Current Affairs - November 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Eco-friendly biodegradable food packaging material has been developed by which institute researchers?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eco-friendly food packaging developed by researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur. According to the team of researchers, cucumber peels have greater cellulose content than other peel waste. Cellulose nanocrystals derived from these peels can be used for making food packaging material which is biodegradable and has low oxygen permeability.

2. 

Maia Sandu has become first woman president of which country?

A. Peru
B. Moldova
C. Slovakia
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maia Sandu is the first woman to become the leader of Moldova after winning almost 58% of the vote.

3. 

World Children's Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 20
C. November 19
D. November 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Children's Day and is celebrated on 20 November each year. This day is also known as Universal Children's Day.

4. 

Which financial institute has allocated USD 20.3 million to help developing countries in accessing COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Economic Forum
C. World Bank
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has allocated USD 20.3 million aid to its developing member countries to access corona virus vaccine and establish systems to enable equitable and efficient vaccine distribution.

5. 

Which of the following institutes researchers formulated efficient pincer catalytic systems that transform biomass waste into valuable chemicals?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Mandi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Researchers of The Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT-G) have formulated efficient 'pincer' catalytic systems that transform industrial/biomass wastes into valuable chemicals. According to the research team, tiny amounts of these 'pincer catalysts' repeatedly convert large amounts of industrial waste such as glycerol into lactic acid and hydrogen.

6. 

Which airport become the first airport in Asia pacific region to get level 4+ transition carbon accreditation?

A. Delhi International Airport
B. Beijing Capital International Airport
C. Hong Kong International Airport
D. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Airport has become the first airport in Asia Pacific Region to achieve Level 4+ Carbon Accreditation. The GMR-led Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) has aims to become Net Zero Carbon Emission Airport by 2030.

7. 

India ranked at which place on the TRACE Briery Risk Matrix?

A. 48
B. 53
C. 77
D. 62

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India secured 77th Spot on the TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix. The List topped by Denmark. In the Index, when a nation gets highest score, it means that the nation is at higher risk of business bribery.

8. 

Which of the following banks has been kept in the red flag list for monitoring foreign portfolio investor limits?

A. HDFC Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. PNB Bank
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank and IndusInd Bank have been put in the 'red flag' list, a system used for monitoring foreign portfolio investor (FPI) limits. A listed company enters the list when the available legroom for overseas investment is less than 35% of the permissible limit.

9. 

Which state government constituted Cow Cabinet to conserve cows?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odessa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan, announced that the State Government is going to constitute 'Cow Cabinet'. The cow cabinet would be constituted to conserve.

10. 

33rd Stop TB partnership board meeting was addressed by which minister?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Prakash Keshav Javadekar
D. Dr Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan was addressing the 33rd Stop TB Partnership Board meet in New Delhi through Video Conference yesterday. Currently India is promoting the "TB Harega, DeshJeetega" campaign which aims to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal target related to TB by 2025.

11. 

Which ministry launched GIS One District One Product digital map?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Food Processing Ministry
D. Ministry of Textiles

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the (PM-FME Scheme) and launched the GIS One District One Product (ODOP) digital map of India.

12. 

Which of the following cities became the first Indian city to have an urban plane with gender specific focus?

A. Jaipur
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai has become the first Indian city to have an urban plan with a gender-specific focus land reservations for physical-social infrastructure designed to meet women's needs.

13. 

Who has been honored with the Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar award 2020?

A. Richa Chadha
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Vidya Balan
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Richa Chadha has been honored with the Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar award by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari. RichaChadha was honoured at Raj Bhawan.

14. 

Women's entrepreneurship day is observed on which date?

A. November 16
B. November 19
C. November 20
D. November 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) is observed on November 19 every year to empower, celebrate, and support women in business worldwide.

15. 

Which state government has launched Dai-Didi mobile clinic?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh launched "first-of-its-kind" mobile health clinics for women Marking the 103rd birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. The mobile clinic vans will provide free medical treatment to women at their doorstep.

16. 

Which organization organized Para-Cycling expedition Infinity Ride 2020?

A. Border Security Force
B. Indian Mountaineering Foundation
C. Border Roads Organization
D. Military Engineer Services

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Border Security Force (BSF) is organizing a Para-Cycling expedition "Infinity Ride 2020", in association with Aditya Mehta Foundation. The expedition commenced from Srinagar and will culminate at Southern tip of India at Kanyakumari Tamil Nadu.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of positive change?

A. Kriti Sanon
B. Priyanka Chopra Jonas
C. Smriti Shriniwas Mandhana
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas has been appointed as the ambassador of positive change by British Fashion Council (BFC).

18. 

India and Ethiopia has formed an air travel bubble arrangement where India's travel bubble includes how many countries?

A. 18
B. 22
C. 20
D. 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ethiopia is the latest country with which India has formed an air travel bubble arrangement. Currently, India shares bi-lateral travel arrangements with around 22 countries.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the whole time member of IRDAI?

A. Chanda Kochhar
B. Kamala Devi Harris
C. S N Rajeswari
D. Shikha Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

S N Rajeswarihas been appointed a whole-time member of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India(IRDAI). Her appointment to the post is for a period of three years or till attaining the age of 62 years.

20. 

Which city became first in India to get ISO certification for FSSM service?

A. Kolkata
B. Jaipur
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Ahmadabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhubaneswar became the 1st city in the entire country to receive the ISO-9001:2015 certification for effective Faecal Sludge & Septage Management (FSSM) services.