Current Affairs - November 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the 11th BRICS summit?

A. Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
B. Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
C. Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
D. Economic Growth for an Innovative Future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

11th BRICS Summit will convene in Brasilia, Brazil. The 2019 Brazilian Presidency focuses on the theme, 'BRICS: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future'.

2. 

How many students completed the Guinness World Record of "most students assembling radio kits simultaneously"?

A. 250
B. 268
C. 285
D. 300

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Guinness World Record of most students assembling radio kits simultaneously was created on the third day of India International Science Festival. While 490 students participated in the event, a record 268 succeeded in completing the assembling process in the stipulated hours.

3. 

Who has been re-elected as the President of the UAE?

A. Ali Abdullah Saleh
B. Abdrabbuh Mansur Hadi
C. Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
D. Sheikh Khalifa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan has been re-elected as the President of the UAE by the UAE Supreme Council. He has been elected for a fourth five-year term.

4. 

Who won Gemcon Young Literature Award-2019?

A. Rofiquzzaman Rony
B. Joy Goswami
C. Abhisek Sarkar
D. Both A and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ninth edition of the Dhaka Literature festival West Bengal-based writer Abhisek Sarkar and Bangladeshi poet Rofiquzzaman Rony were given the Gemcon Young Literature Award and Gemcon Young Poetry Award. Abhisek and Rofiquzzaman won the awards for their creations, "Nishiddho" and "Dhoashar Tamate Rong," respectively.

5. 

Which city is the venue for the 2nd International Conference on Sustainable Water Management?

A. Patna
B. Pune
C. Ajmer
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2nd International Conference on Sustainable Water Management was held in Pune. It was inaugurated by Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Union Minister of Jalshakti.

6. 

Who has been elected as First Indian and Asian General Vice President of International Organization Development Association (IODA)?

A. Ajit Sandhu
B. Rajesh Shukla
C. Vinaya Shetty
D. Mukul Tandon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Vinaya Shetty is the first Indian to be elected to the position of General Vice President (GVP) of International Organization Development Association (IODA) since its inception in 1986. Dr Vinaya has helped in change and transformation of numerous organizations across industries in India and hlitating IODA's efforts.

7. 

Which state stood first in delivering justice to the people?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra has topped the list of states in delivering justice to people followed by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana, according to a report by Tata Trusts.

8. 

World Town Planning Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 8
B. November 9
C. November 7
D. November 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Town Planning Day (WTPD) is an international day celebrating the accomplishments of planners and their contributions to their communities. On November 8, 2019 planners around the world participate in World Town Planning Day activities. It is a practice that began in 1949. It is a special day to recognize and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

9. 

Which bank has partnered with Government e-Marketplace for payment related issues?

A. State Bank of India
B. Central Bank of India
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

GeM signed MoU with Central Bank of India. The Central Bank of India will be able to offer an array of services includes the transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA) to the registered users on the portal. The payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM towards the goal of a paperless, contactless and cashless system. GeM already signed MoU with 18 Public Sector and Private Banks.

10. 

Infant Protection Day is being celebrated all over the world on which date?

A. November 5
B. November 7
C. November 10
D. November 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Infant Protection Day is celebrated on 7 November. The day aims to celebrate the day to spread awareness about the safety of infants and protect their lives by taking proper care of infants.

11. 

Who compiled the recently launched book "Guru Nanak Bani"?

A. Bhai Jodh Singh
B. Manjit Singh
C. Jagtarjit Singh
D. Kartar Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The three Punjabi titles 'Guru Nanak Bani', 'Nanak Bani', and 'Sakhian Guru Nanak Dev' have been published by National Book Trust (NBT) to spread the message of Guru Nanak Dev's writings.

12. 

Which of the following states has banned 'no entry' board in kitchens of restaurants, hotels?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat state announced that there will be a ban on putting 'no entry' board in front of the kitchens of pocket-friendly restaurants to 7-star hotels in the state.

13. 

Which acclaimed Bengali writer passed away recently?

A. Shakti Chattopadhyay
B. Satyajit Ray
C. Nabarun Bhattacharya
D. Nabanita Deb Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Award-winning poet, writer and acclaimed teacher Nabanita Deb Sen passed away in her south Kolkata residence after prolonged illness. She was 81. A Sahitya Akademi and Padma Shri awardee, Ms. Deb Sen will be best remembered for her feminist take on the Ramayana, which she has analysed from the perspective of Sita. Her book, Sitayan, was translated into many languages.

14. 

Which of the following countries raised objections to the inclusion of Kalapani in India's new political map?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepal has objected to the inclusion of Kalapani within Indian territory.Nepal government made it clear that Kalapani is an integral part of the country. Kalapani is a territory disputed between India and Nepal, but under Indian administration as part of Pithoragarh district in the Uttarakhand state.

15. 

'Samudra Shakti' is a bilateral exercise of India with which country?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bilateral Exercise 'Samudra Shakti' 2019 was held between Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy in the Bay of Bengal.This year is the second edition of India, Indonesia Bilateral Naval Exercise.

16. 

The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held at which place?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.

17. 

Who received Lifetime Achievement award at the RBS Earth Heroes Awards (REHA) 2019?

A. Bholu Abrar Khan
B. Dimbeshwar Das
C. Sathish
D. Pramila Bisoyi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBS India, the innovation and operations hub of Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) announced the winners of RBS Earth Heroes Awards (REHA). The year 2019 is the 9th edition of REHA and the theme for 2019 awards was- 'Climate Change'.

18. 

Which company launched first BS-VI motorcycle of India?

A. Honda Motorbike
B. Bajaj Auto
C. Hero MotoCorp
D. Royal Enfield

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hero MotoCorp launched India's first BS-VI compliant motorcycle, Splendor iSmart at Rs 64,900. According to the company, the bike is designed at centre of innovation in Jaipur. It offers 45 per cent less emission.

19. 

Which former Mohun Bagan secretary passed away on 8th November, 2019?

A. Mukesh Soni
B. Sanjiv Raghav
C. Anjan Mitra
D. Narendra Birla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mohun Bagan Athletic Club is a professional football club based in West Bengal, India. One of the longest serving administrators of Mohun Bagan, Anjan Mitra, who was the club's secretary for more than two decades, passed away . Mitra was 72. He is survived by wife Sujata Mitra and daughter Sohini Mitra Chaubey. Mitra was suffering from several complications following a bypass surgery in 2014.