Current Affairs - November 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the gold medal in 10m Air pistol at the Asian Shooting Championships?

A. Apurvi Chandela
B. Manu Bhaker
C. Anjum Moudgil
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manu Bhaker won gold in women's 10m air pistol event Vivaan Kapoor, and Manisha Keer won the yellow metal in junior trap mixed event at the Asian Shooting Championships. Deepak Kumar won bronze in men's 10m air rifle event.

2. 

Which Indian temple has again started the free supply of its famous laddu offering?

A. Swaminarayan Akshardham Temple
B. Jagannath Temple
C. Sri Venkateswara Temple
D. Meenakshi Temple

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world renowned Madurai Meenakshi temple in Tamil Nadu has commenced free supply of its famous sweet laddu offering from Nov 8, 2019.

3. 

How many Guinness World Records have been created at India International Science Festival?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Students created 3 Guinness World Records at India International Science Festival (IISF) held in Kolkata from November 5 to 8. Students created Guinness WR by forming the world's largest prototype of a human chromosome. 1,598 students created a Guinness WR for the largest astrophysics lesson and assembly of spectroscopes. 268 students created Guinness WR of most students assembling radio kits simultaneously.

4. 

Who will give voice to Elsa in tamil version of Hollywood film 'Frozen 2' ?

A. Tapsee Pannu
B. Anushka Shetty
C. Tamannaah
D. Shruti Hassan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Shruti Hassan has been roped into play the character of Elsa in Disney's sequel to the global blockbuster animated film from 2013, Frozen. Shruti will also be singing three songs in the Tamil dubbed version of Frozen 2. The Hindi dubbed version of Frozen 2 will feature the voices of Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Parineeti Chopra while the Telugu dubbed version will feature Nithya Menen.

5. 

Which actress has been appointed as the UNHRC goodwill ambassador of Pakistan?

A. Veena Malik
B. Mahira Khan
C. Mehwish Hayat
D. Humaima Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan Actress Mahira Khan who has gained fame in South Asia for her roles both in Bollywood and cinema and television in her native Pakistan, became a National Goodwill Ambassador for UNHCR, the UN Refugee Agency.

6. 

Who has won the Asian Business Leadership Forum Global Asian Award-2019?

A. Gautam Adani
B. Kumar Mangalam Birla
C. Anil Ambani
D. Ajay Piramal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kumar Mangalam Birla, chairman of the Aditya Birla Group was conferred the ABLF Global Asian Award for "powerful individual whose business footprint and commitment to excellence have engaged international interest and attention".

7. 

The multiplayer version of interactive mobile game 'A Cut Above'belongs to which force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. CISF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force on November 8, 2019 launched the multiplayer version of its interactive mobile game which lets users experience the thrill of flying a combat aircraft.

8. 

In which city 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) is being held?

A. Kolkata
B. Jaipur
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) during 11-12th November 2019 at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, DG Block, Action Area 1, New Town, Kolkata.

9. 

World Radiography Day is celebrated all over the world on which date?

A. November 8
B. November 11
C. November 10
D. November 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Radiography Day is observed on 8 November since 2007. International Day of Radiology event is organized by the International Society of Radiographers and Radiological Technologists (ISRRT). The theme of International Radiology Day 2019 is Sports Imaging.

10. 

Which city organized the 10th meeting of SCO nations?

A. Mumbai
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The tenth SCO Meeting of the Heads of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations was held in New Delhi on 8th November, 2019.

11. 

Who was the Drupad maestro and Padma Shri awardee that passed away recently?

A. S. R. Ravi
B. Akbar Ali Khan
C. Sharat Srivastava
D. Ramakant Gundecha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Drupad maestro and Padma Shri awardee Ramakant Gundecha passed away in Bhopal on November 8,2019. He was the younger one among the Gundecha brothers. The death took place in an ambulance. He suffered chest pain at Habibganj Railway Station while waiting for a train to Pune.

12. 

Which institute will collab with AIIMS and Kasturba Medical College on Genetic Testing?

A. Northwestern University
B. Medical School of London
C. University of Michigan
D. University of Chicago

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

University of Michigan researcher will collaborate with India's premier health-education institutes, AIIMS and Kasturba Medical College (KMC)Manipal to expand genetic testing in the country. This partnership would help the geneticists to identify and confirm that genetic changes are the basis of developmental disorders.

13. 

Which country is to host men's Hockey World Cup in 2023?

A. India
B. Spain
C. Netherlands
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will host the Men's Hockey World Cup for the second consecutive time after the country was picked to host the game's showpiece event in 2023 by the International Hockey Federation.

14. 

Who has became the second fastest India player to score 2000 ODI runs?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Veda Krishnamurthy
D. Deepti Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Smriti Mandhana has become the second-fastest Indian player to reach 2000 one-day international runs. She managed to break Kohli's record .

15. 

Mid Planning Conference (MPC) for MILAN exercise was concluded in which city recently?

A. Paradip
B. Kolkata
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mid Planning Conference (MPC) for MILAN exercise was concluded at Visakhapatnam 08 November, 2019. The three-day conference was attended by 29 delegates from 17 friendly Foreign Navies.

16. 

Who became the new Prime Minister of Mauritius after a victory in the elections?

A. Naresh Sippy
B. Paul Berenger
C. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth
D. Navin Ramgoolam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mauritius' ruling Militant Socialist Movement (MSM) has won more than half of the seats in parliament, securing incumbent Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth a five-year term.

17. 

Which of the following states will host The "NuGen Mobility Summit-2019"?

A. Haryana
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICAT is organizing the "NuGen Mobility Summit" from 27th - 29th November 2019 at ICAT Centre-II, IMT Manesar, Haryana to identify the trends and roadmap for the future of stainable mobility in India and to address the challenges faced by various stakeholders.

18. 

"Shilpostav- 2019" was organised in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jhansi
C. Panipat
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

"Shilpostav- 2019" is being organized at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi. It is the annual fair of artisans from across the country, belonging to the weaker sections of the society. It began on 1st November and will continue till 15th November 2019.

19. 

Who has been newly appointed as the country manager of Google India?

A. Mithlesh Kumar
B. Ashish Deb Roy
C. Manjeet Sandhu
D. Sanjay Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google appointed Sanjay Gupta as its new country manager and vice president of sales and operations. He succeeds Rajan Anandan. Rajan Anandan left Google and joined Sequoia Capital India as its managing director.