Current Affairs - November 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government launched Palle Pragathi Panchayat Secretary app and Palle Pragathi Inspection Officer app?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana government has launched Palle Pragathi Panchayat Secretary app and Palle Pragathi Inspection Officer app for improving the functioning and supervision of Panchayat Raj department.

2. 

Housing and Urban Affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched Safaimitra Surksha Challenge associated with whose saftey?

A. Safety of nurses and mid wives
B. Safety of sewer tank cleaner
C. Safety of COVID warriors
D. None of obve

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hardeep Singh Puri launched SafaimitraSuraksha Challenge to ensure that no life of any sewer or septic tank cleaner is ever lost again owing to the issue of 'hazardous cleaning'.

3. 

Who released the books Loktantra Ke Swar and The Republican Ethic-2?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Amit Anilchandra Shah
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the books 'Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)' and 'The Republican Ethic (Volume 2). The books are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President of India.

4. 

What is the average growth projected by Oxford Economics for india over 2020-2025?

A. 4.5%
B. 5.4%
C. 6.5%
D. 7.3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oxford Economics forecast India's growth equilibrium to worsen substantially over the medium term, with potential growth averaging just 4.5% over 2020-2025.

5. 

Which state started Maha Awas Yojana scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government Maharashtra has started off a new scheme called Maha Awas Yojana. As per Maha Awas Yojana, over 8.82 lakhs rural houses will be constructed in 100 days.

6. 

World Fisheries Day 2020 was recently celebrated in Meghalaya, what is the theme of program?

A. Social responsibility in the fisheries value chain
B. Innovation for Fisheries
C. Partnership and Innovation for Climate Resilient Fisheries
D. None of above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Fisheries of Meghalaya celebrated World Fisheries Day 2020 at the Directorate of Fisheries, Shillong. The theme ofprogramme was 'Social responsibility in the fisheries value chain'.

7. 

Which state government launched Poshit Parivar-Suposhit Pradesh campaign?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Conducted 'PoshitParivar-Suposhit Madhya Pradesh' Campaign In All Districts. Under this campaign, malnourished children are identified and brought to normal nutrition level.

8. 

Which country declared climate emergency to combat global warming?

A. Japan
B. Lebanon
C. Algeria
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japanese lawmakers declared a climate emergency. Japanese Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga last month announced Japan would aim to cut greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050.

9. 

Which of the following police stations awarded with ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management system?

A. Kerala Police Station, Alappuzha
B. North Police Station in Kohima
C. New Delhi Police Station
D. Assam Police,Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The North Police Station in Kohima was awarded ISO 9001:2015 certification for Quality Management System.

10. 

The world heritage site of Hampi will soon be a part of new district Vijayanagara of which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A part of Vijayanagara ruins known as Hampi have been designated as a UNESCO world heritage site. Vijayanagara is in the eastern part of central Karnataka.

11. 

Which country will ban sales of petrol and diesel cars by 2030?

A. Britain
B. United Arab Emirates
C. United States of America
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UK will become the first nation within the G7 to ban the sale of petrol and diesel vehicles. Target for the UK is to become carbon neutral by 2050.

12. 

Which two countries have won the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Mutual Agreement 2019 Award?

A. India- Australia
B. India- china
C. India- USA
D. India-Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indo-Japan cooperation has won the OECD Mutual Agreement Procedure 2019 Award for highest agreement ratio for a pair of jurisdictions for transfer pricing cases.

13. 

The RBI has proposed merging financially troubled lakshmivilas bank with which bank?

A. Canara Bank
B. DBS Bank India Ltd
C. Punjab & Sind Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has proposed merging Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) with DBS Bank India Ltd (DBIL). DBIL will inject Rs 2,500 crore into the merged entity to support its financial position.

14. 

Which of the following states has been collaborate with Finland in the field of Artificial Intelligence?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka-Finland collaborated in Artificial Intelligence. 'Center for Excellence for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence' has decided to enter into a collaboration agreement with 'Business Finland'.

15. 

Who has been elected as an External Auditor of Inter Parliamentary Union?

A. Hardik Shah
B. Girish Chandra Murmu
C. Pramod Kumar Misra
D. K. K. Venugopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Girish Chandra Murmu, has been elected External Auditor of Inter Parliamentary Union, Geneva, for a three-year term.