Current Affairs - November 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which state anti-electrocution cells are to be set up to prevent unnatural deaths of wildlife?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal Forest Department set up anti-electrocution cells that will identify sagging high-tension electrical lines and monitor illegal electric fences to prevent deaths of elephants in the north districts.

2. 

The 7th round of Foreign Office Consultations is held between which countries?

A. India and Japan
B. India and Singapore
C. India and Russia
D. India and Kazakhstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 7th round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Kazakhstan was held via video-conference.

3. 

Which bank has launched CASA mobilization campaign?

A. HDFC Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. State Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank launched CASA campaign of FY21, a nationwide savings and current account mobilization campaign starting from November 17, 2020 to March 4, 2021.

4. 

What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2020 for human health sector?

A. Antimicrobials: handle with care
B. Antimicrobial Awareness for human health
C. Antimicrobial Awareness
D. United to preserve antimicrobials

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) aims to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance (AMR) and to encourage best practices among the general public, health workers and policy makers to avoid the further emergence and spread of drug-resistant infections.

5. 

International men's day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 18
C. November19
D. November 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Men's Day (IMD) is an annual international event celebrated on the 19th of November.

6. 

The MOU is signed between Rail Tel and with which ministry to implement the Hospital management information system?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. Indian Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways signed MOU with Rail Tel to implement Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in its hospital network across country.

7. 

Between which two countries defence pact is signed to counter China's growing influence?

A. India and Japan
B. Japan and Australia
C. India and Australia
D. Australia and Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japanese Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga and his Australian counterpart, Scott Morrison, signed a landmark defence pact to counter China's growing influence in the South China Sea and over the Pacific island nations.

8. 

Election Commission Of India appointed Sonu Sood as a state icon for which state?

A. State Icon of Haryana
B. State Icon of Punjab
C. State Icon of Uttar Pradesh
D. State Icon of Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sonu Sood has been appointed the State Icon of Punjab by the Election Commission Of India .

9. 

World Toilet Day (WTD) is observed on which date?

A. November 18
B. November 17
C. November 20
D. November 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Toilet Day (WTD) is an official United Nations international observance day on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation.

10. 

IRCTC and which state Tourism Development Corp signed MOU to operate Golden Chariot train?

A. Gujrat
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IRCTC and Karnataka State Tourism Development Corp (KSTDC) signed an MoU to operate Golden Chariot train.

11. 

Masatoshi Koshiba, who passed away, belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Masatoshi Koshiba, who won the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2002 for studies of the ghostly cosmic particles known as neutrinos, belongs to Japan.

12. 

What is the theme of Lilavati Award 2020?

A. Indian Hand Made
B. Traditional Indian values
C. Women's empowerment
D. Rights among women

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' will launch the Lilavati Award 2020 . The theme of Lilavati Award is women's empowerment.

13. 

According to Goldman Sachs, what is India's GDP growth rate for FY21?

A. -10.3
B. -9.8
C. -11.5
D. -10.5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goldman Sachs revised upwards its FY21 growth forecast for India to a 10.3% contraction, from -14.8% it had projected in September, according to a report.

14. 

Which state records best sex-ratio in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh recorded the best sex ratio in the country while Manipur recorded the worst sex ratio, according to the 2018 report on "vital statistics of India based on the Civil Registration System".

15. 

Which country ranked first in World Talent Ranking of EMD?

A. Switzerland
B. Finland
C. Singapore
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has slipped six places to the 59th position in the new World Talent Ranking of EMD and Switzerland ranked first in this list of 63 countries.

16. 

Which country will host U-17 Women's FIFA World cup in 2022?

A. Spain
B. Russia
C. India
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

U-17 Women' s FIFA World cup tournament will be held in India, which will mark the first time that India hosting a FIFA women's football tournament.

17. 

Who addressed the ministerial meeting of Global prevention coalition for HIV prevention?

A. Narendra Damodardas Modi
B. Amit Anilchandra Shah
C. Dr Harsh Vardhan
D. Shripad Yesso Naik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan today addressed the Ministerial meeting of the Global Prevention Coalition (GPC) for HIV Prevention through video conference.

18. 

How many cites of India among 36 global cities are selected by WEF to pioneer roadmap for smart cities?

A. Four
B. Five
C. Six
D. Three

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four Indian cities - Indore, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Faridabad - feature in a list of 36 cities across 22 countries and six continents selected by the World Economic Forum (WEF) to pioneer a new roadmap for smart cities as part of the G20 Global Smart Cities Alliance.

19. 

What is the theme of Bengaluru Tech Summit 2020?

A. Next is Now
B. Next is Today
C. Start New
D. Next is New

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With "Next is Now" as the theme, the summit will deliberate on challenges emerging in the post-pandemic world and focus on the impact of technologies and innovations in IT and BT.

20. 

Which state government signed MOU with the Department of New & Renewable Energy to discuss the implementation of India's first decentralized solar convergence project?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa signed a memorandum of understanding to discuss rolling out of India's first project under the newly formed Convergence Energy Services Limited (Convergence) in the State.