Current Affairs - December 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On 13 December 2019, the Ministry of Coal initiated the auction process of how many coal mines to reduce coal imports?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 13 December 2019, the Ministry of Coal initiated the auction process of coal mines. The move by the government is to reduce coal imports. After the poor participation of investors in the previous rounds of coal auctions, the government is now finally considering allotment of six mines soon.

2. 

Which of the following institute will set up a task force on gene therapy in order to encourage research in the field?

A. Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute
B. Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibers
C. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
D. The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will set up a task force on gene therapy in order to encourage research in the field. The purpose of setting up the task force is to explore gene editing based therapeutic approaches that will treat illness.

3. 

NASA has finally selected a sample collection site on asteroid Bennu after the arrival of OSIRIS-REx spacecraft . What is name of that site?

A. Nightingale
B. Ceres
C. Itokawa
D. Hygiea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA has finally selected a sample collection site on asteroid Bennu after the arrival of OSIRIS-REx spacecraft in December 2018. The OSIRIS-Rex mission team has selected the site designated Nightingale, which is located in a crater high in Bennu's northern hemisphere. The team has also selected site Osprey of Bennu as a backup sample collection site.

4. 

Who is the author of "Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion's Life"?

A. Magnus Carlsen
B. Viswanathan Anand
C. Anish Giri
D. Fabiano Caruana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chess legend Viswanathan Anand has authored an inspirational book where he looks back on his experience to share lessons on how to navigate life.

5. 

India and which of the following agreed to expand their maritime security and boost their anti-terror cooperation in order to deal with the common challenges in Indian Ocean Region?

A. Maldives
B. Singapore
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On December 14, 2019, India and Maldives agreed to expand their maritime security and boost their anti-terror cooperation in order to deal with the common challenges in Indian Ocean Region where China is expanding its military presence. The countries also held the 6th Joint Commission Meeting. It was co-chaired by the External Affairs ministers of the countries.

6. 

The Haryana Police Department has adopted a unique barcoding software. What is the name of this software?

A. Trakea
B. Azure
C. TestImage
D. Clonezilla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Haryana Police Department has adopted a unique barcoding software (Trakea). The software is used to ensure that 1000s of digital forensic reports are stored safe and secure. It offers a foolproof security to the samples collected from the crime scene.

7. 

The Ministry of Home Affairs along with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will investigate illegal plantations of which of the following plant?

A. Marijuana
B. Betel Nut
C. Opium poppy
D. Tobacco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs along with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will investigate illegal plantations of marijuana plantations and destroy them deploying drones before the plants are harvested. The ministry is to use the help of satellites to detect the crops.

8. 

Which of the following country conducted a test which was aimed to help the country to boost its reliable strategic nuclear deterrent at Sohae Satellite Launching site?

A. South Korea
B. North Korea
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

North Korea has conducted another crucial test on 13 December. The test was aimed to help the country to boost its reliable strategic nuclear deterrent.The unspecified test took place at the Sohae Satellite Launching Ground.

9. 

Government said that over 1,65,000 lakh farmers across India have been registered on the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform. What is the name of Agriculture Minister?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government said that over 1,65,000 lakh farmers across India have been registered on the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform. The announcement was made by the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar.

10. 

Which is the first city to have an online waste exchange for municipal solid waste?

A. Delhi
B. Indore
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chennai has become the first city to have an online waste exchange for municipal solid waste. Residents who want to sell their waste online will be able to contact 2,600 scrap dealers and other agencies across the city. The Madras Waste Exchange, which is both a web portal and an application, has been conceptualized by the Smart City Mission, with support from the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

11. 

Who won the Crystal Award for raising mental health awareness?

A. Kareena Kapoor
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Kangana Ranaut
D. Kriti Sanon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actress Deepika Padukone has been honoured by the 26th Annual Crystal Award for raising mental health awareness.

12. 

Who recently won the Presidential election in Algeria?

A. Abdelkader Bensalah
B. Noureddine Bedoui
C. Said Bouteflika
D. Abdelmadjid Tebboune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thousands of protesters have gathered on the streets of Algeria's capital after former Prime Minister Abdelmadjid Tebboune was declared the winner of Algeria's presidential election. Tebboune - who also served as housing minister under Abdelaziz Bouteflika - the former president was forced to step down in April following mass protests - won 58.15 percent of votes.

13. 

The first meeting of National Ganga Council is being held at which of the following place?

A. Raipur
B. New Delhi
C. Varanasi
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Kanpur on December 14 to chair the first meeting of the National Ganga Council and review the ambitious "Namami Gange" project. The Prime Minister, who is attending the meeting at Chandra Shekhar Azad Agriculture University, was received at the Chakeri airport by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries.

14. 

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification on December 15, 2019, to regulate the registration of which type of vechile?

A. Petrol Vehicles
B. Diesel Vehicles
C. Vintage Vehicles
D. Luxury Vehicle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification on December 15, 2019, to regulate the registration of old vintage vehicles. The ministry has planned to provide a special number plate with letters VA to signify the vintage vehicles.