Current Affairs - November 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which financial institution government of India singed $120 million for Meghalaya integrated transport project?

A. The World Intellectual Property Organization
B. Asian Development Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank signed a $120 million project to improve and modernize the transport sector of state of Meghalaya.

2. 

Who has won Children's Climate Prize 2020?

A. Sudha Murthy
B. Anushka Ravishankar
C. Vinisha Umashankar
D. Uma Krishnaswami

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vinisha Umashankar has won the prestigious Children's Climate Prize for designing a mobile ironing cart using solar panels to power a steam iron box rather than conventional charcoal.

3. 

Which bank become India's first bank to launch cardless EMI facilities?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. PNB Bank
D. SBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank is the first in the industry to introduce a fully digital, cardless EMI facility at retail stores. ICICI Bank has tied up with Pine Labs to offer this facility across pan-India outlets of leading retailers

4. 

Which company started Project Kirana with United States Agency for International Development?

A. Jirkon
B. MasterCard
C. Facebook
D. Goldman Sachs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MasterCard and USAID have collaborated under Women's Global Development and Prosperity Initiative (W-GDP) to launch 'Project Kirana' in India, to help women entrepreneurs grow and thrive.

5. 

Who has been conferred with the Vatayan lifetime achievement award?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Amit Khare
C. Uday Samant
D. Prakash Keshav Javadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award. The award is being conferred to the union education minister for poetry and other literary works.

6. 

What is the GDP growth rate of India for FY 2020-21 projected by Barclays?

A. -9.4
B. -10.5
C. -6.4
D. -8.5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Investment bank Barclays stated that India's GDP may shrink to 6.4 per cent in 2020-21 amid the Covid-19 pandemic as against a six per cent contraction estimated earlier.

7. 

What is the theme of 15th G-20 summit?

A. Environment and Energy
B. Global Economy
C. Realizing the opportunities of 21st Century for all
D. Women's Empowerment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the Summit is - "Realizing the opportunities of 21st Century for all". PM Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G-20 summit at the invitation of the king of Saudi Arabia.

8. 

World Television Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 20
B. November 16
C. November 15
D. November 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations World Television Day is annually observed around the world on November 21. The day recognizes that television plays a major role in presenting different issue that affect people.

9. 

Which minister launched Land management system portal?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. S Jaishankar
D. Amit Anilchandra Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched a portal for defence land management system (LMS) that is expected to bring greater transparency, efficiency and speed in dealing with land management matters. LMS has been developed by the Department of Defence (DOD).

10. 

Between which city GOI, NCRTC and NDB signed agreement for USD 500 million for RRTC project?

A. Faridabad-Meerut-Delhi Cantonment
B. Connaught-Place-Meerut-Faridabad
C. Agra New-Delhi-Faridabad
D. Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, NCRTC and NDB signed a loan agreement for lending USD 500 million for the 'Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project'. NCRTC has geared up construction activities on India's first Regional Rail between Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut. The RRTS will have a total length of 82.15 km.

11. 

What is the theme of the united nations Africa industrialization day (AIW2020)?

A. Positioning African Industry
B. Financing Industrialization in Africa: Challenges
C. Inclusive and sustainable industrialization in the AfCFTA and COVID-19 era
D. None of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Africa Union Commission hosting the 2020 Africa Industrialization Week celebrations (#AIW2020) on 16-20 November 2020, under the theme "Inclusive and sustainable industrialization in the AfCFTA and COVID-19 era".

12. 

Who has won AESC Lifetime Achievement Award 2020?

A. Spencer Stuart
B. Bish Agrawal
C. Richard Boggis
D. Adam Yao Liu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bish Agrawal, chairman of Accord Group India has been awarded with the AESC Lifetime Achievement Award 2020. He is the first Asian who received this recognition in AESC history.

13. 

Which state government flagged medical mobile unit Jeevan Dhara?

A. Odisha
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To provide complete range of health care services for people living in remote and inaccessible areas of Himachal Pradesh, the state government flagged off Medical Mobile Unit Jeevan Dhara, from the Ridge in Shimla.

14. 

Douglas stuart won booker prize 2020 for which novel?

A. Shuggie Bain
B. This Mournable Body
C. Burnt Sugar
D. The New Wilderness

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Douglas Stuart has won the Booker Prize 2020 for Shuggie Bain novel, His debut novel about a boy in 1980s Glasgow trying to support his mother as she struggles with addiction and poverty.

15. 

Who is the author of the novel The Last Queen?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Chitra Banerjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni is theauthor of the novel The Last Queen. HarperCollins Publishers India will be publishing a new novel by beloved, bestselling writer, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

16. 

Who has released My Stamp on Chhath Puja?

A. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
B. Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law and Justice released a "My Stamp on Chhath Puja". My Stamp is an innovative concept initiated by Department of Posts.

17. 

Who has launched Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge at a webinar in New Delhi?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Narendra Modi
C. Prakash Keshav Javadekar
D. Smriti Zubin Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched 'Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge.A move that aims to mechanize all sewer and septic tank cleaning operations by April 30 next year.

18. 

Which state government launched Vatsalya and Samarth Yojana?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajasthan state is observing the Child Rights Week till 20 November. On this occasion Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot inaugurated the "Vatsalya Yojana" and "Samarth Yojana" for orphan and destitute children

19. 

Who has won the Exim Banks BRICS Economic Research Award 2020?

A. Dr. Soumyatanu Mukherjee
B. Dr. Amrita Saha
C. Dr. Adam Yao Liu
D. Dr. Shoumitro Chatterjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Adam Yao Liu was declared the winner of Export-Import Bank of India's (India Exim Bank's) BRICS Economic Research Award 2020. The Award comprises prize money 1.5 million a medal and a citation.

20. 

Which state government signed MOU agreement with UNICEF's YuWaah programme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odessa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To strengthening job portal, Rozgaar Bazaar, the Delhi government has signed a MOU with UNICEF's YuWaah programme. The partnership will focus on employment opportunities for the youth.