Current Affairs - November 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following is the new speaker of Bihar Assembly?

A. Renu Devi
B. Vijay Kumar Chaudhary
C. Nand Kishore Yadav
D. Madan Mohan Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) legislator Nand Kishore Yadav is likely to be the Bihar Assembly speaker after Janata Dal (United) (JDU) member Speaker Vijay Kumar Chaudhary was chosen to join Chief Minister Nitish Kumar's Cabinet.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Equitas Small Finance Bank limited?

A. Shafali Verma
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Veda Krishnamurthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank appoints Smriti Mandhana as brand ambassador. Equitas Small Finance Bank has launched a women-centred product 'Eva'.

3. 

To increases awareness on cyber fraud, which bank launched Mooh Band Rakho campaign?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. SBI Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Ltd. launch the "Mooh Band Rakho," campaign to increase awareness on cyber frauds and preventing them. The Bank will be conducting 1,000 workshops in the next 4 months across the country.

4. 

Which non-banking company launched American Express (Amex) card?

A. MobiKwik
B. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
C. Muthoot Finance Ltd
D. Cholamandalam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MobiKwik has partnered with card network American Express (Amex) to launch its first prepaid payments card with flexible credit limit.

5. 

COP26 is scheduled to take in which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Italy
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UK government announced the first principal partners for the UN climate conference, COP26, scheduled for November 1-12, 2021 in Glasgow, UK.

6. 

Chandrawati Devi, who passed away, was first woman parliamentarian of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chandrawati, former lieutenant governor (LG) of Pondicherry , died during her treatment at the PGIMS Rohtak on Sunday. The first woman parliamentarian of Haryana, who had defeated stalwart Bansi Lal in Lok Sabha polls in 1977, was 92.

7. 

National Naturopathy Day is observed on which date?

A. 16 November
B. 17 November
C. 18 November
D. 19 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through a drugless system of Naturopathy.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Financepee?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ayushmann Khurrana
C. Virat Kohli
D. Shah Rukh Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Financepeer, an education fee financing company that aims to enable affordable and quality education accessible to the masses, has roped in Rohit Sharma as their Brand Ambassador.

9. 

Which state government launched the Oil Palm Project?

A. Manipur
B. Kerala
C. Odessa
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh launched the Oil Palm Project, as an alternative to replace Jhum and poppy cultivations in the state.

10. 

Who is the deputy to the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A. Tarkishore Prasad
B. Renu Devi
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NDA won the state election last week with a wafer-thin majority and got 125 of Bihar's 243 assembly seats. Nitish Kumar has taken oath for a fourth straight term as Bihar Chief Minister. Among 14 ministers who followed were the BJP's Tarkishore Prasad and Renu Devi -- his two new deputies.

11. 

Who is the author of book 'Reporting India: My Seventy-Year Journey as a Journalist'?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Prem Prakash
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book 'Reporting India: My Seventy-Year Journey as a Journalist' by veteran journalist Prem Prakash, says that Nehru had ignored the modernization of India's armed forces at the outset of his term in office.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEo of HDFC Mutual Funds?

A. Gopal Aggarwal
B. Navneet Munot
C. Vishal Dhawan
D. Milind Barve

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Navneet Munot has been appointed as managing director and chief executive officer of HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd, .

13. 

Asia's first solar power-enabled Textile Mill to come up in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Maharashtra, the first solar power-enabled Textile Mill in Asia is coming up in Parbhani district. The project, once functional, will provide jobs to many women in the district.

14. 

In which state coastal security police launched Kadalu app for fishermen?

A. Kerala
B. Odessa
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Coastal Security Police conceptualized the app and developed it for the Department of Fisheries. It was launched by the Karnataka's Minister for Fisheries, Inland Transport Department.

15. 

During the close of 73rd world health assembly, "WHO" launched global strategy to eliminate which type of cancer?

A. Blood cancer
B. Breast cancer
C. Lung cancer
D. Cervical cancer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the close of the 73rd World Health Assembly, WHO will mark this historic announcement and officially launch the elimination strategy. The moment has arrived for an ambitious, inclusive strategy to accelerate eliminating cervical cancer as a public health problem.

16. 

Who among the following appointed as the first chairperson of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH)?

A. Gopal Srinivasan
B. Ashok Jhunjhunwala
C. Senapathy Gopalakrishnan
D. H. Krishnamurthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Banking regulator the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has named Senapathy (Kris) Gopalakrishnan, co-founder and former co-Chairman, Infosys, as the first Chairperson of the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH).

17. 

Which organization launched the first NASA-certified commercial human spacecraft?

A. ISRO
B. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
C. Roscosmos
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket carrying the company's Crew Dragon spacecraft is launched on NASA's SpaceX Crew-1 mission to the International Space Station with NASA astronauts Mike Hopkins, Victor Glover, Shannon Walker, and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency astronaut Soichi Noguchi .

18. 

According to worlds best cities report 2020, national capital Delhi is at which place?

A. 52
B. 53
C. 62
D. 83

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The top 10 cities for 2021 in the world are - 1. London, 2. New York, 3. Paris, 4. Moscow, 5. Tokyo, 6. Dubai, 7. Singapore, 8. Barcelona, 9. Los Angeles. Delhi is ranked 62 on the list, as per the Indian Express report.

19. 

Which industry has won JNA award as Manufacturer of the year 2020?

A. Tata Motors Limited
B. Emerald Jewel Industry India Limited
C. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
D. Hindustan Unilever Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Emerald won the prestigious JNA award as Manufacturer of the year 2020. The JNA Awards program is one of the most prestigious awards program in the jewellery and gemstone trade that honors companies who uphold innovation, excellence in the jewellery industry.

20. 

Who is the author of book named as How To Be A Writer Is?

A. Amrita Pritam
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

How to be a Writer is peppered with nuggets of practical advice for every person who is aspiring to write and be published, all told in Ruskin Bond's characteristic understated, tongue-in-cheek, humorous style.