Current Affairs - November 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who received the 2020 UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize?

A. Taslima Nasreen
B. The Coexist Initiative
C. Centre Resolution Conflits
D. Manon Barbeau

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre Resolution Conflits (Centre for Resolution of Conflicts - CRC, Democratic Republic of Congo) to receive UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize 2020. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for the Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence rewards significant activities in the scientific, artistic, cultural and communication fields aimed at the promotion of a spirit of tolerance and non-violence.

2. 

Which of the following institutes hosted the virtual launch of the Consumer Culture Lab?

A. IIM Shillong
B. IIM Udaipur
C. IIM Visakhapatnam
D. IIM Tiruchirappalli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIM Udaipur hosted the virtual launch of the Consumer Culture Lab, which is exclusively dedicated to provide accessible insights related to consumer behavior in India. The lab aims to bring together perspectives from anthropology, sociology, and psychology to understand complicated lives of Indian consumers. It aspires to create and disseminate knowledge for both the academic and non-academic practitioners interested in understanding Indian consumers.

3. 

World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is observed on November 15. What is the theme for World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2020?

A. First Responders
B. Save Victims
C. Show Humanity to Victims
D. They are Human Beings

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, third Sunday in November is observed as the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims. In 2020, the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is observed on November 15. The theme for World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2020 is "First Responders" It recognizes "the selfless men and women who rescue, care for and support victims of road trauma." It is a day to remember the many millions killed and injured in road accidents. It is also a day to thank emergency services for their diligent service.

4. 

Which session of WHO Executive Board chaired by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare?

A. 147th
B. 37th
C. 157th
D. 152th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 147th session of WHO Executive Board. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the WHO Executive Board, here today through Video Conference.

5. 

Which of the following delivered the first hardware for Gaganyaan Launch Vehicle to ISRO?

A. International Aerospace Manufacturing
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Godrej Aerospace

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T) has delivered the first hardware, a booster segment, for Gaganyaan Launch Vehicle to ISRO ahead of schedule. The segment was produced at L&T's Powai Aerospace Manufacturing Facility, in Mumbai meeting the enhanced quality and timeline requirements for India's maiden manned mission. L&T is playing a vital role in powering ISRO's Human Space Flight Program (HSFP).

6. 

On which bank The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Punjab & Sind Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Punjab National Bank for violating the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, the state-run lender said. Punjab National Bank was operating a bilateral ATM-sharing arrangement with Druk PNB Bank Ltd., Bhutan, since April 2010 without prior approval or authorization from India's banking regulator RBI imposed the Rs 1 crore penalty for "contravention of the nature referred to in Section 26 (6) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

7. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Math learning edtech platform Cuemath?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Ayushmann Khurrana
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Math learning edtech platform, Cuemath has roped in Bollywood actress Vidya Balan as its brand ambassador. The actress has been featured in the Cuemath's new ad campaign. The campaign slogan aptly backs it up - "Math Karo, Aage Badho."

8. 

November 17 is celebrated as which day?

A. National Epilepsy Day
B. International Day for Tolerance
C. Children's Day
D. Armistice Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Epilepsy Day is observed on 17 November annually to raise awareness about the epilepsy disease. National Epilepsy Day in India is celebrated by the Epilepsy Foundation. On this day various seminars, debates, stage events, etc. are organized to educate people about the epilepsy disease and its treatment methods. On this day, various hospitals also provide free treatment and organize consultation camps for the patients. Epilepsy is a chronic brain disorder resulted in recurrent 'seizures' or 'fits'. Seizures occur due to the sudden, excessive electrical discharges in the neurons or brain cells. This type of condition can affect people at any age and each age group suffers from different problems.

9. 

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has launched the PM KUSUM scheme for which sector?

A. Automobile
B. Industry Sector
C. Agriculture
D. Roads and Highways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evem Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM) Scheme for farmers for installation of solar pumps and grid connected solar and other renewable power plants in the country.

10. 

The Union government has extended the tenure of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director by one year. Who is the director of ED?

A. Abhishek Manu Singhvi
B. Kottayan Katankot Venugopal
C. Nand Kishore Singh
D. Sanjay Kumar Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union government has extended the tenure of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director Sanjay Kumar Mishra by 1 year after modifying his appointment order that was issued in 2018. The ED is a central investigative agency that enforces two central laws- the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA). Mishra is a 1984-batch Indian Revenue Service officer of the Income Tax cadre and was appointed the Enforcement Directorate chief on November 19, 2018.

11. 

Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation allow which institute to use drones for agriculture activities?

A. Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
B. Central Agricultural Research Institute, Port Blair
C. Central Agricultural Research Institute, Port Blair
D. International Crops Research Institute, Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption to the International Crops Research Institute (Icrisat), Hyderabad for the deployment of drones for agricultural research activities. The conditional exemption is valid for 6 months from the date of issue of the letter or until the full operationalisation of Digital Sky Platform (Phase-1), whichever is earlier.

12. 

The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 has started in Arabian Sea. The exercise is held between which countries?

A. Australia, India, Russia and the United States
B. India, Japan and the United States
C. India, Russia and the United States
D. Australia, India, Japan and the United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.

13. 

Who has been honored with the Prof. AN Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award 2020?

A. Dr. Jaiprakash Narayan
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Dr. Abhinav Gupta
D. Dr. Susanta Kar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Susanta Kar of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research- Central Drug Research Institute (CSIR-CDRI), Lucknow has been chosen for this year's Prof. AN Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award by the Society of Biological Chemists (India). The Society Of Biological Chemists (India) was founded in 1930, with its Headquarters at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

14. 

Recently which bank launched National Common Mobility Debit Card?

A. Telangana Grameena Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Karnataka Bank Ltd
D. SBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank Ltd has launched National Common Mobility Debit Card. The bank said this Rupay card is a contactless debit-cum-prepaid and interoperable transport the users can make payments without inserting the card at PoS terminals. Payments can be made at toll plazas, metro transits, parking lots, retail outlets and smart cities

15. 

Novak Djokovic equals Pete Sampras record of winning the ATP Tour No. 1 trophy. How much time did they won ATP Tour No. 1 trophy?

A. Ninth
B. Fourth
C. Sixth
D. Fifth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic was honored on Sunday afternoon at the Nitto ATP Finals, receiving his ATP Tour No. 1 trophy from ATP Chairman Andrea Gaudenzi for finishing as the year-end No. 1 in the FedEx ATP Rankings for a record-equalling sixth time. The Serbian finishes as World No. 1 for the sixth time in the past 10 years draws level with his childhood hero, American Pete Sampras, who ended six straight years at the pinnacle of men's professional tennis between 1993 and 1998.

16. 

How many Asia Pacific countries have signed the world's biggest free trade deal led by china on the sidelines of 37th ASEAN summit?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 15
D. 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

15 Asia Pacific countries have signed the world's biggest free trade deal, led by China, on the side-lines of the 37th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit. The deal called as 'Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)', is the world's largest trading bloc, comprising of 10 Southeast Asian countries, as well as South Korea, China, Japan, Australia and New Zealand.

17. 

Who among the following is the author of "Insomnia: Army Stories"?

A. Kamala Surayya
B. Kiran Desai
C. Rachna Bisht Rawat
D. Amit Chaudhuri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rachna Bisht Rawat is the author Insomnia: Army Stories. Rachna Bisht Rawat is the author of five books by Penguin Random House, including the bestsellers The Brave and Kargil.

18. 

International Students' Day is observed on which date?

A. 17 November
B. 16 November
C. 15 November
D. 14 November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Students' Day is an international observance of the student community, held annually on 17 November. Originally commemorating the Czech universities which were stormed by Nazis in 1939 and the students who were subsequently killed and sent to concentration camps, it is now marked by a number of universities, sometimes on a day other than 17 November, as a non-political celebration of the multiculturalism of their international students.

19. 

Which is the First ever vaccine listed under WHO emergency use list?

A. Hepatitis A
B. nOPV2
C. Rubella
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WHO today listed the nOPV2 vaccine (Bio Farma, Indonesia) for emergency use to address the rising cases of a vaccine-derived polio strain in a number of African and East Mediterranean countries. Countries in WHO's Western Pacific and South-East Asia regions are also affected by these outbreaks. The emergency use listing, or EUL, is the first of its kind for a vaccine and paves the way for potential listing of COVID-19 vaccines.

20. 

What is the theme for 12th edition of BRICS Summit hosted by Russia?

A. Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth
B. COVID-19 pandemic
C. Stronger partnership for a brighter future
D. Action Plan for Innovation Cooperation 2020-2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th edition of BRICS Summit hosted by Russia, under the theme of 'Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth', will be held virtually Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be attending the summit at the invitation of Russian President Vladimir Putin, informed the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). India will be taking over the chair ship of the BRICS, which would be the third BRICS Presidency for the country since its inception, after 2012 and 2016, and will host the 13th BRICS Summit in 2021,