3. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Bharat Eat?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Naseeruddin Shah
C. Ravi Kishan
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Eat, a food delivery startup, has announced actor Ravi Kishan as brand ambassador to reach out to its target audience across the country.

4. 

Which country's Pfizer Inc &BioNTech completed the COVID-19 vaccine trail with 95% success rate?

A. NEW YORK and USA
B. USA and GERMANY
C. USA and Russia
D. GERMANY and Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pfizer Inc. (NEW YORK) and BioNTech ( GERMANY) announced their mRNA-based vaccine has demonstrated evidence of efficacy against COVID-19 in participants.

5. 

Who is the author of book named- The commonwealth of cricket?

A. Ramachandra Guha
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ramachandra Guha is the author of book "The commonwealth of cricket". He is an Indian historian and economist.

6. 

Which company secured the contract to build India's first High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project?

A. Metcon India Realty & Infrastructure
B. Tantia Constructions
C. L & T
D. Tata Projects

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Larsen and Toubro secured contract to build Mumbai-Ahmadabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project. 87.569 km project popularly referred as the Bullet Train project.

7. 

India's Param Siddhi ranked at which place in the list of most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world?

A. 62
B. 43
C. 48
D. 52

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Artificial Intelligence (AI) supercomputer Param Siddhi ranked 62nd among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world.

8. 

LIC launched its first digital application, what is the name of that application?

A. Tab Banking Facility
B. Branch on Wheel
C. Instant Money Transfer (IMT)
D. Atma Nirbhar Agents New Business Digital Application

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India launched its first Digital Application, ANANDA, an acronym for Atma Nirbhar Agents New Business Digital Application.

9. 

Which state government has come up with YSR Cheyutha Scheme 2020 to create own employment opportunity for women?

A. Orissa
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh state has come up with YSR Cheyutha Scheme which will help all of these groups of women to create their own employment opportunity.

10. 

Which company successfuly tested zero emission E-mobility?

A. Dalmia Bharat
B. Indian Oil
C. Tata Motors
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd has successfully conducted a 'Proof of Concept' feasibility study on 'zero-emission electric mobility' at one of its fuel stations in Bengaluru.

11. 

Which country became fourth country to have its independent regional navigation satellite recognized by IMO?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has become the 4th country in the world to have its independent regional navigation satellite system recognized by the International Maritime Organization as a part of the World Wide Radio Navigation System.

12. 

Who has been honored with the Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar 2020?

A. Sahabzade Irfan Ali Khan
B. Om Prakash Puri
C. Anupam Kher
D. Naseeruddin Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Naseeruddin Shah has been honored with the 2020 Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puraskar at annual Sangit Kala Kendra Awards.

13. 

Who is the author of book Baluchistan: Bruised, Battered and Bloodied?

A. Francesca Marino
B. Emily Dickinson
C. Edgar Allan Poe
D. Robert Ervin Howard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Francesca Marino is the author of book Baluchistan: Bruised, Battered and Bloodied.

14. 

What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2020 ?

A. Dignity for every newborn at every health facility
B. Health facility for every newborn at everywhere
C. Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere
D. Equity, Dignity for every newborn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of National Newborn Week 2020 is 'Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere'.The National Newborn Week 2020 is observed every year from 15 to 21 November.

15. 

Which state police launched 'Har Ghar Lakshmi' awareness campaign?

A. Haryana Police
B. Bihar Police
C. Uttar Pradesh Police
D. Kerala Police

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Har Ghar Lakshmi' is an awareness campaign of Haryana Police launched on the occasion of Diwali, aiming that the women in our homes symbolize goddess lakshmi and taking proper care of women can bring happiness and prosperity in our lives.

16. 

Who has won 2020 Golden Boy award?

A. Erling Haaland
B. Lionel Messi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Borussia Dortmund striker Erling Haaland has won the 2020 Golden Boy award after an impressive start at the Bundesliga club.

17. 

Which Indian Institute was ranked as most employable university in India?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi is ranked as most employable university in India according to global employability ranking and survey (GEURS) 2020.

18. 

Who has been announced as the brand ambassador of Vize?

A. Rohit Gurunath Sharma
B. Hardik Himanshu Pandya
C. Virat Kohli
D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vize Health and Hygiene has roped in Indian cricket team captain Virat Kohli as brand ambassador for its new personal hygiene and sanitation brand Vize.

19. 

Narendra Modi launched 'Har Ghar Nal Yojna' in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Orissa
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched 'Har Ghar Nal Yojna' (tap water to every household), for Sonbhadra and Mirzapur in Vindhya region of Uttar Pradesh via video conference.

20. 

Which financial institute approved $50 million policy based loan to boost West Bengal's digital platform?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. International Finance Corporation
D. European Investment Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank has approved a $50 million policy-based loan to improve operational efficiencies and resource planning and management in India's eastern state of West Bengal.