Current Affairs - December 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has been left out of European Union's 2050 climate neutrality agreement?

A. Belgium
B. Croatia
C. Czech Republic
D. Poland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The European Union (EU) left Poland out of a 2050 climate neutrality agreement. The agreement is part of a plan to make Europe the first climate-neutral continent.

2. 

World Design Organization is to launch its World Design Propolis in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. Bengaluru
C. Rajkot
D. Vijayawada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Design Organization is all set to launch its new global programme World Design Propolis in Bengaluru, aimed at implementing holistic progress in megacities across the world and making them sustainable.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new Information and Broadcasting Secretary?

A. AnupWadhawan
B. Ravi Mittal
C. P. Raghavendra Rao
D. S. K. Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ravi Mittal has been appointed as the new Information and Broadcasting Secretary. He will replace Mr. Amit Khare who has been appointed as the new secretary of the Department of Higher Education.

4. 

Military Literature Festival was organized at which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Indore
C. Aizawl
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Military Literature Festival was organised in Chandigarh from December 13 to 15. The Military Literature Festival is a joint initiative pioneered by the Punjab Government, led by Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh, and the Chandigarh Administration led by V P Singh Badnore, in collaboration with the Indian Army.

5. 

Peter Snell, who recently died at 80 was a famous?

A. Athlete
B. Politician
C. Actor
D. Wrestler

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three-time Olympic champion and world mile record-holder Peter Snell has died in Dallas. He was aged 80. Snell, who is regarded as one of the greatest middle-distance runners, won the 800 meters at the 1960 Rome Olympics aged 21, and the 800-1,500 double at the 1964 Tokyo Games. He was the first man since 1920 to win the 800 and 1,500 at the same Olympics.

6. 

Which of the following cities organized the BEE's International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling?

A. Tiruchirappalli
B. Nashik
C. Gurgaon
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, conducted an International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling from 12-13 December 2019 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi.

7. 

Seventh Economic Census was launched in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Raipur
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The seventh economic census was launched in the national capital territory of Delhi on December 13. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has tied up with Common Service Centres Network (CSCN), a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics and IT, to carry out the census.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of PepsiCo India?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Food and beverage giant PepsiCo has partnered with Bollywood actor Salman Khan as the brand ambassador of Pepsi brand of carbonated beverage in India. Previously, Salman Khan was the ambassador of the popular ThumsUp brand for years.

9. 

Who has been named as the 2019 Person of the Year by TIME magazine?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Dwayne Johnson
C. Greta Thunberg
D. Beyonce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The news magazine Time has named the teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg in 2019 Person of the Year. She was named as she inspired millions of people in 150 countries to protest climate change.

10. 

Who signed MoU with NABARD for sustainable agriculture?

A. Indian Council of Agricultural Research
B. National Commission on Farmers
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
D. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Board of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) on 13 December to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems.

11. 

Which of the following won the Breakthrough sports person award at 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards?

A. Sandeep Chaudhary
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. Amit Panghal
D. Rani Rampal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) India Sports Awards 2019 was presented to the Railway Sports Promotion Board under the category of Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) at New Delhi. Sports person (female): Rani Rampal (hockey). Sports person (male): Saurabh Chaudhary (shooting). Para-athlete: Sandeep Chaudhary (javelin). Breakthrough sports person: Amit Panghal (boxing).

12. 

The 6th Indian Ocean Dialogue was organized in whichcity?

A. Nagpur
B. New Delhi
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Ludhiana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Ministry of External Affairs hosted 6th Indian Ocean Dialogue (IOD) and Delhi Dialogue XI at PravasiBharatiya Kendra in New Delhi on 13 December 2019. This is the first time that these two dialogues, which are key elements of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), and India-ASEAN calendars were held consecutively and on similar Indo-Pacific themes. Theme for 2019 Indian Ocean Dialogue - 'Indo-Pacific: Re-imagining the Indian Ocean through an Expanded Geography'.

13. 

How many bills were passed in Rajya Sabha in the winter session of Parliament?

A. 12
B. 10
C. 15
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union parliamentary affairs minister Pralhad Joshi on December 13 informed media that a total of 14 bills were passed in the Lok Sabha and 15 were passed in the Rajya Sabha during the recently concluded Winter Session of the Parliament. In the winter session, Lok Sabha passed 14 bills and the Rajya Sabha passed 15 bills. Productivity was 116 percent in Lok Sabha and 100 percent in Rajya Sabha.

14. 

Which of the following states received the 2019 World Habitat Award?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha State government was honoured with the 2019 World Habitat Award. The award recognized the State's ambitious project Jaga Mission. The award was conferred by the World Habitat, a UK based organization, in association with the United Nations (UN)-Habitat.

15. 

World Energy Conservation Day is observed on which of the following dates?

A. 11th December
B. 12th December
C. 14th December
D. 10th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Energy Conservation Day is observed on 14 December. The day aims to highlight the importance of energy consumption. This Day creates a sense of urgency on the issues involved.

16. 

Which film won the 'SuvarnaChakoram' award at International Film Festival of Kerala?

A. The Irishman
B. Ad Astra
C. They Say Nothing Stays the Same
D. Taking the horse to eat jalebis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japanese movie 'They Say Nothing Stays the Same', directed by actor and musician Joe Odagiri bagged the 'SuvarnaChakoram' (The Golden Crow Pheasant) award at the 24rd edition of the International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK).

17. 

Who has been named as the world's most powerful woman by Forbes?

A. Oprah Winfrey
B. Serena Williams
C. Angela Merkel
D. Christine Lagarde

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German Chancellor Angela Merkel has been named as the world's most powerful woman by Forbes in the 2019 list of the 100 most powerful women in the world.

18. 

According to the recently passed Constitution amendment bill, the reservation to SCs and STs in Lok Sabha and state assemblies will be extended by how many years?

A. 15 years
B. 10 years
C. 5 years
D. 8 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha passed a Constitution amendment bill to extend reservation to SCs and STs in Lok Sabha and state assemblies by another 10 years. The bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 10 December.

19. 

Who has been named as the brand ambassador in India by Spain's football league LaLiga?

A. K. L. Rahul
B. Hardik Pandya
C. RavindraJadeja
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Spain's football league LaLiga named Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India. The Indian cricketer is the first-ever non-footballer brand ambassador appointed by LaLiga globally and will be the face of the league in India.

20. 

National Tribal Dance Festival will be held in which of the following cities?

A. Indore
B. Raipur
C. Ranchi
D. Kohima

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A three-day National Tribal Dance Festival will be held in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The festival is to be held on 27-29 December 2019. The National Tribal Dance event will be organized at the Science College Ground from 10 am to 8:30 pm.